"My older brother will be in the hospital this weekend."

Translation:我的哥哥这个周末在医院。

November 17, 2017

17 Comments


jwinpisinger

I was always taught that "time words" could go before or after the subject in the sentence, e.g. 这个周末我的哥哥在医院。Additionally, the English sentence is in the future tense and the "correct answer" seems to be in the present tense.

November 17, 2017

FrenchByte

Yes, you can do it, but Duo only accepts that syntax; it only allows noun-time-whatever. I reported it. The course has many errors.

November 17, 2017

davidkim2106

Still, it's a good start. I'm glad that they finally added Chinese. I'm not a native speaker, but I also agree that the answer can be either.

November 18, 2017

Ninja212

NOOOOOOOOO!

March 27, 2019

fuegoloco06

They do now allow the time sentence first.

January 1, 2018

fuegoloco06

As I understand it, the time (this weekend) is what indicates the "future" tense.

January 1, 2018

JeffersonDSantos

Why are we using zai here instead of hui for future tense?

November 18, 2017

xXBad_WolfXx

I asked a similar question below. "在" means "at," and in a non-literal sense "is at" (i.e. "I'm at home," "我在家"). I think the time itself ("這個週末", "this weekend") is enough to express future tense, but I myself would've stuck a "會" before the "在", lol.

November 21, 2017

bill949306

If i have one complaint its that whatever symbols are offered in the solution can't be checked. I recognize the symbol, and know how they sound, but often don't know or remember the meaning.

December 2, 2017

roman2095

If you are using the Chrome browser the Zhongwen dictionary extension is great. You just hover over any symbol for the pinyin and the dictionary meaning(s)

May 7, 2018

TaylorLSho

I do this. 7/10 would recommend.

January 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    In English they are saying 'will be' and not using 会 huì - future tense/action

    May 30, 2018

xXBad_WolfXx

    Why can't I use "會"? (i.e. "我的哥哥這個週末會在醫院")

    (為什麼我不能說「我的哥哥這個週末會在醫院。」?)

    November 21, 2017

fuegoloco06

    I don't understand why people want to use 會 in this sentence. That indicates ability -- "can be at the hospital"

    January 1, 2018

RobertMood3

    Your use of the 会 is correct, but it can also mean the future tense "will." A sentence like “你明天会不会见你的妈妈,” would mean "Will you see your mom tomorrow?" I hope that helps!

    August 4, 2018

max.a.wang

    I guess you could also (会)在医院。

    May 4, 2019

OneWeekata

    我的哥哥在这个周末在医院。 I don't understand why Duo often counts things wrong when adding 在 in front of time. You need a preposition there, that's how I was taught. It can be optional, you don't HAVE to have it, but it isn't incorrect.

    March 12, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.