"我们的家在台湾。"

Translation:Our home is in Taiwan.

November 17, 2017

42 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Native speaker from Taiwan here!
Traditional characters: 我們的家在台灣。

November 18, 2017

_LolZ_

I can't imagine having to write the last character...

December 26, 2018

bjornet

Thanks, much better ^^^ <3

November 19, 2017

Hugo_zerocool

Isn't 家 supposed to have several meanings Such as House, home and family?

November 19, 2017

AbaddonWan

家means home basically, 家人means family members, 回家means go home, 家乡means home town, 国家means country

November 26, 2017

duovivo

In that case, what would be the typical way to write "Our house is in Taiwan?"

November 27, 2017

Mr.rM

Maybe Taiwan is too big for us to locate a specific house, but what if you are selling your house? :-P I think both 家 and 房子 (fáng zi) can be used for this sentence.

November 28, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Yes

December 31, 2017

jordanchfung311

Yes, but in this sentence, "家" means home or house.

But in Taiwan nowadays, lots of people live in apartments, so that home is the best answer.

January 18, 2018

NatsukoEno

Is "Our house is in Taiwan." also not ok?

November 21, 2017

Mr.rM

Hi, I'm a native speaker. Maybe this course doesn't intend to teach us “house” (房子 fáng zi) this early. But I think it is acceptable. Also, in some sentences “house” is a more suitable word for 家, e.g. 我家很大 (My house is big.)

November 28, 2017

Bluthund

You wrote 我家 instead of 我的家. Can 的 always be omitted or only in certain situations / constellations?

August 5, 2018

Mr.rM

With 的 in between, it can express some sense of distance, maybe to make it sound neutral. The effect is not guaranteed and not always intended. The rhythm of speaking also plays a not small part in this. So you don't have to pay too much attention to it. ;-)

August 5, 2018

Bluthund

Also, in very easy sentences like 我家是大, it seems that sometimes it's okay to drop the 是 and sometimes it's not? Is there any explanation for that? Thank you

August 5, 2018

Mr.rM

我家是大 can mean either “my house/home/family IS big” or “my … is BIG”. The meaning would be clearer with context and intonation.

See also: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25244920$comment_id=25553484

August 5, 2018

AbaddonWan

No, see my answers above

November 26, 2017

hatchellj

This one marked me wrong for using "house" instead of "home". Why? In English the words are synonyms.

November 23, 2017

roman2095

Not really. Although your home can be a house, you can also have a house that is not your home, and a home that is not a house.

December 14, 2017

mre123slh

Same problem here. And not synonyms, the usage is commonly interchangeable in English

January 3, 2018

jordanchfung311

Hmmmm........ This is really a tricky question, duolingo should accept "house" too! However, you must know that, lots of people in Taiwan nowadays, live in apartments. So, you have no problem but you can use "home" as well!

January 18, 2018

laura_a101

I put "Our house is in Taiwan." and it was marked incorrectly, though it should be correct

December 13, 2017

Ululare

I am wondering, is jia1 home as in the sentimental place you live and have/make memories, or is it more the place where you live now. This because "Our house is in Taiwan" was considered wrong and I am just wondering about the cultural sentiment placed in this word.

November 17, 2017

varigby

"I am wondering, is jia1 home as in the sentimental place you live and have/make memories,"

It's oftentimes used like that. I hear people often say 下個禮拜我要回家 xià gè lǐbài wǒ yào huí jiā talking about a place they left decades ago!

November 17, 2017

AbaddonWan

下礼拜我要回家 means I wanna go home next week, this home represents maybe the home town in Main land China or other places , but the less-misleading way of saying that should be "下礼拜我要回国了‘’ if he is going to go back home in China.

November 26, 2017

Lomochibi

Home is where the heart is.. ;)

December 20, 2017

AbaddonWan

so 我们的家在台湾,means our home town is in Taiwan

November 26, 2017

jordanchfung311

Not really! Home is "家", hometown is 家鄉! They are different, so this comment is incorrect.

January 18, 2018

phszombie

It must actually mean the physical structure as I put "Our home is Taiwan." and it was marked incorrect.

December 10, 2017

AbaddonWan

你家在哪里 basically means “where do you live”, it is not the literally meaning of asking you where your house is. Its more or less asking you your home town.

November 26, 2017

nIzN4

our house is in taiwan?

December 12, 2017

Nivkotzer

You're so lucky

November 17, 2017

Anas276

So how do you say "Our home in Taiwan"?

September 19, 2018

Mr.rM

我们(的) + (在)台湾的家. The words in brackets are optional but better exclude the first 的.

September 20, 2018

Vnucko7

Why is "Our home is located in Taiwan." wrong?

November 20, 2017

AbaddonWan

your answer is also correct, but it's better to use a simplified way.

November 26, 2017

the1best

Hi, I'm a native, the correct Chinese sentence should be "我们家在台湾。 ". The "的" was unnecessary. Boo, Duo! I had high hopes, but Duolingo had let us down!

December 25, 2017

AwesomeAMs

Another correct answer is “Our house is in Taiwan.” I missed a question because of this. I want duo to consider this response, too.

December 26, 2017

VashOscar

I think this is the perfect sentence to ask this. Why is 我们的家在台湾. read as "我们的家, 在台湾。?" Is this how a native would say it or would they just burn a clip through it.

January 7, 2019

SyllableX

its the same thing!

February 5, 2019

Noe785177

Whats wrog?

February 16, 2019

Adam646882

So... I typed in the correct characters but it marked it wrong.

March 17, 2019

vvHills10

Chokkin Chokkin

December 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.