"Thank you! Goodbye!"

Translation:谢谢你!再见!

November 17, 2017

16 Comments


ArchieCric

What does this mean, charactwr by character?

November 17, 2017

Nivkotzer

As far as I know, xie xie = thanks, ni = you, zai = again tian = see

November 17, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

见 = jiàn.

March 26, 2018

martinmyth

Thanks

December 12, 2018

martinmyth

Thanks

December 12, 2018

andrea171482

Thank (2 characters- xie xie) you. Again see.

November 17, 2017

Marloezzz

If any of you would like to look up the full meanings and uses of individual characters, I can definitely recommend the Han Trainer Dictionary online https://dictionary.hantrainerpro.com/chinese-english/. It's a wonderful resource!

From the information there: 谢 = to thank, to wither, to apologize, to excuse oneself, to thank somebody for something 谢谢 = thank you, thanks, vote of thanks 你 = you, 2nd person singular 再 = again, once more, anew, any more, any longer 见 = to see, to meet, to refer to, opinion, insight, to interview, view, sight, catch sight of, interview

The dictionary also lists additional information on the characters and words, such as audio pronunciation, common words in which the characters are used, words with similar meaning, other characters with the same pronunciation, etc.

June 23, 2018

MartinKrug

Thank you again see

November 18, 2017

MartinKrug

Thank you again see

November 18, 2017

TeamLeo7

谢means thank 谢谢means thank you 再means again 见means see

So basically it's thank you see you again Which is changed to thank you goodbye

August 21, 2018

Toby526381

I'm a English born Chinese! Xie Xie (谢谢) is Thanks which is informal and should only be used with friends or when something is a small favour.

Xie Xie ni 谢谢你- is literally thanks + you meaning thank you literal translation thanks you.

March 15, 2018

KX3.

Not really, 谢谢你 is colloquial, the ”standard“ version is 谢谢.

September 21, 2018

AtomZ2

谢谢 was not accepted, and later in the lesson, 谢谢你 was not accepted! This entire lesson is so riddles with inconsistencies, it it literally the worst I have ever seen. I have never been so infuriated with this site.

November 24, 2018

Sopha_

thank u, next

December 22, 2018

Tim115251

DANKESCHÖÖÖN, TSCHÜÜSSSS

January 14, 2018

Toby526381

Yes Chinese is a very literal language. To you it may sound weird, but that's the beauty of Chinese

March 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.