1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não, sério!"

"Não, sério!"

Translation:No, seriously!

April 7, 2014

9 Comments


joebo

The DuoLingo translation uses the word "seriously" which is an adverb. The hover helps show the word as an adjective, "serious". Which is the correct way to say "seriously" in Portugues?


Danmoller

Seriamente. But this sentence really fits well with "sério".


marvincorea

Would "no, en serio" be a valid translation for "no, seriously"?


marvincorea

Yes, that's why I was wondering that.


Danmoller

In Portuguese that doesn't work......


StrzelbaStian

"A sério" works though


piguy3

When would this expression be used in Portuguese? I think the English version here would perhaps be used ironically or sarcastically more often than the "direct" version. Is that true in Portuguese as well?


Paulenrique

It depends on the intonation. It can be either a "direct" way or an ironic one.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.