"我要咖啡,不要牛奶。"

Translation:I want coffee, I do not want milk.

November 17, 2017

46 Comments


cazort

The slow audio for "咖" sounds wrong to me, it sounds like it's pronouncing "ga1" as in ”嘎“, not "ka1". I reported this in several exercises. When it reads the whole sentence, it sounds correct to me. I don't know Chinese well though and I'm uncertain as to whether or not I'm hearing it wrong. My impression though was that the "k" sound is more heavily aspirated than in English and thus the difference between "k" and "g" is pretty pronounced as the aspiration goes.

Am I correctly hearing that this is a glitch in the audio, or is the pronounciation of "咖" here within the range of how native speakers would say this?

Thanks!

November 17, 2017

Ted302303

咖 can be pronounced in two ways

咖 as in 咖啡 is with a K (kafei, meaning coffee)

咖 as in 咖喱 is with a G (gali, meaning curry)

December 12, 2017

seaphilia

Why is "I want coffee, don't want milk." wrong?

How is this correct "I want coffee. I do not want milk."? It isn't a full-stop between the sentences, it's a comma.

November 27, 2017

evasalustino

I came here to complain about the same thing.

December 8, 2017

roman2095

If you translate it literally with the same punctuation you do not get a proper English sentence, even though it would be easily understood. One way to fix the grammar is to make it two sentences and insert the subject "I" into the second sentence to make it grammatically correct English. It seems that Duo has just taken a hard line on the English grammar in this one. The important thing is that you got the meaning correct.

January 1, 2018

omniduo

"I want coffee, don't want milk."

It isn't wrong anymore.

February 22, 2018

Julz286779

6 Feb 2019. I can confirm this sentence is correct. I just tried it.

February 6, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

actually, that feels incorrect (at least in america)

in one sentence, these are the most normal ways to say it: i want coffee, but not/no milk no-没 not-不 i want coffee, i don't want milk.

if you just say "don't want milk" it sounds weird; almost like you're saying "i want coffee, and you shouldn't want milk."

February 8, 2019

Tea_Coffee

EXACTLY someone who understands! thank you seaphilia and evasalustino

January 4, 2018

AusChester

As coffee is often served either with or without milk in it, I thought that this sentence meant "I want coffee, without milk" (i.e. one drink with a qualifier) rather than "I want coffee instead of milk" (i.e. two different drinks). It would be useful to know both sentences to understand how the difference is constructed in Chinese.

December 23, 2017

CvonD1

See my asnswer to @Jonoboyle . . . I agree with you!

January 1, 2018

bigyihsuan

I should be getting this correct with "i want coffee but not milk". It's a comma there, and it means the exact same thing.

November 28, 2017

Jonoboyle

I'd like coffee without milk.

before you attempt to say no - I live in China and only drink black coffee.

As learners we are lost between this course' flirtations between the literal and the phrasal.

It's not stimulating any progression. Where are the grammar structures?

December 29, 2017

CvonD1

Totally agree with you . . . . My teacher is from Taiwan, and we had an exercise that went over this, exactly. It's the old "有没有“ (you mei you) dilemna that translates as an almost-rude statement if you were to translate it literally. Some members of my family are Vietnamese, and when they speak English, they still translate the "有没有“ statement as: "You want it or not?" instead of the more correct "Would you like..."

January 1, 2018

orgat

有没有 means "do you have". Do you want is 要不要

July 5, 2018

CAMG645897

Could this also be interpreted as "I want coffee, no milk", as in I'd like to have black coffee without milk in it. Or would we be required to use a different word that means 'without'?

January 12, 2018

roman2095

I took the risk and said "I want coffee without milk" and it was accepted.

