1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天星期几?"

"今天星期几?"

Translation:What day is it today?

November 17, 2017

15 Comments


cazort

The hover-over hints are confusing here, they say "星期" for "week" but the correct translation is "what day is it"? It makes more sense in this context to translate "星期" as "day" in the hover-over hints. I reported this 11/17/17.


ericspanner

My input is "what day of the week is today?" and the system accepts. In Chinese, when you ask 今天星期幾, though there is 星期日, there can be one to six 一 to 六, and this question is widely used. If you ask what day is it, the answer of national day, new year, x'mas or any festival or public holiday or anniversary can be expected and accepted.


Andrew-Lin

今天星期幾?
"期" is pronounced as "qí"(2nd tone) in Taiwan.


starricorn

This is Chinese practice but thank you for the information.


Julius326729

The hover-over hints confused me too but the comment below "what day of the week is today" helps. would a Chinese speaker also ask "what day of the month is today" (expecting an answer 1-31) and "what day of the year is today" (expecting special occasion or the full date)?


TellTheSeal

今天几号? is how to ask "What numeric day of the month is today?" in Mandarin.


NguyenAnduo

星期 is week, why the answer is "day"? May be we need a fix here teacher?


laura85058

Roughly, the Chinese say: (is) today which (day) of the week?


AdrienneTableau

Whether or not it's ambiguous, it's natural in English (at least where I live) to say "What day is it?" And I have reported it, on October the fifteenth, 2019.


j_mukul

I am also confused between week and day!


Garrabears

what is the difference between this and 今天几号?i thought that they meant the same thing


TellTheSeal

今天几号? means "What (numeric) day of the month is today?"
今天星期几? means "What day (of the week) is today?"


ADussi

is there any particular reason that here, 几 comes after instead of before? meaning it comes after "week" in "星期几“ but comes before month/day in "几月几号“?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.