"My little sister really likes to drink juice."

Translation:我的妹妹很喜欢喝果汁。

November 17, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marchionesselle

“真喜欢” 和 “很喜欢”,什么不一样?


[deactivated user]

    Actually, in this case, 真 is better than 很, the model answer.


CinnamonTe1

    真 is acceptable, but it is not necessarily better.

    Certain "psychological verbs" related to feelings or emotional sates can be modified with 很 (hěn) to increase their intensity. This is similar to using "really" or "very much" in English. Remember that this only applies to psychological verbs, such as:

    想 (xiǎng) to think; to want; to miss
    喜欢 (xǐhuan) to like
    ...

    https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Special_verbs_with_%22hen%22


PhilTown

    真 should be accepted


ph.7up012

    真喜欢 sounds like you're saying omg i like it so much!with a exclamatory tone, while 很喜欢 sounds you're just saying 'yeah I really like it' calmly


knuterr

    You should be able to drop the 的 for family relations


codewritertom

    I'd say it's optional here - if you're going to be strict about grammar, the "的" stays in


Szentkirly9

    真也是对的!!!


DrMutale

    Why does it have to be 果汁 when the type of juice hasn't been specified


AdairWrigh

    果汁 is just fruit juice, its not any specific type of juice


KX3.

    It would be specific for different types of fruit juices, e.g. 橙汁、苹果汁、柠檬汁, or a mixed fruit juice (水果汁 is one of a few translations, if I remember correctly), or mixed vegetables juice, usually with some fruit juice in the mixture. Interestingly, you can use it for savoury dishes too: 菜汁 or 肉汁 in general.
    In Taiwan, at least as far as I know, fruit juice mixed with sugar, perhaps, and ice, is called "soup": 杨桃汤、凤梨汤 and so on.


Kanayuki_Chan

    水果汁 is not a native word in Chinese Mandarin (at least we don't use it in mainland China). Just call it 果汁.


LaBiciEsMia

    As others have said, “我的妹妹真喜欢喝果汁” should be accepted.


Sebastian__81

    我妹妹真喜欢喝果汁 should be accepted...


MultiYuniversal

    i accedently made it "my little sister really like to drink beer"... drink addiction?


Rapax_Xihu

    They shouldn't use "really" without allowing 真 as translation. 很 doesn't really need to be translated all the time.


Jaz_Peter

    Where is the "little" in Chinese character?


Goddewyn

    I am surprised 非常喜欢 is not accepted.


RuciGluci

    starts on juices, ends up in alcohols xd


Gabi910790

    An english this mean- big ( older) sister not little. Little sister is Mei mei.


Kivolamuzikisto

    I think you'd better look again, it is 妹妹 mèimei; 姐姐 jiějiě = older sister.


KX3.

    It is also 轻声 i.e. jie for the second 姐

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.