"Hello! What's your name?"

Translation:你好!你叫什么名字?

November 17, 2017

85 Comments


OliverBens6

Here's what I've got written down in my notebook. Hope it helps:

Hello! What's your name? - 你好!你叫什么名字?

  1. 你好 - Hello
  2. 你 - You/You're/Your
  3. 叫 - Called
  4. 什么 - What
  5. 名字 - Name

你叫什么名字 = You're called what name - What's your name?

Hope that helps! :)

December 8, 2017

AnthonyStojack

Thanks. This helps a lot. The structure of this makes pure sense to me now. Do you have more suggestions to help all of us out with other Chinese sentences. Let me repeat, Hello! You/You're/Your Called What Name.

March 15, 2018

BrandonJoh949542

I can't take any credit for this character list. But it's helped me so I'll share it: https://duolingo-mandarin-chinese.netlify.com/#12

December 6, 2018

afifa.osh

Thank you, this is very helpful ..

April 9, 2018

Colton18616

Thank you, I had a lot of problems mentally understanding what I was writing.

July 26, 2018

wendy886853

Thanks!

March 4, 2018

AdamMackay4

Thanks this makes a lot more sense

May 4, 2018

shanepierre

Very helpful

August 17, 2018

sarah-gill16

Thanks so much I was really struggling with sentence structure but this helped alot!

December 22, 2018

deb902713

Xie xie! I have been stuck on this for weeks. Finally I heard that beautiful "ding" of success. Thanks a million!

December 20, 2018

NATNA5

谢谢你

March 22, 2019

deepakaswani

Thank you!

July 17, 2018

sheetal382341

Ty

September 24, 2018

Elef811331

It would be instructive to be able to listen to (and hence repeat) the correct version once the red 'Wrong!' has come up on screen.

January 1, 2018

FergusMurr2

I'd also appreciate having something like a literal translation of the characters used - it's really hard to get a handle on them when we're not being told either their meaning nor their pronunciation!

August 8, 2018

KX3.

I found most of them in the tips and notes section on the desktop version. Otherwise, try googling "(character)+意义" and you'll get both the pronunciation and the meanings in English and Chinese.

September 13, 2018

zuzzolo22

You can say that sentence without mingzi

November 22, 2017

Alexland7219

I think míngzì is "name", and without it the question says "How are you called?"

June 10, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Correct! So yes, it does work without míngzì

July 26, 2018

ErikaTorre783670

how much german are you?

August 7, 2018

ericspanner

Strictly speaking, if omits 名字, the one you asked may reply not a name, maybe a post or a noun. Keep the 名字 can narrow down the answer (at your side at least) to a name, and also more polite.

November 26, 2017

KX3.

Wouldn't questioning someone's post be 你的职位是什么?

September 13, 2018

AlanShezar

That makes sense. I've noticed many two character words seem redundant, but are actually specifying.

March 17, 2019

Lois106894

I'm just learning here, folks. I'm puzzled with the sentence structure. What is at the end? So you would say, "your name what?" If you translate literally? I check the dots at the bottom of the words and usually find several possibilities. This program is frustrating because there is no teaching. What do all these sounds and symbols mean? Lol

November 29, 2017

KX3.

你好!Literally "you good", meaning "hello". (你好吗?=how are you?)

你叫什么名字?= 你(you) 叫(called, are called) 什么 (what) 名字(name)?i.e. "you are called what name?" so "What is your name?"

Chinese questions put the 什么、吗、呢 where the answer should be, so 你的名字是什么?would be answered 我的名字是…… and 你叫什么名字?(名字 is not needed, but makes the question more polite) would be answered 我叫……

September 13, 2018

james538335

It helps to get the sounds right first because in effect you are actually leaning two things when you learn Chinese, the sound of the characters and then there meaning. Take your time and get familiar with both. Look up chineasy on tiny cards to help learn some of the characters

February 17, 2018

slamLANG

chineasy is super, thanks for the recommendation.

March 12, 2018

Karuna8063

Totally agree on your last 2 sentences, very frustrating with no meaning. However for the beginning of your question...I saw on my page: Ni hao, ne jiao (you are called) shen me (what) ming zi (name)?

December 7, 2017

TMSsYz

Yes, Lois. The literal translation is 'back to front' in many instances. That's what I have observed. Grammatical structure, according to the English language is almost the opposite to, I think, every other language.

April 22, 2018

Baffminder

Using 'ming zi' is not necessary in common speech.

November 24, 2017

slapshot01j

Im brand new to Chinese, and had to do this by memorizing the pictures through trial and error. The hints were not particularly helpful.

December 23, 2017

HandySoap

Love how I did it exactly as was shown by tapping the words, then was told I was wrong. Great to foster learning.

January 28, 2018

carson426560

I am running into the same problem, its rather irritating

April 11, 2019

Joseph552140

Allow us to hear the pronunciation of the correct sentence please

February 11, 2018

Sadimir_Putin

I'm using a Pinyin keyboard on my laptop, but it seems like the character "么" is not there. When I type "me" it only gives me "麼" and 6 other possible characters. Does someone know what this has to do with?

May 2, 2018

KX3.

There are two types of writing, 简体 (simplified) which originates from 繁体 (traditional). You can try using the simplified keyboard instead. Traditional is now only used in Taiwan, if I'm not mistaken.

September 13, 2018

laseryohanna

I believe 麼 is traditional form of 么 (simplified) . That tripped me up at first, you may already have figured it out by now.

July 21, 2018

PhilEmerson

I don't like how this course has suddenly leaped in difficulty.

