1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You guys are American."

"You guys are American."

Translation:你们是美国人。

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


soyunpenguino

美 (Beautiful) + 國 (Country/Nation/Kingdom) = United States of America


AndrewPfaff

I believe 你们都是美国人 could be considered correct.


tibbardegniw

That'd be like "you're all american"


ClaudiaWei19

You guys is not 你们. That's just 'you'. If you want to go colloquial you'd say 大家 or 朋友


GandAlfSal

It's not about colloquial or formal, the creators are using "you-you guys" to contrast between singular and plural, like "你-你们“. Agreed, it isn't the clearest of solutions and can confuse some, but it is the best they can do with English which has lost that distinction (although I personally think "y'all" might be a better, more transparent option - the course does accept it in answers).


Anthony460506

Mei gou ren sounds like 'Merican lol

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.