1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的家在台湾。"

"我们的家在台湾。"

Translation:Our home is in Taiwan.

November 17, 2017

59 Comments


Andrew-Lin

Native speaker from Taiwan here!
Traditional characters: 我們的家在台灣。


_LolZ_

I can't imagine having to write the last character...


RGZReGZ

Break it apart. First is the left and right, so you have the "water"; then the right side can be seperate into top and bottom; the top is component form of 絲 、言、絲 , then bottom is “弓”. Not hard to remember, but still tedious and PITA to write.


bjornet

Thanks, much better ^^^ <3


Hugo_zerocool

Isn't 家 supposed to have several meanings Such as House, home and family?


AbaddonWan

家means home basically, 家人means family members, 回家means go home, 家乡means home town, 国家means country


duovivo

In that case, what would be the typical way to write "Our house is in Taiwan?"


jordanchfung311

Yes, but in this sentence, "家" means home or house.

But in Taiwan nowadays, lots of people live in apartments, so that home is the best answer.


NatsukoEno

Is "Our house is in Taiwan." also not ok?


Tommy556270

No, home means your sweet home in chinese. It can be a house, a flat, an apartment. But house is 屋 an independent building


AbaddonWan

No, see my answers above


Ululare

I am wondering, is jia1 home as in the sentimental place you live and have/make memories, or is it more the place where you live now. This because "Our house is in Taiwan" was considered wrong and I am just wondering about the cultural sentiment placed in this word.


phszombie

It must actually mean the physical structure as I put "Our home is Taiwan." and it was marked incorrect.


AbaddonWan

你家在哪里 basically means “where do you live”, it is not the literally meaning of asking you where your house is. Its more or less asking you your home town.


AbaddonWan

so 我们的家在台湾,means our home town is in Taiwan


jordanchfung311

Not really! Home is "家", hometown is 家鄉! They are different, so this comment is incorrect.


hatchellj

This one marked me wrong for using "house" instead of "home". Why? In English the words are synonyms.


roman2095

Not really. Although your home can be a house, you can also have a house that is not your home, and a home that is not a house.


mre123slh

Same problem here. And not synonyms, the usage is commonly interchangeable in English


jordanchfung311

Hmmmm........ This is really a tricky question, duolingo should accept "house" too! However, you must know that, lots of people in Taiwan nowadays, live in apartments. So, you have no problem but you can use "home" as well!


laura_a101

I put "Our house is in Taiwan." and it was marked incorrectly, though it should be correct


nIzN4

our house is in taiwan?


taibrashee

Our home is in ROC


Christophe777620

Can this also translate to; my family lives in Taiwan ?


Avalerion

I also thought this, but I'm guessing it's because you're missing the "dun" here? But maybe a native speaker could elaborate on that.


SyllableX

its the same thing!


the1best

Hi, I'm a native, the correct Chinese sentence should be "我们家在台湾。 ". The "的" was unnecessary. Boo, Duo! I had high hopes, but Duolingo had let us down!


stupedfatidiot

You confuzed me a bit..


Anas276

So how do you say "Our home in Taiwan"?


Adam646882

So... I typed in the correct characters but it marked it wrong.


xEDI11

Please explain why Taiwan writes without "the"


DavidCorba5

Can't it be 'Our family is in Taiwan?'


Logan240200

This question made me realize that im getting closer and closer to singing "our house" by Madness in Chinese... at leastthe chorus


HELEN866212

It explains as: "Our home is in Taiwan" but the preposition "in" is missing. It has only the verb. Can anyone explain what i do wrong?


GregoryDon7

Among the seven translations of zai4 that I have made note of so far there is "is" and "in" and even "is located." In the cases of "is" and "is located" the word "in" seems to be implied or added for sense even though there is no translation of zai4 given as "is in." Click on the lightbulb for this section, that lesson will illuminate the issue a little.


Toni212951

I hope that they do not say that Taiwan belongs to chine


BobMason2

Wow I don't know but eas really hard to understand it


djschoene

But My home is in Taiwan is still kinda the same thing,right?


Tommy556270

「我」is my. You need to use Our for「我們, slightly different」


Vnucko7

Why is "Our home is located in Taiwan." wrong?


AbaddonWan

your answer is also correct, but it's better to use a simplified way.


AwesomeAMs

Another correct answer is “Our house is in Taiwan.” I missed a question because of this. I want duo to consider this response, too.


HerbalTeeth

I think this is the perfect sentence to ask this. Why is 我们的家在台湾. read as "我们的家, 在台湾。?" Is this how a native would say it or would they just burn a clip through it.


AuxYo

Why is (our home is taiwan) not work?


GregoryDon7

的 sounds like it is being pronounced ne.


KinsKins06_

Could you do "My family lives in Taiwan"?


Kerrysan

Why does "our home is Taiwan" not get accepted?


Mikey200881

Put*s, solo por una palabara


Nuu644122

DL should accept "Our home is on Taiwan" as in any other island, the majority of other countries do not recognize Taiwan, and to further complicate matters, Taiwan itself is only beginning to move away from it's "One China" policy and their claim on the Mainland

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.