August 13, 2018

Krekel73

Btw, it also accepts: 你好!你的名字是什么?

August 22, 2018

Debbie333871

Thanks, very helpful - I don't always get all the characters to choose from on duolingo. Any suggestions on how I can overcome this please?

September 16, 2018

KX3.

Hey, sometimes it's different from how I'd translate it but I find characters for a logical sentence, I have no major complaints where the Chinese character(s) tiles are concerned.

September 18, 2018

lani855550

Does anyone know if you can just say "ni jiao shenme" instead of "ni jiao shenme mingzi?" Like, an informal version or something. Thanks!

April 11, 2019

KX3.

Yes, you can, and yes, it is informal. Depending on the tone you use and the circumstances, it can sound friendly or agressive and so on. To be safe, at this stage, just stick with the 'full' version. Hope this helps, and all the best with your journey learning this beautiful language!

April 11, 2019

Sadia9600

Thanks

August 27, 2018

Sadia9600

Thank you so much

August 27, 2018

MichaelMiShi

Isn't 名字 ming2zi4 "first name"? If the Chenese mainly use familiarity, would it be all right to ask them for their first name straight away?

November 16, 2018

DANIEL809685

welcom to my classroom, I am very happy to answer questions. https://www.duolingo.com/o/gbqceu

April 10, 2019

carson426560

It would be helpful to get an explanation for the extra characters that have been added since the information shown when you tap each individual word does not accurately portray howcit should be written

April 11, 2019

ZackReagin

I don't understand. I typed "你好! 你叫什么名字?" but it was marked wrong... This seems to be identical to what they gave me as the correct answer though. Am I missing something here?

April 19, 2019

jacquiwilson

It said I was wrong because I had the name character first then the what character. I thought it was supposed to be a statement and then you add ma. So it would appear "your name" + ma. Is this not correct?

November 21, 2017

Lomochibi

In this sentence 什么 is the question word, hence you don't need to add 吗. In fact adding 吗 is just incorrect. 吗 always indicates yes or no questions, so it wouldn't fit into this sentence in any case.

December 20, 2017

ericspanner

It can be asked 你的名字叫甚麼?No need to put 嗎 here.

November 26, 2017

Alistair111

Why is the name is included at the end if you are asking for their name? Is there something I'm missing here?

November 22, 2017

KehindeGaf

It literally gave me 'nihao! shanma mi mingzi' but said i was wrong

November 29, 2017

Karuna8063

I'm wondering if you might have heard it as a repeat? Ni hao, and ni jiao sound very similar when he talks so fast. Not sure that helps.

December 7, 2017

CliffordPereira

Totally confused, following the prompts but can't seem to make it right. I must be dumb.

January 23, 2018

NatetheGreaters

hey yo i am not understanding the way that you put the words together in Chinese can i get some help?

January 23, 2018

ShaunDavis13

It's a challenge because it is indeed foreign. You'll get it, learn to flex with the change of style.

March 11, 2018

zehaocheng

chinese is similar to french where the pronoun goes after noun. hope that helps

February 2, 2018

ShaunDavis13

"You're called what name"?

March 5, 2018

ShaunDavis13

Hard to learn... because "You're called what" seems improper.

March 5, 2018

Hope950363

Is it just me or does it get really picky when you don't put a ! and a ? because I have put the right answer 5 times even with the ! and the ? but it stills says it's wrong. Yes I have reported it .

March 11, 2018

Dadydan

Why does the "what" part of the sentence go before "name"?

March 13, 2018

zeachter

chinese is simple direct translate btw

March 17, 2018

Martn589017

Hello, This has nothing to do with this phrase but, is this traditional chinease or mandarin (simplified)because I'm not sure. thxs

April 23, 2018

ErikaTorre783670

When writing chinese left to right you must rewrite the last character in the next line to continue left to right.

August 7, 2018

KRISTIANGO405107

I followed the instructions on the top!

November 20, 2018

I-Love-2-Learn

It doesn't give those symbols!!!!

January 5, 2018

elmerdinkly

The hints are incorrect

April 27, 2018

Kadooon

SO HARD TO REMEMBER

May 10, 2018

betarage

I don't know the correct word order for Chinese

June 7, 2018

betarage

And why is 叫 not in the hints i just started and they are already making me guess

June 7, 2018

Kathy979841

I am really confused. Will try this chineasy. Got the numbers and greetings ok but this is really confusing me. Any other tips do they not go in the order they come up under the words is that it help pleased

June 10, 2018

SkylerShan3

this confused me alot and i sont understand

October 22, 2018

Aviasilas

It would really really REALLY help if I could see the person's MOUTH forming the words while doing the lessons.

January 7, 2019

mariusbutuc

There are not enough symbols available in the "word bank" to compose the expected translation. This is using the website version on Jan 4th, 2018.

January 5, 2018

hud214

I'm about to give up! This is worse than Russian!!

December 27, 2017

ShaunDavis13

"Your make is what?" Is correct translation

March 11, 2018

Lois106894

These symbols are not all included in the options!

November 17, 2017

stephleest

This answer was accepted: 你好!你叫什么?

November 18, 2017

SzymonRuci

it's also correct

November 26, 2017

LazyEinstein

Can confirm they were all available for me. I did the lesson several times to see if there were any errors and I didn't find any.

November 18, 2017

rhonarm

OK Einstein - how did you repeat the lessons? It won't let me

April 21, 2018

Marisja7

Report it.

November 19, 2017

rizqan

Actually they are

November 18, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.