"今天星期几?"

Translation:What day is it today?

November 17, 2017

12 Comments


cazort

The hover-over hints are confusing here, they say "星期" for "week" but the correct translation is "what day is it"? It makes more sense in this context to translate "星期" as "day" in the hover-over hints. I reported this 11/17/17.

November 17, 2017

ericspanner

My input is "what day of the week is today?" and the system accepts. In Chinese, when you ask 今天星期幾, though there is 星期日, there can be one to six 一 to 六, and this question is widely used. If you ask what day is it, the answer of national day, new year, x'mas or any festival or public holiday or anniversary can be expected and accepted.

November 18, 2017

Andrew-Lin

今天星期幾?
"期" is pronounced as "qí"(2nd tone) in Taiwan.

November 20, 2017

CapablePecan

This is Chinese practice but thank you for the information.

April 30, 2018

TellTheSeal

Do you mean that Mandarin speakers in Taiwan tend to pronounce 期 as qi2 rather than qi1? or do you mean rather that qi2 is how 期 is pronounced in the Taiwanese language? I'm guessing you mean the former, not only because that comment would be more pertinent to this course (Mandarin), but also because the Taiwanese language has about twice as many tones, 8 tones rather than the 4 (or 5) of Mandarin, right?

March 13, 2019

GlennGoeting

You may be confusing taiwanese mandarin (basically the same as in china) with guangdong yue/cantonese, which has 9 or 6 tones depending on who you ask.

April 13, 2019

Julius326729

The hover-over hints confused me too but the comment below "what day of the week is today" helps. would a Chinese speaker also ask "what day of the month is today" (expecting an answer 1-31) and "what day of the year is today" (expecting special occasion or the full date)?

September 22, 2018

TellTheSeal

今天几号? is how to ask "What numeric day of the month is today?" in Mandarin.

March 13, 2019

NguyenAnduo

星期 is week, why the answer is "day"? May be we need a fix here teacher?

April 18, 2018

laura85058

Roughly, the Chinese say: (is) today which (day) of the week?

March 11, 2019

CapablePecan

MEAN

April 30, 2018

p40sZFlP

What happened to jiyue and jihao

October 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.