"My home is in Beijing."

Translation:我的家在北京。

November 17, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soyunpenguino

北= North 京= Capital 北京= Beijing, or literally "Northern Capital" [of China]

東= East 京= Capital 東京= Tokyo or literally "Eastern Capital" [of Japan]


stephen_zissou

Would it be correct to say 我的家在北京里?I was marked wrong for that. Would you not use 里 for "in" a city?


Grammar_is_hard

You don't need 里 because 在 already means "located [in/at]". It doesn't have a direct English translation.


KisoDannete

我家在北京 should also be okay


thazrail

I have a problem If i talk about a person i have to use "shì" then say the place and add 'rén' And this would make the person lives in X place

But talking about a home i had to use ' zhu zai'

Confuses me a bit


GryTea

是+place+人 literally means "be place-person," meaning "be (a) place-ese." This implies the person is from the place but doesn't necessarily live in the place.


chiamacantare

Can we say in usual conversation 我的家是北京 instead of 我的家在北京 ????


jordanahh

Of course not! If 「我的家是北京」, the whole Beijing(or called “Peking”) would be your home.


whsndstalb

If you want to say beijing is your home, you say 「北京是我的家園」or 「北京是我的家」,not the other way 'round.


Richard405457

It says that 我家在北京 And 我的家在北京 Are correct.
I was under the understanding that 我家 was "my home" and 我的家 was "my family".... is that not true?


RachelSpn

家 means both home and family. The 的 can be droped because of closeness. If you are very close to someone/thing, you can drop the 的. For example; 我媽媽, (my mum) 我爸爸, (my dad) 我姐姐, (my elder sister) and 我弟弟.


MicahHeyer

Does 在 function as its own verb? It looks like I don't say 是在。


soyunpenguino

Yes, it functions as a verb. Think of the word 「在」as "is/are [located] at".


NormalBrai

在 should be pronounced zai and not huai

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.