1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你问他。"

"你问他。"

Translation:You ask him.

November 17, 2017

22 Comments


cazort

I have a question: does this mean "You ask him." as a statement of fact, like "You are asking him." or is this more a command, like, "I don't want to ask him...you ask him." or can it be both like in English?


ericspanner

Depends on the context. If I repeat a story, like you just told me that you have asked him something, I may repeat 你問他. If I cannot give you an answer, and I know him may / can answer you, I shall suggest 你問他.


cazort

Awesome, so it can have both uses, just like in English! Thanks!


learninghuman_

is that a traditional 问? i can't seem to find that character im my dictionary


TellTheSeal

The traditional form of 问 is 問 (the "gate" radical is the part that differs from traditional to simplified; the "mouth" radical is the same.) The traditional form is 11 strokes. (Depending on how your dictionary is organized, you may need to know the number of strokes in the traditional form to find the character, even to find the simplified form, which, in this case, is 6 strokes).


learninghuman_

yeah thats literally what i meant


AlexDang5

"Ask him." should also be an accepted answer, I think.


LazyEinstein

The omission of "you" from the English Translation just seems unnecessarily lazy here.


drpepito

It wasn't an omission. The OP was was suggesting an imperative statement.


MauroEzequ6

Not lazy, just natural.


camilogerardo

It is accepted now


JadenFoote1

I got this as one of those audio recordings where you have to transcribe what was written and it didn't accept 你问她. How am I supposed to know the difference between 他 and 她 just by listening?


Rvu322

my exact thoughts here


shauncj

In this case, shouldn't both be accepted? I wrote 你问她 and Duolingo rejected my answer.


Cake55555

They made doulingo have a student voice! Cool!


Alphaf

[18/01/19] 你问我爱你有多深 is a really good music.


MauroEzequ6

Why "ask him" is wrong? :'(


TellTheSeal

Because "ask him" omits "you." As given, there is nothing about 你问他 that implies that it should be imperative; instead, it could be descriptive, but "ask him" is definitely in the imperative mood.


jad498154

I have some peoblems with pronounciation because i do not know any chinese person and the sounds are so confusing. Anyway , 他 is it prounounced like tha? And what is the diference between à, ā, ă, á and a as pronounciation. Chinese is so hard


Jack708325

ā - flat high pitch. à - falling pitch. á - rising pitch. ă - dipping pitch. a - neutral tone

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.