"二〇一五年"

Translation:The year of 2015

November 17, 2017

60 Comments


cazort

I'm getting no audio for 〇, both in the slow and fast playback. It's supposed to read as "líng", correct?

November 17, 2017

varigby

That's right.

November 17, 2017

MichaelSte606947

10 months later, I'm doing the same lesson & the same problem. Good to see Duolingo is on top of fixing things....

October 12, 2018

MartinKrug

But the use of ling in numbers is a bit tricky. As far as I remember, you never say ling ling

November 19, 2017

JBHayven

But here it's a single 0 with no pronunciation at all.

November 19, 2017

Gabrielle145359

It should be pronounced here. It must be a mistake.

September 12, 2018

NatureSheriff_7

When you're saying a year, it's acceptable to say ling ling.

December 14, 2017

Kilkenny6

Exactly the year 2000 is er ling ling ling nian 二零零零年

February 21, 2018

Alphaf

[01/02/2019] You wrote it long time ago, but the correct is 二〇〇〇年, when zero is referring to a number 〇 shoud be used instead of 零, both have the same pronunciation (ling).

February 1, 2019

cwmccabeMD

I was in Beijing in 2008 and distinctly remember people saying er ling ling ba. Maybe there are other contexts when it is not appropriate?

December 4, 2017

AbaddonWan

right, ling in the second tone

November 26, 2017

p40sZFlP

What does it mean Ling on the second tone mean

September 11, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Líng. Rising tone. Your voice becomes higher in pitch as you say the vowel.

September 12, 2018

_kkaebsong_

yes

November 11, 2018

almahi10

I think so

December 22, 2018

welcomea0X

Quite correct, but the character ling isn't there anyway.

August 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

〇 is pronounced the same as 零.

September 12, 2018

_kkaebsong_

no dip

November 11, 2018

Andrew-Lin

〇 itself is actually a "Chinese-character-like-symbol," (there are no circle strokes in Chinese characters after all :p) but is commonly used in modern Chinese, especially when denoting years or room numbers, etc.

November 20, 2017

AbaddonWan

actually we use the character 零, it means zero, 〇is very rared used except in some dictionaries or literature

November 26, 2017

MayhemSan

I've only ever seen 零 this was the first time i saw O and it confused me for a moment. Even in the lesson notes it says to use 零 for the year.

December 16, 2017

Matheus666393

The notes I read recommended 〇 for years and 零 for other stuff o.O

December 13, 2018

Mr.rM

I would not say it is common, at least in mainland China. It is preferred over 零 more for artistic consideration.

Also, articles often make use of X (wide cross), 〇 (wide circle), 囗 (wide square) to avoid taboo words.

December 6, 2017

valiendomother

What do you mean by taboo words?

November 22, 2018

CorgiCerberus

Cursing

December 28, 2018

T.Spammage

So would the English equivalent of that be $&#+!like you see in comics, or more akin to ****?

February 24, 2019

CorgiCerberus

More like the ****

February 24, 2019

GoogLe4

Why is the answer “year 2015” not correct?

November 21, 2017

Mr.rM

Accepted now.

December 8, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Is 2015 year wrong in English?

December 19, 2017

JeffMather

Yes.

December 26, 2017

TalGlobus

English would put the "year" first. So either "2015" or "year 2015" but not "2015 year"

September 18, 2018

AbaddonWan

it should be correct

November 26, 2017

Kilkenny6

It doesn't pronounce the Ling 零

February 21, 2018

Ant.H

What is the other meaning of ling ling?

May 24, 2018

RicknRoll87

I typed 二零一五年 and it marked it as wrong. surely that's a mistake?

I don't know how to type the big O in Chinese.

October 10, 2018

AerialSN1PER

No it’s not because ling is uneccessary

October 10, 2018

RicknRoll87

but if you type 二一五年 it is also marked as wrong. mainly because that would mean "year 215". the year 韓遂 died.

October 14, 2018

iad58g

Duolingo, if it is technically difficult to get the character 〇 to make a sound, then 二一五年 should be accepted as a correct answer, because this is what one hears.

October 30, 2018

drewings1

2015 A.D. or at least 2015 C.E. should be accepted.

January 24, 2018

JGreene68356

Would native ever say "两千" or "二千" for year 2000?

June 28, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, and 2015年 (“the year 2015”) can be pronounced 二零一五年, 二千零一十五年 or the relatively rare 两千零一十五年.

July 22, 2018

migueljuradomj

The audio for 0 is missing. I know it's er ling yi wu hao.

January 27, 2018

p40sZFlP

Negative, its pin yin is ' er ling yi wu nian' not 'hao'

September 11, 2018

VladimirNY2

No audio fot 0

March 2, 2019

CraigSkeel

"2015 years" was not accepted. Should it be?

December 31, 2017

michisjourdi

No, because you're saying the year. 2015 years means something else.

"It's been 2015 years since he died." For example.

You could say, "the year 2015"

January 18, 2018

TimVandenL1

I think it should be, as it can be the answer to a question. "How long have they been arguing?" "2015 years."

March 2, 2019

rb_9

2015 years would be 两千一十五年

March 7, 2019

Maarten950628

The way I learned to say large numbers is like 二千十五 is this also correct because I'm a little bit confused

July 20, 2018

Mr.rM

If you mean “2015 years in total” then you should say 二千零一十五年 or 两千零一十五年. Only say 二零一五年 when you mean “the year 2015”.

July 22, 2018

AerialSN1PER

I think you're meant to be able to tell its there because there is a pause

July 22, 2018

SADOTFELIP

Usually the number must be accepted as 2015. Besides this in Chinese should say 二千五十五.

July 28, 2018

Naly751072

Wth

December 4, 2018

HoChunLoon

there is a missing zero. we only get the year 215 instead of 2015

March 31, 2019

NgDeeyngBk

爲何不能用零呢?

April 3, 2019

MauroEzequ6

2015 year, year 2015 is wrong?!

December 19, 2017

Chinesestudent1

Hello

November 24, 2017

AbaddonWan

hi

November 26, 2017

PaulaMead

lol hello

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.