1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They are not students."

"They are not students."

Translation:他们不是学生。

November 17, 2017

25 Comments


James791642

Can you say 学生们?


JoshuaKrue3

Seconded. Where does the pluralisation stop?


Blahbleh_

You can. Though , to me(lived in Taiwan for 9 years), "學生們" (in traditional Chinese) sounds like you're saying "fellow students",(with "fellow" connotation coming from 們) , and so it might be just a little friendly/informal. 11.21.2019


MartinKara12

isnt this "these girls are not students"?


bjoerges

No, that would be 她们. For all male or mixed groups, you can use 他们


Oliver482382

Oh, okay! Thank you.


Oliver482382

Feeling silly now. I got it wrong second time round.


LeChatParle

他 is "he", 她们 would be feminine


MikeGienge

他 is male while 她 is female (the radical 女 means woman). When referring to a mixed gender group the male form is used hence 他们. Technically 她们 can be used but it implies the group is all female.


ColoPinkLemurs

Yeah it does but not really. In writing youre technically correct but not necessarily when speaking. The pronounciation for the male "they" (他) and the female "they" (她) [and the "it" (它) I think] is actually the same. The literal translation for "these girls are not students" is 这些女孩不是学生。


PekkaHuhtala

That "tā men" is for male third plural. The other "tā men" is for female third plural.


laeckphaettn

No, the "female they" would be 她们.


ZhiTaNLi

I have answered correctly but app thinks that it is not.


ElianNight

If that happens again remind yourself to send a message to Duolingo to correct the error


LilMsTangent

I've had the same issue.


todd406116

What is wrong . I keep getting the correct answer but it says im wrong


todd406116

I keep getting the same correct answer as the game.


Asul00

Why is 他们不学生 incorrect?


DiscipulusKiwius

You want to say "is not." "bushi"

The sentence as you provided you have "bu" ("not"), but no "shi" ("is") after it.


Chermain.eee

You are basically saying "They not students" instead of "They are not students".


Stormi653746

That is exactly what I used!


KateRobins22118

The answer i wrote looks the same as the feedback.


nicolas213835

Hey duolingo hey about you anwser why a student wrong? Rather than going straight to the next question


Tristan10178

When do you use "是” and when do you use "很”

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.