1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "二〇一五年"

"二〇一五年"

Translation:two thousand and fifteen

November 17, 2017

177 Comments


cazort

I'm getting no audio for 〇, both in the slow and fast playback. It's supposed to read as "líng", correct?


MichaelSte606947

10 months later, I'm doing the same lesson & the same problem. Good to see Duolingo is on top of fixing things....


MQwyj

Almost two years later still the same. And it is an error for sure, since the audio for 〇 is only missing for the male speaker. The female voice pronounces it correctly.


Ciber542411

And well over 2 years later still no fix, btw!


FadyAmirFa

4 weeks later, still nothing.


DaWei60633

2 weeks later....still nothing

LALALALALALALA


greenowlfriend

4 months later, still nothing.


CJMW4Lyfe

How to switch voices?


NathanRasm

You can't, it's the luck of the draw. All you can do is report it, every single time.


jeetbaruah1

Because that female loves me


hsinMD

Budget problems I guess


maxkoryukov

I going to send all my lingots to Duo team)))

Just kidding.

The thing is: I tried to buy "Plus" accoun when I was too rich))) But I hadn't found a button for doing this


Ghostseals

"When I was too rich" lmao, I'm using that one.


MartinKrug

But the use of ling in numbers is a bit tricky. As far as I remember, you never say ling ling


JBHayven

But here it's a single 0 with no pronunciation at all.


Gabrielle145359

It should be pronounced here. It must be a mistake.


NatureSheriff_7

When you're saying a year, it's acceptable to say ling ling.


Kilkenny6

Exactly the year 2000 is er ling ling ling nian 二零零零年


Alphaf

[01/02/2019] You wrote it long time ago, but the correct is 二〇〇〇年, when zero is referring to a number 〇 shoud be used instead of 零, both have the same pronunciation (ling).


Clara604861

This Duo course introduced 零 on its level one and now puts 〇 without comment, could you elaborate why to use the one over the other?


DaWei60633

so the year 200,000 will be er ling ling ling ling ling nian

lol


cwmccabeMD

I was in Beijing in 2008 and distinctly remember people saying er ling ling ba. Maybe there are other contexts when it is not appropriate?


iad58g

That's what happens when you name each digit but no powers of ten. If 2008 is just a number, it is liǎngqiān líng bā, but if you don't say ‘千’, you have to state the zero twice.


Leon343243

you can totally say "ling ling", heard it many times


ONLYAARON

I hear people use multiple Lings all the time. Phone numbers, addresses, and ... years. I'm sorry to say that I think you are mistaken. (Also, there's only one zero in this sample, so it's not clear why you mention this anyways ^^)


iad58g

Phone numbers are different because they're just sequences of digits. if a phone number is 2008 (an extension, say), it's not two thousand and eight, and then you can't collapse the zeroes.


Gelukservaring

If I had the bling bling...


AbaddonWan

right, ling in the second tone


p40sZFlP

What does it mean Ling on the second tone mean


Gabrielle145359

Líng. Rising tone. Your voice becomes higher in pitch as you say the vowel.


ZhangtheGreat

This problem is still not fixed as of January 5, 2020. Given this problem, the current year might as well be read as 二二年.


Jsbadhon

2020, may. Still the problem persists -_-


ONLYAARON

same error here. Audio is wrong


JanisErgli1

Its an error in Chinese part


TomaszStac10

Still a problem as of 30-Jul-2020


welcomea0X

Quite correct, but the character ling isn't there anyway.


Gabrielle145359

〇 is pronounced the same as 零.


Andrew-Lin

〇 itself is actually a "Chinese-character-like-symbol," (there are no circle strokes in Chinese characters after all :p) but is commonly used in modern Chinese, especially when denoting years or room numbers, etc.


AbaddonWan

actually we use the character 零, it means zero, 〇is very rared used except in some dictionaries or literature


MayhemSan

I've only ever seen 零 this was the first time i saw O and it confused me for a moment. Even in the lesson notes it says to use 零 for the year.


Matheus666393

The notes I read recommended 〇 for years and 零 for other stuff o.O


GoogLe4

Why is the answer “year 2015” not correct?


AbaddonWan

it should be correct


AskjellS

still not correct,18th of Sept 2019


AxelSopp

jan 17. 2020, still not correct


metrov

Thursday, 9 July 2020, still not correct


iad58g

Duolingo, if it is technically difficult to get the character 〇 to make a sound, then 二一五年 should be accepted as a correct answer, because this is what one hears.


Kilkenny6

It doesn't pronounce the Ling 零


RicknRoll87

I typed 二零一五年 and it marked it as wrong. surely that's a mistake?

I don't know how to type the big O in Chinese.


