"我去年见了我的学生。"

Translation:I saw my students last year.

November 17, 2017

19 Comments


jwinpisinger

I said "Last year I saw my student" which I think should still be acceptable because there's nothing to indicate whether 学生 is singular or plural here.

November 17, 2017

varigby

Exactly. I wrote the same thing and filed a report. You should do the same.

November 17, 2017

xXBad_WolfXx

Same here, so I reported it. Our Chinese teacher used to address us as "同学们" (students), note the plurality marker at the end. If there's context that proves there's more than one student, it's not needed (i.e. if the person you were speaking to knew you, say, went to graduation and saw your entire class there), but can also be singular like you said.

November 21, 2017

MitchL2idi

"Last year I saw my student" is also perfectly acceptable.

November 22, 2017

EricLuo4

见了 also means "met"

January 1, 2018

Michael921248

It doesn't, it only means saw

January 15, 2018

RicardCris

How come it is 去年 and not 上年?

September 18, 2018

MalBrood

it would be alot simpler if it were 去/来 or 上/下。but languages arent made with logic in mind (except maybe Esperanto). It reminds me of a story my Chinese teacher told us (he also teaches English to Chinese students).

The student was reading a book (in English) and was confused by what 'up' and 'down' meant. After explaining, the teacher asked if that helped, to which the student replied no.

The book had a paragraph where a woodman cut a tree down and then he cut the same tree up!

March 11, 2019

Kevelito

Its i saw my student/students last year.

November 20, 2017

richard711603

In this instance they used 见 for 'saw/met'. In the quiz just before it was 认识 for 'met'. This is what confuses beginners. When you look up 认识 it means: to know, to recognize, to be familiar with. They need more tips on these differences, so we can learn when to use the correct words.

April 30, 2018

Trudie2016

I also said "Last year I saw my student". There is no indication whether 学生 is singular or plural here.

November 28, 2017

DheerajBhaskar

In audio (spoken sentence) how would you differentiate between 去年and 七年? Don't they seem pretty similar to hear?

April 12, 2019

richard711603

They do sound similar. You have to do a lot of listening. It helps to have someone to talk with; or if you have access to movies in mandarin. Listen to the ending of the first character in each pair, you can hear the difference there.

April 15, 2019

dtUyaD

I do like the option they give of "husbands". One in every port maybe?

May 29, 2018

ZHKV

This one threw me off . I put i went to see my students last year and was marked wrong

February 24, 2019

richard711603

去年 (qù nián) means 'last year'. One of the definitions for 去 is:
(of a time) last

February 25, 2019

PBywater1

Why is "I met up with my students last year" wrong?

March 8, 2019

richard711603

It is another valid translation. Report it.

March 8, 2019

MrMacSinusMonkey

I have entered "I have seen my student last year" and it said it was incorrect.

March 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.