"这是我的爸爸和妈妈。"

Translation:This is my father and mother.

November 17, 2017

44 Comments


Khristos

Shouldn't 'This is my father and mother' be accepted?

November 17, 2017

jzsuzsi

Then it sould be These are my father and mother. (this was accepted for me)

November 21, 2017

the1best

"These"? You are not talking about an animal, are you? "These" is used more common talking about animals, not human! Don't tell me you mom and dad is an animal!!

December 24, 2017

TobyBartels

There is no distinction between ‘this’ and ‘these’ based on human vs animal.

February 26, 2018

demooisteN

No, this means is used for one and these is used for plural. It had nothing to do with animal or persons, so it is absolutely not an insult

March 19, 2018

K.Zern

The way you comment makes you sound not much different from animal due to lack of manners and respect towards other learners here. Learn how to respect others.

December 1, 2018

Bluthund

Are you a native speaker?

August 9, 2018

circumbendibus

There is that distinction in "proper" English, so you shouldn't be getting down-voted. But from what I've seen, it's disappearing, probably because it causes cumbersome sentence structures.

March 28, 2018

LeChatParle

You're right; make sure to submit an error report when you see the sentence next

November 17, 2017

superlearn

It is still being marked wrong :(

December 27, 2017

Antonin208637

Yes it should

January 14, 2018

jebacunka

Shouldn't this be 他们?

November 17, 2017

AbaddonWan

you are right

November 26, 2017

Tristianski

As the implied position to the speaker is important in Chinese shouldn't we stick to translating:

這 = this -> these 那 = that -> those

?

(It says "They are..." on my screen)

November 25, 2017

Bell483396

The sentence should read "These are my father and mother" . plural form . This is..... is singular. The sentence includes father and mother and that's plural

November 29, 2018

NenaVaskin

这(zhè) why does this sounds like zhuwar or 很(hěn) sound like hun and 生(sheng) sound like shong/shang and 哥(ge) sounds like guwe and 热re sounds like ruruuurrr but谢 xie and 学xue sounds just like xie and xue ... So sometimes the e is a normal e but sometimes it sounds like uair or some weird different sound that is not e

March 15, 2018

circumbendibus

The pronunciation is correct, but the phonetic system pinyin has its quirks. This helped me, even though it's a bit overwhelming. http://www.hackingchinese.com/a-guide-to-pinyin-traps-and-pitfalls/

March 28, 2018

DLSamut

Very helpful; thank you.

May 5, 2018

MrtonBulla

you can find some examples in english too, like heal and feel. different writing same sound. it was also wierd at first but you have to deal with it. thats the way it is....

May 16, 2018

ClassicalMood

Please understand that normally there are so many words with exact the same sound but completely different meanings. That is the reason why there are so many different strokes in Chinese characters in order to distinguish them.

June 10, 2018

Hsn626796

Absolutely right.

I either manage to memorize the pinyin after much coming across it, .. or i just write the very weird ones the way i actually pronounce them

Ex : xué •••> shuye

July 13, 2019

KentGodfre

This not they

November 25, 2017

Charlie298884

I typed in "This is my father and mother." I was informed that "This is my father and mother." was another correct answer. !!

October 12, 2018

Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

I just had the same thing happen!

November 20, 2018

RegWong1

"This" is singular and "is" is the singular verb of "to be" but "my father and mother" are plural. That is, your translation is unmitigated broken English. The singular subject "This" and the plural objects "father AND mother" do not match. It is abundantly obvious your translation is done by someone who has a very poor grasp of proper English.

Just say, "These two people are my parents."

March 21, 2019

RegWong1

"This is" refers to ONE person. Although colloquially acceptable, it is grammatically wrong.

March 28, 2019

Antonio-Ahumada

I would translate it as 'these are my father and mother'

May 15, 2019

RaphaelLap231552

这=this, right?

January 29, 2018

ChromateX

When should one use 和 vs 也?

October 20, 2018

RegWong1

”和” = “and" but “也” = ”also"

March 28, 2019

Sikeryali

Please don't make my English bad in the name of teaching me Chinese. Thanks

January 17, 2019

Sam878473

"Those are my father and mother" fits better in this case in English when you have 2 people it's in the plural

March 5, 2019

40driver

Here and this is the same in English.

May 28, 2019

DaleOSulli

could this also be correct "here is my father and mother" ???

June 18, 2019

ChromateX

I think the 这是 has the same quirk as the Russian "eto". Can be translated as "This is", "these are"... Either way, should allow for these sorts of translation issues.

July 6, 2019

Hsn626796

Why not zhò ge ?

July 13, 2019

Tamara477335

why not: these are my father and mother?

March 27, 2019

RegWong1

You are grammatically correct.

March 28, 2019

40driver

This is and here is are the same in English

April 18, 2019

RegWong1

"This is" and "here is" are both wrong because they refer to ONLY one person. See Tamara's grammatically correct answer.

April 18, 2019

CX948

It's supposed to be "These are my father and MY mother." The child did not originate from one parent, did it?

April 30, 2019

the1best

I had "here's my mom and dad" and it's wrong. If you had the same answer and they mark it wrong, report it because it is right!

December 24, 2017

RegWong1

"Here's" is short for "Here is" and refers to only ONE person. Just say, "These are my parents," if you want to be grammatically correct.

March 28, 2019

RegWong1

What you have written is broken English.

March 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.