Znc7k61r

It's wrong because 零 has been placed into the set of capital numbers. It's 〇一二三四五六七八九 or 零壹贰叁肆伍陆柒捌玖. You cannot mix both sets. If you use pinyin to type in characters, 〇 should be under líng.


AerialSN1PER

No it’s not because ling is uneccessary


RicknRoll87

but if you type 二一五年 it is also marked as wrong. mainly because that would mean "year 215". the year 韓遂 died.


HoChunLoon

there is a missing zero. we only get the year 215 instead of 2015


Marc302699

One year and seven months after the first 'no audio for zero' the error still exist. One might wonder if the DuoLingo folks are even reading this. Yes, it's free, but even then... If ever they want me to pay for the Plus they better step up... Looks like they want to dump as much courses on the web as possible, but once they're out there you're on your own.


drewings1

2015 A.D. or at least 2015 C.E. should be accepted.


migueljuradomj

The audio for 0 is missing. I know it's er ling yi wu hao.


p40sZFlP

Negative, its pin yin is ' er ling yi wu nian' not 'hao'


Ant.H

What is the other meaning of ling ling?


kendallf

There's no audio for ○


Etienne604992

I really can't here 零 !


Szei

Well, now they added the sound for 零 but if you type 二零一五年 it is marked wrong... They only accept 二〇一五年. Weird.


CraigSkeel

"2015 years" was not accepted. Should it be?


michisjourdi

No, because you're saying the year. 2015 years means something else.

"It's been 2015 years since he died." For example.

You could say, "the year 2015"


rb_9

2015 years would be 两千一十五年


TimVandenL1

I think it should be, as it can be the answer to a question. "How long have they been arguing?" "2015 years."


JGreene68356

Would native ever say "两千" or "二千" for year 2000?


SADOTFELIP

Usually the number must be accepted as 2015. Besides this in Chinese should say 二千五十五.


NgDeeyngBk

爲何不能用零呢?


AngelStarrMauas

These comments are SO OLD, I see Duolingo has decided not to support the Chinese language at all. This will definitely affect my decision when the time comes to pay for advanced lessons.


GaryLBulthouse

I was extremely confused when I couldn't hear the 0, but then I learned that it's ok to leave zero out of complex numbers because it's implied.


iad58g

It isn't really, or there'd be no difference between 二〇一五年 and 二一五年. I think the reason for the phenomenon that everyone here is complaining about is that 〇 isn't really a Chinese character—it's the Arabic numeral 0 borrowed into the Chinese script and made to fit graphically, but it hasn't evolved as a written representation of a one-syllable morpheme of the Chinese language, so Duolingo's character-to-sound module doesn't know how to handle it.


MooN434

Year 2015 not accepted...why


toylandteddy

how is it two thousand and fifteen? i put year 2015 isnt that right?


Vlad892346

Considered "year 2015" as wrong because it wanted a "the" in front. considering theres absolutely no context here dont see why both wouldnt be accepted


ahsanzs

Still does not accept "Year 2015". As of 02 Dec 2019.


Jason799070

I'm tempted to say Duolingo is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤ app! I just don't know why there are so many mistakes!!


JEM1961

I have listened many times, normal speed and slow, but cannot hear "ling". I do hear a slight pause. Do they sometimes leave out the 0?


RaynaLThompson

It's an error that hasn't been corrected for over a year now. The male audio across the lessons is missing the audio. Someone up thread said the female voice audio has been fixed.


JohnScott97837

Where is "líng" in the audio?


WumiNuga

Writing year 2015 should also be accepted as well as THE year 2015


NathanRasm

Audio error: Female voice says "hu" instead of "wu" for 五.


davidweng123

二零一五年would be the correct way of saying it not 二零O五年


Clara604861

Where is the 年 (niàn, year) in the translation?


ChnhcNg

No audio for 〇 and the translation is incorrect. The answer should be 2015 instead of 2017.


David.Peel

You said type what i heard. Ling is not heard there.


Qbz10

零 or 〇?


Mark_Dunan

The audio unquestionably said 二一五年 (the year 215), so that's what I answered with.


AristonLiu

Audio is so ❤❤❤❤❤❤


DiwakarDat

No audio for Ling


DiwakarDat

二零一五年 Why incorrect?


JesusMolin143733

The audio didn't mention "ling" 0, I am with a native speaker and confirmed this


kikoarquer

Why I can't use the classic zero? It is so beautiful.

