"They are not students."

Translation:她们不是学生。

November 17, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartinKara12

isnt this "these girls are not students"?


bjoerges

No, that would be 她们. For all male or mixed groups, you can use 他们


MOZZ1EMAN_OLIVER

Oh, okay! Thank you.


MOZZ1EMAN_OLIVER

Feeling silly now. I got it wrong second time round.


ph.NcGvDy

you are not silly!! we all are learning this new things that are very difficult


LeChatParle

他 is "he", 她们 would be feminine


MikeGienge

他 is male while 她 is female (the radical 女 means woman). When referring to a mixed gender group the male form is used hence 他们. Technically 她们 can be used but it implies the group is all female.


ColoPinkLemurs

Yeah it does but not really. In writing youre technically correct but not necessarily when speaking. The pronounciation for the male "they" (他) and the female "they" (她) [and the "it" (它) I think] is actually the same. The literal translation for "these girls are not students" is 这些女孩不是学生。


PekkaHuhtala

That "tā men" is for male third plural. The other "tā men" is for female third plural.


laeckphaettn

No, the "female they" would be 她们.


James791642

Can you say 学生们?


JoshuaKrue3

Seconded. Where does the pluralisation stop?


Blahbleh_

You can. Though , to me(lived in Taiwan for 9 years), "學生們" (in traditional Chinese) sounds like you're saying "fellow students",(with "fellow" connotation coming from 們) , and so it might be just a little friendly/informal. 11.21.2019


[deactivated user]

    When do you use "是” and when do you use "很”


Anny810682

    Sometime I use 马after student but this time It didn't accept it and turn it wrong


Glenn59952

    The version of this question that i got was They are not students, not These girls are not students, as some commenters have posted. Using the male form of Ta men was marked wrong. Reported 9/22/21.


Anny810682

    Sometime I have to add马


Angelique619288

    What is the correct use of "ne men" and "ta men"? "the plural you" or "they". I understand the male and female group, but when they are referred to as "they" or "you all"????

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.