1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我昨天很晚回家。"

"我昨天很晚回家。"

Translation:I went home late yesterday.

November 17, 2017

27 Comments


Necro50

昨天 means yesterday. Last night in Chinese is 昨晚.


einarengvig

回 implies a return. So "return" or "came home" should be applicable as well.


Bill496592

Your answer is much more accurate than the given answer "went home" (which would assume to use 去 not 回)


Kristen490616

Why is "I came back home late yesterday" wrong?


Cellopenguin

To come is 来, not 回 (to return) or 去 (to go) 。It makes a difference in Chinese although it doesn't in English.


hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "I went home late yesterday"? Or does 晚 mean "late at night" and not simply "late"?


Celticfiddleguy

You're exactly right, and now that's the "standard" translation.


thegallaway

Does not specify "last night" late yesterday should be acceptable.


SteveCarre3

晚 means late at night, not just late


juanjochasen

I got wrong I went home late yesterday


SusieODrangus

Good god, I am about to stop using Duolingo for Mandarin at this point. These translations are absolutely terrible and only accept about 50% of my correct answers.


JuliaAlicj1

I came back home late yesterday instead of went should be accepted too.


Arpad737071

Is there a way to distinct between

I went home late yesterday. (e.g. I stayed at work till late)

and

I returned home late yesterday. (e.g. I left my workplace at usual time, but then spent my time elsewhere )


Franz665746

why is there no 了 in this sentence? The speaker is describing a past and completed action, so shouldn't they have to put 了somewhere?


marianluffy

Why cant i put 昨天 first and then 我?


SteveCarre3

you can, I think


fallingleaf_271

"I returned home yesterday late at night" Should be accepted.


ElenMiao

Pronounciation of "hui" isn't quite right


NathanRasm

I swear he said 晚 as something like "wai" or "waing"


xnaut

Would 我昨天很晚回家了 be acceptable?


WIMDispa

Why not: "I CAME home late yesterday" ?


WIMDispa

Why Duolingo says: "WENT home" in stead of "CAME home" ( it is Duolingo's own translation.


melchor208888

"I returned home late yesterday.“ should be correct.


codewritertom

"I returned home late last night." and "I got home late last night." are also correct answers, please fix (Also fix the Chinese to indicate last NIGHT).

You poor people are going to have SO many corrections to make to your answer database. Hopefully there's an automated process for all that, 不然, 太辛苦了...


SteveCarre3

晚 means late at night, so last night is implies. to say 昨晚很晚 would just be redundent

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.