"我们的家在台湾。"

Translation:Our home is in Taiwan.

November 17, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

Native speaker from Taiwan here!
Traditional characters: 我們的家在台灣。


_LolZ_

I can't imagine having to write the last character...


RGZReGZ

Break it apart. First is the left and right, so you have the "water"; then the right side can be seperate into top and bottom; the top is component form of 絲 、言、絲 , then bottom is “弓”. Not hard to remember, but still tedious and PITA to write.


MissLabar

I wish we could just speak the texts instead of write. Laziness/tiredness speaking here


MissLabar

Do you write the characters? Like draw them out


INeed7

That's cool! Traditional characters sure are amazing.


bjornet

Thanks, much better ^^^ <3


Hugo_zerocool

Isn't 家 supposed to have several meanings Such as House, home and family?


AbaddonWan

家means home basically, 家人means family members, 回家means go home, 家乡means home town, 国家means country


duovivo

In that case, what would be the typical way to write "Our house is in Taiwan?"


jordanahh

Yes, but in this sentence, "家" means home or house.

But in Taiwan nowadays, lots of people live in apartments, so that home is the best answer.


NatsukoEno

Is "Our house is in Taiwan." also not ok?


Tommy556270

No, home means your sweet home in chinese. It can be a house, a flat, an apartment. But house is 屋 an independent building


Ululare

I am wondering, is jia1 home as in the sentimental place you live and have/make memories, or is it more the place where you live now. This because "Our house is in Taiwan" was considered wrong and I am just wondering about the cultural sentiment placed in this word.


AbaddonWan

你家在哪里 basically means “where do you live”, it is not the literally meaning of asking you where your house is. Its more or less asking you your home town.


B-F-Toni

I hope that they do not say that Taiwan belongs to chine


hatchellj

This one marked me wrong for using "house" instead of "home". Why? In English the words are synonyms.


roman2095

Not really. Although your home can be a house, you can also have a house that is not your home, and a home that is not a house.


laura_a101

I put "Our house is in Taiwan." and it was marked incorrectly, though it should be correct


Christophe777620

Can this also translate to; my family lives in Taiwan ?


nIzN4

our house is in taiwan?


Adam646882

So... I typed in the correct characters but it marked it wrong.


DavidCorba5

Can't it be 'Our family is in Taiwan?'


taibrashee

Our home is in ROC


EvLogan3

This question made me realize that im getting closer and closer to singing "our house" by Madness in Chinese... at leastthe chorus


HELEN866212

It explains as: "Our home is in Taiwan" but the preposition "in" is missing. It has only the verb. Can anyone explain what i do wrong?


KinsKins06_

Could you do "My family lives in Taiwan"?


BobMason2

Wow I don't know but eas really hard to understand it


djschoene

But My home is in Taiwan is still kinda the same thing,right?


Tommy556270

「我」is my. You need to use Our for「我們, slightly different」


mo_25f

My house is really in Taiwan.


HopeGW

台湾!My dear reason to learn Chinese TT


JoelSnchez146035

Typing error , it changed n fpr a dot .


MudSkippr

Is "our home's in Taiwan" wrong?


10Gghz

Why is taiwan the only province I see in here


Optimusmaximu5

Coz its a different nation


Lee499391

Ni men = plural, so our home = are not is


RichardCor912224

Why is 在 necessary?


OsamaSajid1

In similar sentence I wrote "home is in US" and it was marked wrong as expected answer was "home is in the US". So, here I wrote "home is in the Taiwan" but it was marked wrong because duo didn't want the use of "the" here

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.