1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Hello! What's your name?"

"Hello! What's your name?"

Translation:你好!你叫什么名字?

November 17, 2017

142 Comments


OliverBens6

Here's what I've got written down in my notebook. Hope it helps:

Hello! What's your name? - 你好!你叫什么名字?

  1. 你好 - Hello
  2. 你 - You/You're/Your
  3. 叫 - Called
  4. 什么 - What
  5. 名字 - Name

你叫什么名字 = You're called what name - What's your name?

Hope that helps! :)


AnthonyStojack

Thanks. This helps a lot. The structure of this makes pure sense to me now. Do you have more suggestions to help all of us out with other Chinese sentences. Let me repeat, Hello! You/You're/Your Called What Name.


BrandonJoh949542

I can't take any credit for this character list. But it's helped me so I'll share it: https://duolingo-mandarin-chinese.netlify.com/#12


AlyMayes1

Thank you so much! This helped a lot :)


Littlefish30893

It is to long as you know the total amount signed up for Facebook Pier


IWILLPASSYOU

Wow so useful but please what is "me" individually


afifa.osh

Thank you, this is very helpful ..


Colton18616

Thank you, I had a lot of problems mentally understanding what I was writing.


The_Viola_Girl

Thank you so much! This makes so much sense! I am a native English speaker and the Chinese characters/different writing format are really confusing for me... using the dictionary hints, I think I'd written something along the lines of "you what name". Thank you again for the helpful post!


sarah-gill16

Thanks so much I was really struggling with sentence structure but this helped alot!


fareedahkanj

But i didn't get ... what is your name ..it is this one 你叫什么? Or i should use 你叫什么名字? ... and dolingo learining you the simple or the catonese


EchoHobbit

You can use both of them 你叫什么=Your called what? 你叫什么名字=Your called what name?


AdamMackay4

Thanks this makes a lot more sense


deb902713

Xie xie! I have been stuck on this for weeks. Finally I heard that beautiful "ding" of success. Thanks a million!


FranzBert3

Isn't 你叫什么 correct also?


Chol79025

Feeling relieved. That helps a lot.


ArielHM_14

Thank you very much


Elef811331

It would be instructive to be able to listen to (and hence repeat) the correct version once the red 'Wrong!' has come up on screen.


FergusMurray

I'd also appreciate having something like a literal translation of the characters used - it's really hard to get a handle on them when we're not being told either their meaning nor their pronunciation!


KX3.

I found most of them in the tips and notes section on the desktop version. Otherwise, try googling "(character)+意义" and you'll get both the pronunciation and the meanings in English and Chinese.


SamanthaMy19

Hey if you click on the chinese character at the beginning most times it also tell you the meaning but thats why we have the practice were they literally only give you one answer when they put a new word in ive noticed myself also and when you see that click on it a bunch of times the chinese way of saying it and you can click on it and it will show you the english meaning


SamanthaMy19

But that was exactly my issue at first but then i went to a teacher and he said if you get babied learning you sound babyish speaking also


zuzzolo22

You can say that sentence without mingzi


Alexland7219

I think míngzì is "name", and without it the question says "How are you called?"


RamenDutchman

Correct! So yes, it does work without míngzì


ericspanner

Strictly speaking, if omits 名字, the one you asked may reply not a name, maybe a post or a noun. Keep the 名字 can narrow down the answer (at your side at least) to a name, and also more polite.


AlanShezar

That makes sense. I've noticed many two character words seem redundant, but are actually specifying.


KX3.

Wouldn't questioning someone's post be 你的职位是什么?


Lois106894

I'm just learning here, folks. I'm puzzled with the sentence structure. What is at the end? So you would say, "your name what?" If you translate literally? I check the dots at the bottom of the words and usually find several possibilities. This program is frustrating because there is no teaching. What do all these sounds and symbols mean? Lol


KX3.

你好!Literally "you good", meaning "hello". (你好吗?=how are you?)

你叫什么名字?= 你(you) 叫(called, are called) 什么 (what) 名字(name)?i.e. "you are called what name?" so "What is your name?"

Chinese questions put the 什么、吗、呢 where the answer should be, so 你的名字是什么?would be answered 我的名字是…… and 你叫什么名字?(名字 is not needed, but makes the question more polite) would be answered 我叫……


james538335

It helps to get the sounds right first because in effect you are actually leaning two things when you learn Chinese, the sound of the characters and then there meaning. Take your time and get familiar with both. Look up chineasy on tiny cards to help learn some of the characters


crack_money_831

chineasy is super, thanks for the recommendation.


Karuna8063

Totally agree on your last 2 sentences, very frustrating with no meaning. However for the beginning of your question...I saw on my page: Ni hao, ne jiao (you are called) shen me (what) ming zi (name)?


ParkLingSsYz

Yes, Lois. The literal translation is 'back to front' in many instances. That's what I have observed. Grammatical structure, according to the English language is almost the opposite to, I think, every other language.


Baffminder

Using 'ming zi' is not necessary in common speech.


