1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My older brother will be in …

"My older brother will be in the hospital this weekend."

Translation:我的哥哥这个周末在医院。

November 17, 2017

21 Comments


jwinpisinger

I was always taught that "time words" could go before or after the subject in the sentence, e.g. 这个周末我的哥哥在医院。Additionally, the English sentence is in the future tense and the "correct answer" seems to be in the present tense.


FrenchByte

Yes, you can do it, but Duo only accepts that syntax; it only allows noun-time-whatever. I reported it. The course has many errors.


davidkim2106

Still, it's a good start. I'm glad that they finally added Chinese. I'm not a native speaker, but I also agree that the answer can be either.


fuegoloco06

They do now allow the time sentence first.


fuegoloco06

As I understand it, the time (this weekend) is what indicates the "future" tense.


NathanRasm

Chinese doesn't have tense. It can talk about times of events, but not like English where past/present/future is a mandatory part of everything you say.


JeffersonDSantos

Why are we using zai here instead of hui for future tense?


xXBad_WolfXx

I asked a similar question below. "在" means "at," and in a non-literal sense "is at" (i.e. "I'm at home," "我在家"). I think the time itself ("這個週末", "this weekend") is enough to express future tense, but I myself would've stuck a "會" before the "在", lol.


max.a.wang

I guess you could also (会)在医院。


bill949306

If i have one complaint its that whatever symbols are offered in the solution can't be checked. I recognize the symbol, and know how they sound, but often don't know or remember the meaning.


roman2095

If you are using the Chrome browser the Zhongwen dictionary extension is great. You just hover over any symbol for the pinyin and the dictionary meaning(s)


TaylorLSho

I do this. 7/10 would recommend.


[deactivated user]

    In English they are saying 'will be' and not using 会 huì - future tense/action


NickA.12

    What is the use of zhègè?


RobertMood3

    In this case, it lets you know which weekend the older brother is going to the hospital. If it's removed, it would sound like the older brother is at the hospital on any given weekend, or generally at the hospital on weekends (我的哥哥周末在医院。), so using 这个 helps the listener understand when it's happening. I hope that helps, let me know if I could explain it better!


NickA.12

    Thank you, you explained it perfectly. I was initially confused by the use of gè, since I thought it was only used with number (1 dog, 7 cats, etc) and adjectives. The concept of applying gè to time seemed very weird to me. Thanks for explaining, you really cleared that up.


NellyHeise

    Does anyone know why we don't use 会 in this sentence?


xXBad_WolfXx

    Why can't I use "會"? (i.e. "我的哥哥這個週末會在醫院")

    (為什麼我不能說「我的哥哥這個週末會在醫院。」?)


OneWeekata

    我的哥哥在这个周末在医院。 I don't understand why Duo often counts things wrong when adding 在 in front of time. You need a preposition there, that's how I was taught. It can be optional, you don't HAVE to have it, but it isn't incorrect.


Tim148945

    "这个周末我的哥哥将在医院“ is mote correctly.


AliciaM.19

    Am I the only one who thinks this sentence sounds hilarious?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.