"你问他。"

Translation:You ask him.

November 17, 2017

20 Comments


cazort

I have a question: does this mean "You ask him." as a statement of fact, like "You are asking him." or is this more a command, like, "I don't want to ask him...you ask him." or can it be both like in English?

November 17, 2017

ericspanner

Depends on the context. If I repeat a story, like you just told me that you have asked him something, I may repeat 你問他. If I cannot give you an answer, and I know him may / can answer you, I shall suggest 你問他.

November 18, 2017

cazort

Awesome, so it can have both uses, just like in English! Thanks!

November 21, 2017

AlexDang5

"Ask him." should also be an accepted answer, I think.

December 22, 2017

LazyEinstein

The omission of "you" from the English Translation just seems unnecessarily lazy here.

December 23, 2017

drpepito

It wasn't an omission. The OP was was suggesting an imperative statement.

January 14, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Not lazy, just natural.

January 8, 2018

camilogerardo

It is accepted now

June 11, 2018

Cake55555

They made doulingo have a student voice! Cool!

February 14, 2019

Alphaf

[18/01/19] 你问我爱你有多深 is a really good music.

January 19, 2019

MauroEzequ6

Why "ask him" is wrong? :'(

January 8, 2018

TellTheSeal

Because "ask him" omits "you." As given, there is nothing about 你问他 that implies that it should be imperative; instead, it could be descriptive, but "ask him" is definitely in the imperative mood.

March 9, 2019

sarahY656418

It is not wrong

February 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It was at the time of the comment

    December 6, 2018

Jimmucho

    I think this might be one of those phrases that can't be translated properly into English. Nobody says just "You ask him". They might say "You MUST ask him" or "You SHOULD ask him".

    "You ask him" just doesn't sound right in English... Unless if Shelly is teasing Mandy to ask Tommy to the prom. "You ask him." "No, YOU ask him!"

    April 7, 2018

p40sZFlP

    Remember Mandarin has a different Syntax execution...

    September 8, 2018

KristyChen8

    Since there are no gender pronouns, "Ask her" or "You ask her" should also be acceptable.

    January 17, 2019

TellTheSeal

    他 means "he" or "him." 她 means "she" or "her. 它 means "it." The exercise sentence as given, 你问他, means "you ask him;" the sentence does not mean "you ask her."

    March 9, 2019

sarahY656418

    It is not wrong ,it was right for me

    February 22, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.