"Excuse me!"

Translation:请问!

November 17, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


walgen

perhaps this needs more context, as it could also be translated 不好意思.


murrayjames

不好意思, or 请让一让, or 麻烦一下......

"May I ask a question" is probably closer to “请问“ than "Excuse me," absent context.


PYanClayto

请问is not the same as 不好意思,which is excuse me regardless of the situation


Anneysha7

请问 sounds so wrong in this context.
请问 = Please may I ask ...
It cannot be used without context.
不好意思 would be a better phrase here since 请问 cannot be used as a standalone.


AntonioMelgar

I will never use it as excuse me. It is more appropriate to use as " May I ask..."


MalBrood

doesnt accept "劳驾"


MalBrood

now accepts it. hooray!


Akiko.Yanagiya

got it wrong (请问)because " ! " was missing !!


LuoLan14

Excuse me is "dui bu qi." Qing wen is "please ask, or may I ask "


Lilian59503

"dui bu qi" is "I'm sorry"


CWKCA

Couldn't "excuse me" be translated as 不客氣?


MalBrood

it means, literally, to be rude. dont be rude, as in, you dont need to thank me at all. it is used as 'you're welcome'. which would be an odd phrase to use in place of 'excuse me'.


Kassava7

不客氣 means Your Welcome. Use it when someone says 謝謝

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.