"Das ist eine Karte der Netzwerke."

Translation:That is a map of the networks.

November 17, 2017

4 Comments


Mary714801

the hint for Netzwerke is completely wrong. it showed "moisten/am working/am moistening" when I hovered over it. Someone please fix this.

November 17, 2017

Max.Em

Oh, yes, they translate it like (be)netzen and/or werken. That's ridiculous. By the way, there are some strange puns in German, where nouns look like verbs, but they aren't. Obvious when you look at the capitalization.

  • Wie konjugiert man Stahlhelme? Ich stahl Helme, du stahlst Helme, er/sie/es stahl Helme, ...
  • same for Trugbilder: Ich trug Bilder, du trugst Bilder,...

With Netzwerke it's not so wrong, because netzwerken is fancy new verb for networking: Ich netzwerke, du netzwerkst, er/sie/es netzwerkt. But actually it's a horrible word creation.....

November 17, 2017

jamesworks75503

Still not fixed!

October 12, 2018

mark551766

Immer noch nicht behoben

March 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.