"我昨天很晚回家。"

Translation:I went home late yesterday.

November 17, 2017

14 Comments


Necro50

昨天 means yesterday. Last night in Chinese is 昨晚.

November 17, 2017

MaryRynsbu

Exactly.

November 24, 2017

einarengvig

回 implies a return. So "return" or "came home" should be applicable as well.

November 24, 2017

Kristen490616

Why is "I came back home late yesterday" wrong?

January 12, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "I went home late yesterday"? Or does 晚 mean "late at night" and not simply "late"?

December 23, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

You're exactly right, and now that's the "standard" translation.

January 4, 2019

thegallaway

Does not specify "last night" late yesterday should be acceptable.

December 3, 2017

juanjochasen

I got wrong I went home late yesterday

December 7, 2017

SusieODrangus

Good god, I am about to stop using Duolingo for Mandarin at this point. These translations are absolutely terrible and only accept about 50% of my correct answers.

December 11, 2017

JuliaAlicj1

I came back home late yesterday instead of went should be accepted too.

April 8, 2018

marianluffy

Why cant i put 昨天 first and then 我?

January 17, 2019

_kkaebsong_

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 11, 2019

ElenMiao

Pronounciation of "hui" isn't quite right

December 8, 2017

Arpad737071

Is there a way to distinct between

I went home late yesterday. (e.g. I stayed at work till late)

and

I returned home late yesterday. (e.g. I left my workplace at usual time, but then spent my time elsewhere )

February 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.