July 19, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I want coffee, but not milk. is also accepted

August 10, 2018

ph516503

Is there a more polite version of 要, and is this used in everyday speech as it is in European languages?
For example in a restaurant/cafe in English you would probably say "i would like" rather than "want".
In french, "je voudrais" instead of "je veux"; German: "Ich mochte" instead of "Ich will", Spanish: "me gustaria" instead of "quiero"

July 25, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

要 is used in everyday speech without sounding rude or demanding. Often in the way you might say to a friend, "do you wanna go get a coffee" or "I'd like..." when ordering something at a cafe or restaurant.

August 9, 2018

ph516503

Just what I wanted to know, thank you.

August 9, 2018

sahinkeles

it should be i want coffee without milk

February 4, 2018

Debidob

Why not teach us how to say "i want coffee without milk"?

July 19, 2018

orgat

我想要咖啡不加牛奶

July 19, 2018

LouEnterta

20.9.2018 "I want coffee not milk" was accepted. so i guess the question is not do you want milk in your coffee but rather do you want milk OR coffee.

September 20, 2018

SimonSprin1

It’s difficult without a context. For example, host holds up a pack of coffee and looks questioningly at the speaker. The speaker says “I want coffee”. The host then holds up a milk jug, and the speaker says “I don’t want milk”.

September 20, 2018

MarriottPlayer

Can "我要" also mean "I would like" or is it only ever "I want?"

November 22, 2017

baerba

I believe 'would like' is 想。

November 24, 2017

orgat

要 = strong desire, I WANT. Can also mean "going to (do sth...)" 想= would like to, interested in doing something, weaker than 要。 想要- would like to, but polite, not determined. Often used in restaurants to order something.

July 19, 2018

CrystalFishball

If spoken, this sounds like i want coffee without milk.

January 18, 2018

Lene_Marlin

why not ''i want coffee and no milk

January 22, 2018

orgat

Because this is not correct English.

July 19, 2018

jugglejunk

Why is 'I want coffee I, do not want cow milk' wrong? The cow hanzi is there and with all the weird trends nowadays. Goat-, horse-, coconut milk and etc I think that it is fine to specify that you especially do not want that kind of milk. Also there are people who are allergic to dairy products but are fine with alternative based milk products.

February 21, 2018

Hei1long2

Is 牛奶 just cow milk or any kind of milk?

May 2, 2018

orgat

Good questions. In Chinese, since so many different words share the same pronunciation, it is often that a word comes in the shape of two characters, or if it's a verb, it's very common for it to be followed with a noun. For example: to eat is 吃饭 (eat rice), fruit is 水果 (water fruit),to sing is 唱歌 (sing a song) to read is 看书 (read a book... you get the idea). In this case, since the most common type of milk is cow's milk, we say 牛奶, but what it really means is cow's milk. 羊奶(yangnai) means sheep's milk. The word for milk is 奶, but like I said, we can't just use it on it's own.

July 19, 2018

PawanKumar810326

,,I want coffe do not milk,, is same or no

October 20, 2018

SimonSprin1

Not really, no.

October 20, 2018

ThomasSimo576473

either accept literal or correct English or both

October 28, 2018

SimonSprin1

Keep suggesting via the in-app “my answer should be accepted”. Meanwhile, roll with the accepted answers.

October 28, 2018

ChrisPwise

'I want coffee, not milk' ought to be accepted but it is not. The comma (pause) is there to separate the phrases and so obviates the need to include the subject 'I' again.

December 21, 2018

wsy146977

I want coffee without milk.

January 15, 2019

Sikeryali

I wrote "I want coffee, not the milk" and was marked wrong. :-(

February 25, 2019

CvonD1

Please add option responses to your database. Colloquial language should honor this: " I'd like some coffee, no milk please." Or any other option that reads well in English!!!!!!!! thank you.

January 1, 2018

SimonSprin1

Keep suggesting via the in-app “my answer should be accepted”. Meanwhile, roll with the accepted answers.

October 28, 2018

Tea_Coffee

hah

January 4, 2018

SimonSprin1

I tried: “I want black coffee”. No dice.

July 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.