"Ja, au├čer wenn es regnet."

Translation:Yes, except when it rains.

November 17, 2017

5 Comments


dansksrk

I think "Yes, except if it rains" should also be accepted.

May 4, 2018

MusicMike512

What's the difference between wenn and wann?

October 31, 2018

dansksrk

"Wenn" can mean "when" or "if". "Wann" can only mean "when." "When will you go?" requires "Wann," not "Wenn."

The following is from the WordReference forum (https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/wenn-wann.999943/#post-5236170: ) :

"Wenn means if or when in the sense of a logical consequence or in the sense of a causal relationship. It is the fact that a causal succession implies a temporal one which gives wenn a certain temporal connotation but the meaning of an if..then relationship is always the primary one."

October 31, 2018

Richard359341

Why would 'Yes, apart from when it rains' not be acceptable. It is how I automatically saw it

February 17, 2019

Ly_Mar

Probably just a missing alternative. Report it.

May 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.