"我去年见了我的学生。"

Translation:I saw my students last year.

November 17, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jwinpisinger

I said "Last year I saw my student" which I think should still be acceptable because there's nothing to indicate whether 学生 is singular or plural here.


xXBad_WolfXx

Same here, so I reported it. Our Chinese teacher used to address us as "同学们" (students), note the plurality marker at the end. If there's context that proves there's more than one student, it's not needed (i.e. if the person you were speaking to knew you, say, went to graduation and saw your entire class there), but can also be singular like you said.


RicardCris

How come it is 去年 and not 上年?


MalBrood

it would be alot simpler if it were 去/来 or 上/下。but languages arent made with logic in mind (except maybe Esperanto). It reminds me of a story my Chinese teacher told us (he also teaches English to Chinese students).

The student was reading a book (in English) and was confused by what 'up' and 'down' meant. After explaining, the teacher asked if that helped, to which the student replied no.

The book had a paragraph where a woodman cut a tree down and then he cut the same tree up!


LinguaNerd

Yes, and it gets even worse when your alarm goes off... Which means it turns on.


Paulhy3

Weird that Duo tips for this section say the qu (4) means "to go", but absolutely no mention of using it to mean "last" or "of a time"; then the lesson uses it only to mean last and absolutely no use of it to mean go. Had to scroll a long way through comments to find explanation. Hope this helps.


EricLuo4

见了 also means "met"


extendo

the audio clip for "了" is wrong... it should sound like "le" but the Duolingo android app says "liao" for this exercise!


TamaraPearl

I noticed that too, maybe its how they link 'le' to the next word.. although i did notice sometimes the audio for 2 words are chopped, as if they hadn't previously recorded it seemlessly.. if that makes sense


GaryLBulthouse

yeah I got this wrong because the audio is so poor, I listened over and over then got frustrated and tried to guess, couldn't even make a decent guess.


richard711603

In this instance they used 见 for 'saw/met'. In the quiz just before it was 认识 for 'met'. This is what confuses beginners. When you look up 认识 it means: to know, to recognize, to be familiar with. They need more tips on these differences, so we can learn when to use the correct words.


DheerajBhaskar

In audio (spoken sentence) how would you differentiate between 去年and 七年? Don't they seem pretty similar to hear?


richard711603

They do sound similar. You have to do a lot of listening. It helps to have someone to talk with; or if you have access to movies in mandarin. Listen to the ending of the first character in each pair, you can hear the difference there.


MitchL2idi

"Last year I saw my student" is also perfectly acceptable.


Kevelito

Its i saw my student/students last year.


MrMacSinusMonkey

I have entered "I have seen my student last year" and it said it was incorrect.


WittayaWon

'have met' still marked as wrong as of 2021.12.09


im4nErd

Yeah, I think that’s because grammatically, it doesn’t sound right “I have met my students last year”


alster2aja

This sentence is very actual now


Trudie2016

I also said "Last year I saw my student". There is no indication whether 学生 is singular or plural here.


dtUyaD

I do like the option they give of "husbands". One in every port maybe?


ZHKV

This one threw me off . I put i went to see my students last year and was marked wrong


richard711603

去年 (qù nián) means 'last year'. One of the definitions for 去 is:
(of a time) last


PBywater1

Why is "I met up with my students last year" wrong?


richard711603

It is another valid translation. Report it.


Sky_Larme

Isn't 去 means to go?? And for last just recently on duo i was tought absolutely different hierogliph. Where is the mistake?


richard711603

去年 (qù nián) means 'last year'. One of the definitions for 去 is: (of a time) last.

One of the ways it is explained is: just gone (or elapsed)
去秋 - last autumn 去冬今春 - last winter this spring

Hope that helps


Sky_Larme

Thanks a lot!! I was trying to find translation on pleco and it was really frustrating... Thank you for clear it up!!


CarmenDiPi3

I am getting a little frustrated with the inconsistency of what is accepted... I wrote "I saw my student last year" and it was marked as incorrect, yet when I in the past wrote "student" it would be accepted and offered "students" as another acceptable answer. Oh well...


gissa771340

current teachers be like

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.