1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you! Goodbye!"

"Thank you! Goodbye!"

Translation:谢谢你!再见!

November 17, 2017

38 Comments


Toby526381

I'm a English born Chinese! Xie Xie (谢谢) is Thanks which is informal and should only be used with friends or when something is a small favour.

Xie Xie ni 谢谢你- is literally thanks + you meaning thank you literal translation thanks you.


KX3.

Not really, 谢谢你 is colloquial, the ”standard“ version is 谢谢.


ArchieCric

What does this mean, charactwr by character?


Nivkotzer

As far as I know, xie xie = thanks, ni = you, zai = again tian = see


Marloezzz

If any of you would like to look up the full meanings and uses of individual characters, I can definitely recommend the Han Trainer Dictionary online https://dictionary.hantrainerpro.com/chinese-english/. It's a wonderful resource!

From the information there: 谢 = to thank, to wither, to apologize, to excuse oneself, to thank somebody for something 谢谢 = thank you, thanks, vote of thanks 你 = you, 2nd person singular 再 = again, once more, anew, any more, any longer 见 = to see, to meet, to refer to, opinion, insight, to interview, view, sight, catch sight of, interview

The dictionary also lists additional information on the characters and words, such as audio pronunciation, common words in which the characters are used, words with similar meaning, other characters with the same pronunciation, etc.


andrea171482

Thank (2 characters- xie xie) you. Again see.


MartinKrug

Thank you again see


sassparillaroot

谢means thank 谢谢means thank you 再means again 见means see

So basically it's thank you see you again Which is changed to thank you goodbye


MartinKrug

Thank you again see


RTM_

Duolingo is trolling me xD

I wrote:

谢谢你! 再见!

How can this be wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Make sure you use Chinese punctuation and don't put a space between the sentences. Chinese doesn't use spaces (spacing is built into the punctuation), and the system isn't sophisticated enough to interpret what you've written.


Tim115251

DANKESCHÖÖÖN, TSCHÜÜSSSS


LauraKarran

Xie xie The second ‘xie’ is said slightly softer than the first one. There are many different meanings and cultural references wrapped up in these two words. The character ‘xie’ is a combination of ‘to speak’ and ‘to shoot’. In literature, it can be used to excuse one self or to make an apology. Xie is also a common surname in China, 0.8% of the population has the surname Xie. While 0.8% may not seem like a huge proportion of people, when it is applied to the 1.3 billion people of China, we are left with a number bigger than the population of many other countries. Pronunciation Xie xie is said in the fourth tone, so your voice must go down when you say it. To get the pronunciation right, the shape of your mouth is important. Smile widely and show both your upper and lower sets of teeth. When pronouncing the second ‘xie’, say it in a softer voice.


Alan946894

2020.5.23 Yes, while there can possibly a huge amount of given names with 5000+ kanji to use, Chinese only has 100+ family names. So lots of people share the same family name, while the given names can be quite unique


Toby526381

Yes Chinese is a very literal language. To you it may sound weird, but that's the beauty of Chinese


AtomZ2

谢谢 was not accepted, and later in the lesson, 谢谢你 was not accepted! This entire lesson is so riddles with inconsistencies, it it literally the worst I have ever seen. I have never been so infuriated with this site.


echowciszy

谢谢 should also be accepted, as it is for other sentences.


MaryEllen246097

It is accepted now. And it now says: Another correct solution: 谢谢你!再见!


MaryEllen246097

No problem, 谢谢!再见!it is accepted now.


Emiko724273

Why is this wrong ? I don't understand.


CherrySue1

The good bye qas nit in the interpretation


Keith102064

I did answer correctly but I it always said I am wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Make sure you use Chinese punctuation and don't put a space between the sentences. Chinese doesn't use spaces (spacing is built into the punctuation), and Duolingo doesn't allow them.


Alan946894

2020.6.24
Doesn't Duo ignore the punctuation though?
Spaces however, I see as a problem


PeaceJoyPancakes

I've just tried using Western punctuation with and without spaces, and that does seems to be the case. With spaces it's rejected, and without, it's not. I guess it's just the spaces. I was basing my observation on other students' rejected answers as posted in their comments, showing Western punctuation both with and without spaces. Looks like those without could have been transcription errors.

That said, Western punctuation doesn't have the appropriate built-in spacing, so it doesn't make sense to use it for writing in Chinese in any event, and those who use it do tend to use spaces too, to compensate, which my test just now shows will be marked wrong.

(I knew we could get away with leaving out the punctuation altogether, though in its original state, the Chinese course required punctuation in the Chinese sentences.)


Fenbi

“ 谢谢你!再见! ” refused…

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.