1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tumefungwa"

"Tumefungwa"

Translation:We have lost

November 17, 2017

11 Comments


Jesam3

What's the difference between fungwa and shindwa?


PetterNord

-funga is (in this context) "score", and -shinda is "overcome/win/be better than". With the -wa ending, they are instead "turned against you", so in my understanding -fungwa means "be scored against" and -shinda would be "to be overcome/beaten". In other words, it seems to me they could be used in the same meaning when speaking of the overall outcome of the game, but that they are slightly different.


Hcg38

you are right, kufungwa implies scored against. tumeshindwa is we have lost.


Catriona28475

So does this sentence really say that the opposite team has scored a goal ("we have let a goal in"), not that they have won the entire match ("we have lost")?


MortenMumo

Yes. The translation is imprecise.


andibar3

"We lost" should also be ok


AGreatUserName

That'd be Tulifungwa.


piguy3

Does the distinction between "We have lost" and "We lost" really map one-to-one into Swahili? "We have lost" sounds like something I'd say if the opposing team just scored another goal, putting the game out of reasonable reach, but there would still be time on the clock. If the game's actually over (which I assume would be the usual context for the Swahili sentence), I'd probably say "We lost."


gloucester5

I'm confused - I thought -fungwa was 'to close'?


LatetoLear

I am confused too. I can't see how this can be translated as "we have lost"


Katie105911

Why not "we have been beaten"

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.