"What is the phone number of the hospital?"

Translation:医院的电话号码是多少?

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


sultan8

To say "duo shao" sounds very strange to me. I speak Cantonese and some Mandarin. Have never heard it said this way among native speakers (outside China). Is this how it's actually said by some people?

June 23, 2018

cfdance101

I study Mandarin and have lived in mainland China, I've never heard or read 多少 in this context.

October 16, 2018

elmanisero777

Is "医院的电话号码是什么?" wrong? why use 多少 over 什么?

November 18, 2017

ericspanner

Not wrong. Indeed telephone number does nothing in quantity, and we say 甚麼 for phone number more than 多少.

November 18, 2017

AbaddonWan

it is correct, '多少'means ‘’how much‘, 什么 means ‘what’, so sometimes they are exchangeable but mostly not。 here you can use both

November 26, 2017

Kwirky1983

sorry but i'm living in china and duoshao is not correct for phone number, it is effectively for quantity. Plus the way they chinese people tell the phone number make even more incorrect to use "duoshao". They say it one digit after another.

March 22, 2018

RonaldInte1

This sentence does not make any sense

January 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.