"今天几月几号?"

Translation:What date is it today?

November 17, 2017

25 Comments


EthanHitz-

It would make more sense as what is todays date

November 18, 2017

tuxgirl

Thats what i was trying to do

August 12, 2018

MarriottPlayer

"几月几号" just rolls off the tongue, doesn't it?

November 23, 2017

Andrew-Lin

今天幾月幾號?

November 20, 2017

Peace263

Literal is, "Today what month what date?" Is What date is it today the best translation?

November 23, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Yes, because that's how you ask about that day's date. And the answer will be month day, in that order. To ask a date with year, it'd the same 几年几月几号.

December 22, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Yes because you will answer the date the number of month and day.

January 12, 2018

Achin258107

Better as "What is the date today?"

December 7, 2017

edominey

"What day is today?" Should also be accepted, though I understand it is a broad question.

June 9, 2018

JasperUK

Day only answers the day of the week and wouldnt necessarily give you the month...

August 28, 2018

KosmikPotato

Shouldn't "What day and month is it today?" be accepted too?

March 4, 2018

JasperUK

Yes, I agree. That's what I wrote and it is more accurate than the stated answer. They need to update their programme...

August 28, 2018

Federica463308

Is "What day is it" wrong? Maybe too general?

May 27, 2018

Ben_P_1818

If you ask in English "what day is it?" the answer might be Monday, Tuesday ... But here the question is about the day of the month and so 'What is today's date?' is better.

October 18, 2018

RadFlamingo

"What day is it?" should be accepted.

April 12, 2019

superlangmikey

Could I ask: 几号吗?

February 13, 2018

MaxGonzale16

几 is already a question word, so that's why 吗 isn't showing up in these translations.

April 18, 2018

dordoom

吗 is a separate question word used for yes-or-no-questions, which this sentence is not. It's being asked about the date, thus 几 should be used, and nothing else.

May 3, 2018

Rex157274

Why not "What is the date of today?"

April 3, 2018

Kim765719

That's awkward and we wouldn't say "the date of today". We would ask "what is today's date". :)

April 28, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

Why there is no definite article? I know it is an English class, but I am Czech studying English, French and Chinese (in French) and I strive to learn all three languages perfectly. TA

I would have said what is THE date today

October 14, 2018

roman2095

"what is the date today" is perfectly good English.

October 28, 2018

Marin470782

this is one of many times where the English translation is narrowly and awkwardly defined

October 25, 2018

Marin470782

I said 'what month and what date is it today' and was dinged for the second 'what'!

October 25, 2018

AlexisJenn7

Sometimes it wants "what's the date" and sometimes it wants "what day of the month is it" and if it wants one it won't accept the other!

December 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.