"Our children drink milk every evening."

Translation:我们的孩子每个晚上喝牛奶。

November 17, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xLPY11

It didn't accept "我们孩子每个晚上喝牛奶" with no 的 after 我们


rtandrada2

Same issue. Not yet fixed. October 5, 2020


rtandrada2

still not yet accepted, January 18, 2020. Is there nobody managing this chinese course?


dafadllyn

Unfortunately, it seems that no one cares about this course anymore. :(


CarlosGalassi

Why not 我们的孩子每天晚上喝牛奶?


Heather880528

It accepted that for me 2020


Avinou11

why add 个 here? why not 每晚上


Andreas.Tr3

And also; why is there no 都 after 晚上?For "I drink coffee every day" we are supposed to say 每天都 because it sounds more natural. But why not now?


jebbss

Most of the time you need to use a measure word with 每 like 每个 but with words like 天,年,周,次 you don't have to use a measure word.


dafadllyn

我们孩子每天晚上喝牛奶 is also still not accepted (2020-12-26).


jebbss

I think 每个晚上我们的孩子喝牛奶 and 我们的孩子每个晚上喝牛奶 are interchangeable.


Derricklee1017

我們的孩子每天晚上喝牛奶


0gtg8

What is correct? Won shang means night? or evening? I saw the sentence the wonshang means night but in this sentence it used for evening, I confused.


dafadllyn

晚上 (wǎnshang) can mean night or evening.


Levi_Araujo

Does the chinese sentence convey the information that there is more than 1 child here?


dafadllyn

No, 我们(的)孩子 can mean that either there is only one child or more than one.


BrunofromJojo

Why not 我们的孩子每天都喝牛奶?


BrunofromJojo

Why 都 isn't use in this sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.