"Nein, du wirst das Geld zahlen."

Translation:No, you will pay the money.

March 15, 2013

10 Comments


VaterGut

could this not also be, "count the money."?

July 22, 2013

djeidot

that would be "zählen"

October 12, 2013

Soglio

What distinguishes "zahlen" from "bezahlen"? Duolingo seems to imply they are interchangeable--are they?

March 15, 2013

VaderGareth

I feel like "bezahlen" is to pay for something, and "zahlen" is just to pay, just like "beantworten" is to answer to something and "antworten" is simply just answer.

February 9, 2014

tholenst2

I would think of them as interchangeable.

There are some phrases where I personally would prefer one slightly over the other, but in none of these cases I am even sure whether it's just me...

March 15, 2013

AaronDandr

I do not understand the meaning of this sentence because for me is weird, if i pay this implies that i have the money, so why i have to pay the money if i have the money? Someone can help me (i am not a native english speaker)

September 16, 2014

kleskjr

I'm also confused. Maybe I'm are in a bank with a virtual friend and tell him that this time he will pay for the rublas we are going to use in our trans-siberian trip?

October 20, 2014

jake164200

Oder ich werde deine bein brechen

August 9, 2016

P8W7k

Does anyone else hear "Nein, bu wirst..."?

December 5, 2015

dbayly

Sure sounded like she said fallen to me, and it made sense too. Terrible fuzzy voice soemtimes

July 18, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.