1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, du wirst das Geld zahl…

"Nein, du wirst das Geld zahlen."

Translation:No, you will pay the money.

March 15, 2013

13 Comments


VaterGut

could this not also be, "count the money."?


djeidot

that would be "zählen"


Soglio

What distinguishes "zahlen" from "bezahlen"? Duolingo seems to imply they are interchangeable--are they?


CodeLoader

I feel like "bezahlen" is to pay for something, and "zahlen" is just to pay, just like "beantworten" is to answer to something and "antworten" is simply just answer.


DoubleLingot

Outside of fixed expressions they are interchangeable except in one specific situation: you cannot use zahlen with a person (direct) object.


tholenst2

I would think of them as interchangeable.

There are some phrases where I personally would prefer one slightly over the other, but in none of these cases I am even sure whether it's just me...


AaronDandr

I do not understand the meaning of this sentence because for me is weird, if i pay this implies that i have the money, so why i have to pay the money if i have the money? Someone can help me (i am not a native english speaker)


kleskjr

I'm also confused. Maybe I'm are in a bank with a virtual friend and tell him that this time he will pay for the rublas we are going to use in our trans-siberian trip?


jake164200

Oder ich werde deine bein brechen


P8W7k

Does anyone else hear "Nein, bu wirst..."?


dbayly

Sure sounded like she said fallen to me, and it made sense too. Terrible fuzzy voice soemtimes


abulgher

Thanks! This is always confusing me

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.