"他的电话号码是八七六五吗?"

Translation:Is his telephone number 8765?

November 17, 2017

64 Comments


KittyKat671816

Why is "Is his phone number 8765?" wrong?

January 2, 2018

ShiPachao

I got the same situation. How ridiculous

October 25, 2018

George792719

11 months later nothing has changed.

December 8, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's not wrong. Reported 2018年08月03日

August 3, 2018

_LolZ_

It's not wrong and neither is "Is his number 8675?" (as of December 23, 2018)

December 23, 2018

ASZ18101849

It is not wrong and it should be accepted now.

December 28, 2018

Alivia271873

It's not wrong. Its just that a "better" term for phone in chinese would be 手机. 电话 is closer to telephone than phone. Maybe thats why they put it wrong

January 4, 2019

Nivkotzer

Is there a point to understand hàomâ characters individually? Or should i just remember the block as "number"

November 17, 2017

phszombie

If you know and understand the parts, then it helps you figure out the meaning of characters and words you do not know. If you learn the radicals, it helps you figure out both the meaning of the characters as well as a likely pronounciation. I'm actually very disapppinted Duolingo did not choose to start with the radicals, but instead leapt straight into long sentences which is too many bits of information to chunk for someone who is unfamiliar with the language!

December 10, 2017

anye-nguyen

I believe '号' means number, '码' means code

November 22, 2017

TranThiThu284039

No. I think 号 mean code, 码 mean nunber

May 29, 2018

xdjzxwjpdjxzw

Yes, it should be helpful later on.

December 10, 2017

Ransom535323

Hey! It let me write "is his PHONE number 8765"!

December 4, 2017

ErikDhondt

Telephone number and phone number should both be ok

June 19, 2018

CelestineMoon

It's very difficult to hear the pronunciation of '五' in this particular dialogue as the ending of '六' runs into it.

August 11, 2018

Mandarinlord

What's the difference between 他的电话号码是八七六五吗 and 他的电话是八七六五吗?

May 22, 2018

Joey415156

second one never clearly shows "phone NUMBER"

电话是phone or telephone. 电话号码是phone or telephone NUMBER.

It is implicated in context when you then say the number, but technically "phone number"是电话号码。

August 30, 2018

Denu93

so haoma together means number?

November 23, 2017

xdjzxwjpdjxzw

Yep.

December 10, 2017

CDoggyC

no, telephone number

August 28, 2018

HawkMan12

ta can be a he or a she

November 29, 2017

PhoenixLod

Verbally yes - they are pronounced the same. However, the characters are different with 'he' 他 having the radical for 人 (human) while 'she' 她 has the radical for 女 (female).

December 25, 2017

xdjzxwjpdjxzw

The sound is the same, but there are different characters.

December 10, 2017

TinNguyn926225

No same way to speak but different way to write

January 7, 2018

LNhtTrng18

Same speaking but different writing. 女 for female. 亻for people or male.

February 15, 2019

ALucyPham

Yes, that's right!

December 10, 2017

TinNguyn926225

Is this two ways to write? Telephone or phone number both ok?

January 7, 2018

VashOscar

One way I remember the order to repeat this sentence if it were not infront my face it to change 吗 in my from a question particle to "right?" 他的电话号码是八七六五吗? His phone number is 8765 right? Instead of "Is his phone number 8765?" While my version might not be a direct translation or technical or whatever, it is identical in meaning to an english speaker in America.

January 10, 2019

Leonardo350801

I like duolingo

February 3, 2018

ThomasBuck18

There was a glitch...when we clicked on "ma," the character was not acknowledged even though the correct character was copied on the sentence line.

January 20, 2019

Barry331764

"phone number" should be correct. this is a major frustration with duolingo and the reason i drop off for two to three weeks at a time.

January 28, 2019

Mikal243007

Why is telephone wrong? It's the same than phone.

March 13, 2019

aelfwyne

What's the difference between haoma and hua?

February 16, 2018

MagicPro1994

话 means "speech". 号码 means "number"

March 19, 2018

MagicPro1994

I typed "Is his number 8765?" Then I got a message: 'You used the wrong word. His number is 8765?' -- This is not English.

March 19, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

No, it's perfectly good English to make the statement but raise one's tone at the end, or (in writing) add a question mark, to make it a question.

December 7, 2018

DavidMoore516123

Getting a number wrong results in a correct answer anyway. Duo assumes you've made a typo.

October 25, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

I think "His phone number is 8765, yes?" should be accepted, as it mimics the Chinese grammar, is correct English, and it's slightly easier to remember the translation in the other direction when we do this.

Should also accept "..., no?", "..., isn't it?" and "..., right?" (not tried them all)

December 7, 2018

George792719

Sometimes it's telephone,other times it is phone.

Sometimes it is 电话, other times it's 电话号码.

The inconsistencies with this course are absurd.

December 8, 2018

Qingzhi2357

I literally typed the exact same message it said to me when it was wrong but without a question mark. Duolingo should take it as a correct answer because it takes it for the other practices.

December 8, 2018

Qingzhi2357

I just realized I put "is" in between number and 8765

December 8, 2018

Tina498833

His and her are interchangeable

January 22, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Only if you have the "type what you hear" module. In writing 他的 = his; 她的 = her.

January 28, 2019

Barry331764

if you are translating to english , which in this case we are, then in english just "phone number" is correct grammatically and contextually.

January 28, 2019

Natasha.R94

This is supposed to be correct.

February 5, 2019

Grape447988

I wrote, "Is his number 8756" and was marked correct, despite having switched the 5 and 6.

February 13, 2019

Noe785177

Same problem

February 15, 2019

Brian894876

Are all phone numbers in China only four digits long? :-)

February 17, 2019

ASZ18101849

Duolingo probably uses a phone number that is 4 digits long so that it does not accidentally put a real phone number in there.

February 21, 2019

Franco333520

她的电话号码是八七六五吗 Should work too. There is no way to understand just by audio between 他 and 她.

February 21, 2019

Hana880542

Nothing's changed. 25/2/2019

February 25, 2019

Ralaba

his or her, both should be correct :-)

March 16, 2019

ASZ18101849

As PhoenixLod stated above, verbally, yes, but visually, no. The characters for "his" and "her" have different radicals. 他 with the 人 radical for a "he" and 她 with the 女 radical for a "she". Though, they are pronounced exactly the same.

Did this phrase come up for you in a listening exercise by any chance?

March 16, 2019

Chiara720902

It is correct! Come on..

March 23, 2019

DavidCorba5

I got this right, but was told I used the wrong word. I've checked it against a screen print of my answer. Is this a glitch in the system? Anyone else have this problem?

March 24, 2019

DavidCorba5

I got this right too, but it was marked wrong. I had to write it in Mandarin and it is the same as the answer given.

March 26, 2019

Asahel819796

8765 is a short phone number

January 3, 2019

Alivia271873

How do you know when do use 号码? Like for example...one sentence is 我的电话是一二三四。And then there is this sentence.他的电话号码是一二三四吗? So we use 号码 if it is a question?

January 4, 2019

CongHuynh4

Why the answer 'does his phone 8765?' is wrong?

April 4, 2018

Ari499764

Because the grammar in English isn't correct.

April 10, 2018

Dunks0

But I'm right!!!

November 30, 2018

PrakashJos18

My answer is correct as per yours.

November 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.