ZackReagin

I don't understand. I typed "你好! 你叫什么名字?" but it was marked wrong... This seems to be identical to what they gave me as the correct answer though. Am I missing something here?


Audrey527717

I have the same issue and i cant seem to find out why.


slapshot01j

Im brand new to Chinese, and had to do this by memorizing the pictures through trial and error. The hints were not particularly helpful.


HandySoap

Love how I did it exactly as was shown by tapping the words, then was told I was wrong. Great to foster learning.


carson426560

I am running into the same problem, its rather irritating


LuanRafael0384

My answer wasn't being accepted because of the character "!". It only got accepted when I changed "!" by ",", but as you can see the correct answer is "!". I reported it.


stardustlass

Thank you! This worked for me also. I'd have been stuck on that all day.


Joseph552140

Allow us to hear the pronunciation of the correct sentence please


Hope950363

Is it just me or does it get really picky when you don't put a ! and a ? because I have put the right answer 5 times even with the ! and the ? but it stills says it's wrong. Yes I have reported it .


lani855550

Does anyone know if you can just say "ni jiao shenme" instead of "ni jiao shenme mingzi?" Like, an informal version or something. Thanks!


KX3.

Yes, you can, and yes, it is informal. Depending on the tone you use and the circumstances, it can sound friendly or agressive and so on. To be safe, at this stage, just stick with the 'full' version. Hope this helps, and all the best with your journey learning this beautiful language!


Monkey_D_Ruffy

I'm using a Pinyin keyboard on my laptop, but it seems like the character "么" is not there. When I type "me" it only gives me "麼" and 6 other possible characters. Does someone know what this has to do with?


KX3.

There are two types of writing, 简体 (simplified) which originates from 繁体 (traditional). You can try using the simplified keyboard instead. Traditional is now only used in Taiwan, if I'm not mistaken.


laseryohanna

I believe 麼 is traditional form of 么 (simplified) . That tripped me up at first, you may already have figured it out by now.


PhilEmerson

I don't like how this course has suddenly leaped in difficulty.


rainbloom02

I typed the exact same answer but it marked me wrong?


Krekel73

Btw, it also accepts: 你好!你的名字是什么?


Debbie333871

Thanks, very helpful - I don't always get all the characters to choose from on duolingo. Any suggestions on how I can overcome this please?


KX3.

Hey, sometimes it's different from how I'd translate it but I find characters for a logical sentence, I have no major complaints where the Chinese character(s) tiles are concerned.


Tezelis

Ni Jiao shenme? - What's your name? Isn't this enough? Whats the last word minxa for?


LuanRafael0384

I believe this way (with mingzì 名字) be more formal


cecibelma

你好!你叫什么 should be accepted ¬¬


GreenJelli

你好! 谢谢你! 很好!


Nicolas201378

I got the question wrong but they presented me with the exact same answer...?


vulpixel-

So what i write out so the correct answer but it keeps telling me I'm wrong


Sadia9600

Thank you so much


MichaelMiShi

Isn't 名字 ming2zi4 "first name"? If the Chenese mainly use familiarity, would it be all right to ask them for their first name straight away?


carson426560

It would be helpful to get an explanation for the extra characters that have been added since the information shown when you tap each individual word does not accurately portray howcit should be written


Chines_Boy1

hey can anyone till me if I did it in currently
"Hello! What's your name?" Translation:你好!你叫什么名字? please and thank you


sandgroper12

I had exactly this but it was marked incorrect. Please to be getting the act together.


Ben611106

What is the difference between sha ma and sha ma ming zi ?


AnzelledeW

I get confused when to use 'me' 么 in the sentence ...?


LuanRafael0384

I think 'me' is a particle that forms the word 'shénme' (什么) and it means "What".


Ili8925

I did it right but I get it wrong


7ga4Ktv4

I spoke it into google translate and verified the result to be correct by checking the signs then copied it into the typing space and it was marked wrong despite everything being correct, only i didn't use a explanation mark and a question mark.. in other languages this would be good enough, besides if i were to use the wordbank there wouldn't have been explanation and question marks either..

this was my answer: "你好 你叫什么名字"


AlexusTT

When i read this im primarily seeing

You - Ni - 你

Are called - jiao - 叫

What - shen me - 什么

(Full)Name - ming zi - 名字

So in English this would better translate to:

"You are called (by) what name?"

Or

"What is your full name"

As opposed to just saying Jiao which is what are you called.

Would this be correct? It seems to be what the logic of Duolingo is going off of.


nohaha3

I learned from other places that you can say 你的名字叫什么, Your name is called what, but omit the de/的 if you have a close relationship and get 你名字叫什么


ToneMyra

I only wrote, hello! And the app said it where correct. Something wrong here.


Analau726344

why is the greeting repeated? is it correct in writing?


FranzBert3

Hi but why can't this be 你叫什么


Emma108571

I answered, 你好! 你叫什么名字? But I get it wrong


Clay418495

What i wrote was right for like 3 times but it still said it was wrong. I tried it with spacing but it didnt work.


U0Yo7

I am correct but it says incorrect...


