1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Across the bridge"

"Across the bridge"

Translation:Ng'ambo ya daraja

November 17, 2017

3 Comments


Jewelliann1

The article 'ya' is stated in the hint that it isn't needed but marked wrong if not included, but other times it's fine to leave it out, how do you know it was necessary in this case?


f3nja

I guess the hint does not say that "ya" is not needed, since "the" in the English sentence is marked for the hint. "ya" (genitive) is needed (it is just confusing that "the" is marked for the "ya"/genitive translation). "the" as an article is not needed in the Swahili sentence.


Michael946243

How do you know when ya is needed for the translation of "the", and when it is not needed?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.