1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天几月几号?"

"今天几月几号?"

Translation:What is today's date?

November 17, 2017

56 Comments


MarriottPlayer

"几月几号" just rolls off the tongue, doesn't it?


EthanHitz-

It would make more sense as what is todays date


LazyEinstein

"What is today's date?" Is an acceptable answer now. [May 31th, 2020]


OlegSkydiv

Acceptable by whom?


ONLYAARON

"What's today's date?" Accepted, 6/3/2020


tuxgirl

Thats what i was trying to do


Peace263

Literal is, "Today what month what date?" Is What date is it today the best translation?


MauroEzequ6

Yes, because that's how you ask about that day's date. And the answer will be month day, in that order. To ask a date with year, it'd the same 几年几月几号.


Max447155

Chinese is not english. Xd


OlegSkydiv

Yes, you are right! We learn Chinese but not Chinese English. This is a big problem when traveling in Asian countries: people think that they speak English. In reality, they speak in their native language using English words and sometimes their sentences do not make any sence...


MauroEzequ6

Yes because you will answer the date the number of month and day.


OlegSkydiv

Actually, Yes. The majority of English speakers in English speaking countries say this way...


Andrew-Lin

今天幾月幾號?


jonathonking

ah, yes, thats the traditional ji


tuxgirl

That character is one reason i got annoyed by traditional characters!


LazyEinstein

That is one of the biggest differences I have seen between Simplified and Traditional characters.


Achin258107

Better as "What is the date today?"


KosmikPotato

Shouldn't "What day and month is it today?" be accepted too?


JasperUK

Yes, I agree. That's what I wrote and it is more accurate than the stated answer. They need to update their programme...


huyquacha

SOUNDS LIKE A MACHINE


JasperUK

Of course it should!


edominey

"What day is today?" Should also be accepted, though I understand it is a broad question.


JasperUK

Day only answers the day of the week and wouldnt necessarily give you the month...


Ethan_XV

今天几月几号? is literally 今天(today)几月(which month)几号(which day). You can shorten it to just 今天几号? since most people know what month it is.


Suppremer

What does this differ from 今天几号 ? I have noted this earlier that it also means "What's the date today". Interesting


Federica463308

Is "What day is it" wrong? Maybe too general?


Ben_P_1818

If you ask in English "what day is it?" the answer might be Monday, Tuesday ... But here the question is about the day of the month and so 'What is today's date?' is better.


Lizten

I don't think it's the best answer, but I think it should still be accepted.


MalBrood

今天是考试天和你没有穿裤子。


Marin470782

this is one of many times where the English translation is narrowly and awkwardly defined


EzraJCN

In other apps I use the sentance for asking 'what is todays date?' reads like this > '今天是几月几号?'. Why is it that the '是' is left out in these exercises?

I gues without the '是' the sentence literally translates to 'today's date?'. They should be more clear on that.


luynok

Dunno what to say exactly, but I learned it without 是, and have always said it without 是. Mandarin often has sentences without 是, where standard English would normally use "is". If you want a more word-for-word translation, I'd say "Today how many months how many days?" You can also simply ask 今天几号?


superlangmikey

Could I ask: 几号吗?


MaxGonzale16

几 is already a question word, so that's why 吗 isn't showing up in these translations.


dordoom

吗 is a separate question word used for yes-or-no-questions, which this sentence is not. It's being asked about the date, thus 几 should be used, and nothing else.


Rex157274

Why not "What is the date of today?"


Kim765719

That's awkward and we wouldn't say "the date of today". We would ask "what is today's date". :)


MichaelaKi557133

Why there is no definite article? I know it is an English class, but I am Czech studying English, French and Chinese (in French) and I strive to learn all three languages perfectly. TA

I would have said what is THE date today


roman2095

"what is the date today" is perfectly good English.


Ethan_XV

The definite article 'the' doesn't exist in Chinese. They use 'today's date' rather than 'the date'.

The indefinite article 'a/an' is expressed as 'one of [something]'. So to say 'an apple' in Chinese you would say 'one of apple', which is 一个(one of)苹果(apple).


AlexisJenn7

Sometimes it wants "what's the date" and sometimes it wants "what day of the month is it" and if it wants one it won't accept the other!


KiotiJoe

"What day is it?" should be accepted.


Mirian870655

This is improper English. The correct translation Is "what is today's date?"


MaryEllen246097

In the previous question, of: "What is today's date?", this same answer 今天几月几号? was marked as wrong and the following was given as the correct answer: 今天几号 ----- Now for this question: 今天几月几号?---- it gives: "What is today's date?" Huh?


OlegSkydiv

Duolingo another time turns everything upside down! The correct phrase should sound: "What date is today?". I understand that we learn Chinese up here, but this is not an excuse to spoil English...


huyquacha

ANY OTHERS TRANSLATION OF THIS?


AndrKuczar

Can I ask "jīntiān SHÌ jı yuè jı haò", adding shì?


patricknasc

What day is today shouldn't be accepted as well?


Sandra222115

Why in American and not in british, I don't understand


DuckofDuolingo

Is "What Day Is it Today" Correct?


Marin470782

I said 'what month and what date is it today' and was dinged for the second 'what'!


JohnMcDavi1

Ok i evidently failed sentence structure in middleschool


Mirian870655

That's right!!! The correct way is..."What is today's date? or What's today's date?"


FJSoekahar

How to ask: "what day is it?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.