DANIEL809685

welcom to my classroom, I am very happy to answer questions. https://www.duolingo.com/o/gbqceu


justin_namuco

Freaking punctuations.


RafaelAndr366560

I wrote the exact same words 你好!你叫什么名字? but it marked me wrong! Does anyone have the same problem? Please tell me why I'm wrong.


Joanne230265

I think I wrote it right several times, but it says it's wrong so I cannot proceed. What can I do?


RudraUrank

Idk wat wrong do ans


ben510602

Correctimundo!


james992644

謝謝你,這幫助了很多人,希望每個人都過得好❤️


A_Erika23

I got it correct but duo Keeps on telling my answer is wrong


CassandraO977127

How am I wrong? I don't get it! I typed: "你好! 你叫什么名字?" And it said I was wrong; so I then the typed: ”你好 ! 你叫什么名字 ?” And I'm still wrong?


Kuei-Ti

In Chinese, a typical character takes one unit of width, and so do most punctuation marks (some punctuation marks take two units of width); given that, there should be no typing a space except that in some formats, it's required to have two spaces (each of whom takes one unit of width) before starting a paragraph. (By the way, punctuation marks are also characters, so when I write "character," it can be a punctuation mark.)

This is different from most English formats' cases, where each letter and punctuation mark can take several different numbers of units of width.

There comes the difference between the halfwidth form of a character and the fullwidth form of it (for more details, please see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halfwidth_and_fullwidth_forms ). The standard form is the fullwidth form. Here are some examples of halfwidth and fullwidth difference:

  • ?

Halfwidth

Fullwidth, centered

Fullwidth, aligned with the left

Highlighting the three punctuation marks, and you should see the width difference between the halfwidth and fullwidth forms.


mschen319

This was the answer they told me in the last problem, but I got it wrong.


agnesiafleur

My whole answer was the same thing but for some reason I was deemed wrong?! My guess is that I didn't add space before I used exclamation/question mark: is that necessary in Chinese?


levansel

你好! 你叫什么名字?


Claudio29755

What's wrong with my translation? The exclamation mark and question mark missing??? Since when you care about those???


zehaocheng

chinese is similar to french where the pronoun goes after noun. hope that helps


ErikaTorre783670

When writing chinese left to right you must rewrite the last character in the next line to continue left to right.


jacquiwilson

It said I was wrong because I had the name character first then the what character. I thought it was supposed to be a statement and then you add ma. So it would appear "your name" + ma. Is this not correct?


Lomochibi

In this sentence 什么 is the question word, hence you don't need to add 吗. In fact adding 吗 is just incorrect. 吗 always indicates yes or no questions, so it wouldn't fit into this sentence in any case.


ericspanner

It can be asked 你的名字叫甚麼?No need to put 嗎 here.


I-Love-2-Learn

It doesn't give those symbols!!!!


NatetheGreaters

hey yo i am not understanding the way that you put the words together in Chinese can i get some help?


ShaunDavis13

It's a challenge because it is indeed foreign. You'll get it, learn to flex with the change of style.


Dadydan

Why does the "what" part of the sentence go before "name"?


elmerdinkly

The hints are incorrect


Alistair111

Why is the name is included at the end if you are asking for their name? Is there something I'm missing here?


KehindeGaf

It literally gave me 'nihao! shanma mi mingzi' but said i was wrong


Karuna8063

I'm wondering if you might have heard it as a repeat? Ni hao, and ni jiao sound very similar when he talks so fast. Not sure that helps.


SkylerShan3

this confused me alot and i sont understand


mariusbutuc

There are not enough symbols available in the "word bank" to compose the expected translation. This is using the website version on Jan 4th, 2018.


CliffordPereira

Totally confused, following the prompts but can't seem to make it right. I must be dumb.


ShaunDavis13

"You're called what name"?


ShaunDavis13

Hard to learn... because "You're called what" seems improper.


zeachter

chinese is simple direct translate btw


Martn589017

Hello, This has nothing to do with this phrase but, is this traditional chinease or mandarin (simplified)because I'm not sure. thxs


Kadooon

SO HARD TO REMEMBER


belstar128

I don't know the correct word order for Chinese


belstar128

And why is 叫 not in the hints i just started and they are already making me guess


Kathy979841

I am really confused. Will try this chineasy. Got the numbers and greetings ok but this is really confusing me. Any other tips do they not go in the order they come up under the words is that it help pleased


0123456789k.

I followed the instructions on the top!


Aviasilas

It would really really REALLY help if I could see the person's MOUTH forming the words while doing the lessons.


ShaunDavis13

"Your make is what?" Is correct translation


Lois106894

These symbols are not all included in the options!


stephleest

This answer was accepted: 你好!你叫什么?


SzymonRuci

it's also correct


LazyEinstein

Can confirm they were all available for me. I did the lesson several times to see if there were any errors and I didn't find any.


rhonarm

OK Einstein - how did you repeat the lessons? It won't let me


rizqan

Actually they are


hud214

I'm about to give up! This is worse than Russian!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.