"今天星期天。"

Translation:Today is Sunday.

November 17, 2017

20 Comments


cazort

So both 星期日 and 星期天 are Sunday? Is there any difference in usage or connotation, or are they totally interchangeable?

November 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

They are almost totally interchangeable, but in formal situation we use "星期日" more.

November 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    They're interchangeable.

    November 17, 2017

Yoruji

    Why is there no 是 between 今天 and 星期天 here? Are they not both nouns?

    December 2, 2017

braydenpriebe

    From my understanding, 是 can be omitted, but that's more colloquial. In written and formal Mandarin, 是 should be included.

    May 14, 2018

Semeltin

comment/25241696 I would have used 是 too and it seems to be more formal using 是。

    April 20, 2018

AlexeiNewt

    Anyone?

    December 28, 2017

Giorgio182480

    I would have assumed that "today" is an adverb, although that would leave the sentence without a subject (unless we assume there is a verb "to be Sunday"...)

    March 26, 2019

JjavYe

    "It's sunday today" should also be accepted.

    November 19, 2017

the1best

    agreed!!

    December 24, 2017

Eanorel2

    All the characters in this sentence are first tone. The audio though sounds as if it pronounces the last "天" in a slightly lower tone as if it is neutral. Is that a mistake or is it one of those "unwritten rules" the native speakers apply when they speak naturally?

    May 23, 2018

Eanorel2

    Ok. I just learned something that answered my question and I thought I should put it here as well in case anynone is interested.

    All the characters in the sentence are first tone but there are special rules when you pronounce them in pairs as it is the case almost always in spoken speech. (See for example https://www.yoyochinese.com/blog/learn-Mandarin-Chinese-with-Yangyang-tone-pairs-language-hacks )

    BUT. There are some Chinese words that comprise of three characters instead of just two and in that case things change again. In the phrase "今天腥期天" the three character word "腥期天" instead of being pronounced as 1-1-1, is pronounced as 1-1-neutral. (Unfortunately I cannot remember the link for the site where I found that information)

    I hope that helps anyone having the same question as I did.

    June 8, 2018

valiendomother

    This is such a good resource, have your lingot and thank you!

    November 22, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

    thank you. +5L

    Why does the female voice not drop an octave? Is that also normal? it sounds like it's all 1 in the female voice without applying the rule

    February 10, 2019

Sofort5

    It is a different person speaking altogether.

    February 5, 2019

PhilipeXav

    What's the difference between 號, 天 and 日?

    December 10, 2017

Semeltin

    號 is about a day of the month. Think of the day as a number. Often when this character is used for a day of the month you can also use 日。 二零一八年八月八号 or 二零一八年八月八日。

    Sunday can be both 星期日 and 星期天.

    April 20, 2018

the1best

    not much

    December 24, 2017

michaelcscott

    "It's Sunday today." wasn't accepted?

    September 6, 2018

snowpork

    The sentence is grammatically it doesn't make sense in Chinese and the direct translation would be today Sunday.

    November 10, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.