"It's quiet in the hospital."

Translation:医院的环境很安静。

November 17, 2017

6 Comments


Kal-in

I wouldn't say that 很 should necessarily be translated as 'very' in English. I'd say it'd be best to translate it as 'is/am/are' most of the time as the degree of emphasis is nowhere near as high as very in English. It has some degree of emphasis, but you'd rarely say 這個貴. It sounds almost incomplete, so 很 is often used as a copula of sorts which has some emphasis, but not a whole lot of it. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but you can exaggerate and draw out the tone of 很 to indicate that something is VERY expensive/good/loud etc. Otherwise if you need more emphasis, you can use 真,太<sub>了,</sub>極了,超級,非常 or even 好 which is a good alternative for very.

November 17, 2017

Alison920660

I feel that Duo quite often uses 很 in Chinese that it's not translating into the English model answers as "very". Is it normal to use 很 so much more in Chinese than English, and how should the idea of "very" be expressed in English if 很 doesn't do this?

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

Yes, 很 is required in some cases in Chinese grammar, and it's essentially playing the role of "is". Unless it's being stressed, 很 won't really get translated as "very".

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

Yes, in fact it's necessary to use 很 (or another adverb of degree like 真 or 非常) in sentences like these, where the adjective is in place of the verb. In such cases, the meaning of 很 is bleached to nothing more than a placeholder. To achieve an actual intensifying like with English "very", you can either emphasise 很 or use a stronger adverb like 非常.

November 17, 2017

liceroni

医院很安静 should be accepted

December 1, 2017

freymuth

Shouldn't this be 'It's quiet near/around the hospital' or 'The area around/near the hospital is quiet'?

November 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.