"Tumefungwa"

Translation:We have lost

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


Jesam3

What's the difference between fungwa and shindwa?

January 24, 2018

PetterNord

-funga is (in this context) "score", and -shinda is "overcome/win/be better than". With the -wa ending, they are instead "turned against you", so in my understanding -fungwa means "be scored against" and -shinda would be "to be overcome/beaten". In other words, it seems to me they could be used in the same meaning when speaking of the overall outcome of the game, but that they are slightly different.

April 8, 2018

Hcg38

you are right, kufungwa implies scored against. tumeshindwa is we have lost.

June 6, 2018

Catriona28475

So does this sentence really say that the opposite team has scored a goal ("we have let a goal in"), not that they have won the entire match ("we have lost")?

August 29, 2018

andibar3

"We lost" should also be ok

November 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

That'd be Tulifungwa.

November 18, 2017

piguy3

Does the distinction between "We have lost" and "We lost" really map one-to-one into Swahili? "We have lost" sounds like something I'd say if the opposing team just scored another goal, putting the game out of reasonable reach, but there would still be time on the clock. If the game's actually over (which I assume would be the usual context for the Swahili sentence), I'd say "We lost."

November 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.