二零一五年。


Dugalth

Please fix the audio for 〇 its been 2 years for the male voice.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Its supposed to be 二零一五年 (2,0,1,5) this is how its properly written. Instead of what duolingo showed


mafanness

No ling for zero sound


JulianSelv

It's no audio for "ling". Please fix it


JulianSelv

It's no audio for 'ling'. Fix it


Aiman739753

Still no audio for zero 2020


PaulDyer15

My 'Ling a Ling missing. could not hear. Hopefully in the next ten years or so you may correct.....not holding my breath.


RachelMurr859173

Seriously should'nt take much to correct to lack of audio to 零0... i keep making mistakes haha


YKQxAjCq

〇 is in audible when read by the male voice. It should be pronounced "líng."


JennyLacos

Please pronunced the zero.


ThomasBons9

Year 2015 should be fine


JishLaFish

ugh at this point, whenever you hear "二一"just add a 0. but pls duolingo fix it its been at least 2 years


Mr_Yerlan

零 ling. Means zero


mike115623

Still same problem. 0 not in audio


Zen764470

The male voice didn't say the zero or ling.


wientmg

Frustrating. After a number of downvotes, a question should be automatically suspended


BjyxLovers

Still no fix, now is July 2020. There is no audio for ling. And the answer should be 2015. The choice only 2017.


Marco88888888

I can never write 0 for ling, I get different fonts and always mistake... how do you type ling as in 0?


Suzenya

I do not hear that zero.


TizianoRoc

Er yi ling wu nian says... that's 2105...


BobFraser5

Cannot hear ling


Marceeaax

In the app version there's not even a "2015" answer to tap. You just have either 2013 or 2017 and I don't even allow you to use the keyboard


Visherac

Wth. Where is the fix.


DianaGibbs1

Same error for me too with no audio for ling


Robo672623

Zero does not exist! This is pre-Hindu Arabic number system!


John471178

Problems with the "ling"...I just do not hear it


RuhamahGra

Why do i need the article "the"? Please someone explain


RaynaLThompson

Duolingo needs to get their act together. There is no sound for the word zero which I "missed". This is a problem across all the lessons. There is no audio for the word ZERO in sentences. We can't know there's a zero, or WHERE IT IS IN THE SENTENCE, if the word isn't pronounced ALOUD. How ridiculous is this? This wasn't a date either, in which someone might infer that the year needed another digit. Which we still shouldn't have to do or guess; when we're asked to type what we hear, we can't be expected to hear a word NOT SPOKEN ALOUD.


Mario__R

I put 2017 by mistake and still got it right. What's up with that ;)


saifalsaif10

I still cannot get over how bad the pronunciation is. The zero in Chinese should be pronounced (lin). This guy just skip it.


FanMinBo

November 14, 2019. No ling yet. I do pay!


Zaneta967625

Again, no sound for the second character...


ManuelGuzm414398

I did listen ling after er


Aston739550

No audio from male speaker for 零。Literally says 215 year.


TonyBerjaya

I heard Two One Five Year. Where the hell is Zero?!


mapmanic

No 〇 in the audio... so, I assumed they were referring to the year 215 CE... for that's how it would sound, right? Anyway, that's how I answered the question. It was marked wrong, though.


meek222996

So do we say ling for 0


LauriVesal1

The audio doesn't say 0


preearch

This is new year 2020, thanks for add "ling" in audio.


Samantha190011

Also not getting the 0 from audio.


Burdword00

Still no audio for ○


Andrew569573

FIX LING! ○ = No audio.


Nuu644122

It's specifically "year 2015", but duolingo won't accept the right answer and says it's "twothousandandfifteen"


Rich011

The guy says: erniwu nian. There is no ling in the audio record.


addess765

Whyyyyy the zero is omitted???


cqkimmel

where is the moderator when you need them!? i'm just going to tell them that my answer (205 year ) should be accepted!!


RixMorales

Why is it wrong if there's no "the" in the beginning? I wrote "year two thousand and fifteen" yet it's still wrong Update: Duolingo decided to remove "year" and just went with "two thousand and fifteen". How very convenient!


Collin311481

There's no audio for "ling". I failed this the first time around because I omitted "ling", but listened carefully the second time. It distinctly says "er" and pauses, then continues with "yi wu nian".


Lampent51

Why is "two" not capitalized for being the first word?


dqz9H

0 is always missing in the audio


MauroEzequ6

2015 year, year 2015 is wrong?!


Maarten950628

The way I learned to say large numbers is like 二千十五 is this also correct because I'm a little bit confused


AerialSN1PER

I think you're meant to be able to tell its there because there is a pause


mikey_dredz

Still no audio for 〇


LucasGuald

Awful... I put 'year 2015' and got kicked out.


diego.lima16

I didn't hear the sound of zero


Rob613108

I put 2019 and it marked it correct when it shouldn't, also 〇 isn't said in the audio


mary19939

Why is year 2015 considered wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.