"My home is in Beijing."

Translation:我的家在北京。

November 17, 2017

14 Comments


soyunpenguino

北= North 京= Capital 北京= Beijing, or literally "Northern Capital" [of China]

東= East 京= Capital 東京= Tokyo or literally "Eastern Capital" [of Japan]

November 17, 2017

09n

還有南京, 但沒有西京

November 24, 2017

jordanchfung311

「西經」被「唐生」拿了嘛!

August 21, 2018

Richard405457

It says that 我家在北京 And 我的家在北京 Are correct.
I was under the understanding that 我家 was "my home" and 我的家 was "my family".... is that not true?

November 28, 2017

RachelSpn

家 means both home and family. The 的 can be droped because of closeness. If you are very close to someone/thing, you can drop the 的. For example; 我媽媽, (my mum) 我爸爸, (my dad) 我姐姐, (my elder sister) and 我弟弟.

January 30, 2018

jordanchfung311

That would be weird LOL.

August 21, 2018

Clare.artlover

pretty sure 的 is a possessive word, so with my home, they use that to make it a possessive, otherwise, it would be like in English "me home". Hope that makes sense.

February 2, 2018

chiamacantare

Can we say in usual conversation 我的家是北京 instead of 我的家在北京 ????

June 26, 2018

jordanchfung311

Of course not! If 「我的家是北京」, the whole Beijing(or called “Peking”) would be your home.

August 21, 2018

MicahHeyer

Does 在 function as its own verb? It looks like I don't say 是在。

February 20, 2019

Clare.artlover

When I went to translate it the 家(home) character had the sound of Beijing(北京), and yet there was no Beijing character on the options. I know my characters are right! What is going on!
我的家在家。This is what it said the correct translation was. And then it told me I was wrong when I did it! It has also been freezing up on me since three days ago(Wednesday 31, 2018). Is duolingo having difficulties? If so can they tell me? Is anyone else having this problem? If you think it is my internet, it is not because I have checked that AND I do have the latest duolingo. Not sure what is going on but I do think it is a problem with duolingo. I have seen other comments like this, none that say words are mixing up, but many peoples screens are freezing. If you know why this is going on, please inform me, because I can not keep up my streak if it freezes every time before I complete my lesson. I also don't want to learn any other words wrong.

February 2, 2018

stephen_zissou

Would it be correct to say 我的家在北京里?I was marked wrong for that. Would you not use 里 for "in" a city?

April 17, 2018

iphisucks

Don't chinese people usually say 我们家 instead of 我家?

March 4, 2018

jordanchfung311

No

August 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.