"They are not students."

Translation:他们不是学生。

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


James791642

Can you say 学生们?

May 11, 2018

JoshuaKrue3

Seconded. Where does the pluralisation stop?

September 8, 2018

MartinKara12

isnt this "these girls are not students"?

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

他 is "he", 她们 would be feminine

November 17, 2017

bjoerges

No, that would be 她们. For all male or mixed groups, you can use 他们

November 18, 2017

Oliver482382

Oh, okay! Thank you.

February 25, 2019

Oliver482382

Feeling silly now. I got it wrong second time round.

February 25, 2019

MikeGienge

他 is male while 她 is female (the radical 女 means woman). When referring to a mixed gender group the male form is used hence 他们. Technically 她们 can be used but it implies the group is all female.

November 21, 2017

ColoPinkLemurs

Yeah it does but not really. In writing youre technically correct but not necessarily when speaking. The pronounciation for the male "they" (他) and the female "they" (她) [and the "it" (它) I think] is actually the same. The literal translation for "these girls are not students" is 这些女孩不是学生。

November 21, 2017

PekkaHuhtala

That "tā men" is for male third plural. The other "tā men" is for female third plural.

November 21, 2017

laeckphaettn

No, the "female they" would be 她们.

November 21, 2017

ZhiTaNLi

I have answered correctly but app thinks that it is not.

November 24, 2017

ElianNight

If that happens again remind yourself to send a message to Duolingo to correct the error

November 27, 2017

LilMsTangent

I've had the same issue.

January 7, 2018

Jeruzy1

Me too

November 6, 2018

todd406116

What is wrong . I keep getting the correct answer but it says im wrong

June 18, 2018

todd406116

I keep getting the same correct answer as the game.

June 19, 2018

Asul00

Why is 他们不学生 incorrect?

October 11, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

You want to say "is not." "bushi"

The sentence as you provided you have "bu" ("not"), but no "shi" ("is") after it.

December 16, 2018

Stormi653746

That is exactly what I used!

November 16, 2018

ReiOcampo

shouldn't there be a gender neutral character?

December 2, 2017

Nguyn162957

"They are" is mean 你们, in my view :

September 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.