"你是哪国人?"

Translation:Which country are you from?

November 17, 2017

51 Comments


soyunpenguino

⬜ (imagine this is a land) + 王 (king)=国 (country/nation/kingdom). Imagine that a king ruling inside a piece of land is a kingdom or country.

November 17, 2017

varigby

Nice explanation. But it's jade 玉 not 王 king on the inside.

November 17, 2017

Owlspotting

To build a nation, jade is more important than a king.

November 18, 2017

AnnaGean

Yah!

April 7, 2018

CorgiCerberus

A king without his seal had no authority. Thus 王, plus the extra stroke, brings us to the jade seal (玉) that rules the 国.

December 14, 2018

Andrew-Lin

This is a simplified character. The traditional form is "國".
The "玉" inside the simplified character means "jade," which is a kind of gem representing emperor.

November 18, 2017

MauroEzequ6

And the jade is on the king's belt, then you know a couple of characters in one.

January 8, 2018

crno_srce

Na3 sounds so much like da3 here. The audio for this character is unclear to me in all contexts.

December 2, 2017

ekapic

I noticed the same thing

December 11, 2017

Cici_Turtle

Personal perspective (I am a native Chinese speaker using duolingo just to see what its Chinese program is like): If you are meeting someone for the first time and want to ask them which country they are from, "你是哪国人?" is a bit too informal (because of 是) and slightly awkward-sounding. I recommend "你来自哪个国家?" , where 来自 means "come from" and 国家 means "country."

August 18, 2018

Lazotir

And how do you pronounce those words ?

September 23, 2018

Yomalyn

你来自哪个国家 = Nǐ láizì nǎge guójiā

October 10, 2018

FeelsCakeMan

What's the difference between 哪 and 哪个 ? I couldn't really find an answer online is the latter just a more formal way of saying which? Thanks.

December 23, 2018

CorgiCerberus

In some cases, measure words like 个 can be omitted if what ever is being stated is understood or if another measuring word is in place (like 些)

December 23, 2018

WaaDoku

Why is here no question particle needed? Will every Chinese speaking person understand this without the "ma"?

January 15, 2018

Yomalyn

吗 "ma" is only for yes/no questions. So we could ask: 你是中国人吗?= Are you Chinese? (yes/no)

But Duo's sentence here cannot be answered with yes/no. So instead, we use 哪 "na" (what/which). If you add a "ma" here, people will be confused because it would mean "Are you from which country?" :-)

October 10, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

THANK YOU! -the male robot voice (used on the course question) sounded like it was saying "Nǐ shì dǎ guó rě," but the female voice on the comments sounds normal; would it be correct to say it like that as well?

February 7, 2019

Sam913156

The question word is na3. When you use determines like na3 or shen2me, there often times isn't a question particle from my understanding.

June 19, 2018

DavidHaigh6

I was wondering the same thing.

April 8, 2018

Orbixx

Surely "What country" should also be accepted?

November 20, 2017

Paul418303

It was accepted for me.

January 9, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

I agree and also got it marked wrong.

January 10, 2018

DreiSprachen

Shouldn't "Where do you come from?" also be accepted? It sounds more natural to me.

November 23, 2017

AbaddonWan

it is correct

November 23, 2017

ALucyPham

Me too.

December 10, 2017

DanMarshalla

In the tips and notes section of this lesson it says that you need a measure word after 哪 in order to mean "which" so why is this correct without a measure word?

November 27, 2017

YaTvoyVrag

It would appear to be an idiomatic expression which doesn't require one. There are many exceptions to this rule. You will see a lot of question words without counter words. It's just another quirk of the Chinese language.

December 27, 2017

Vnucko7

BTW What does Mei mean?

November 19, 2017

JeanCuePublique

As used in the lessons so far, měi (美) = "beautiful". Note the use of the third tone.

For example, měiguó (美国) = United States (literally, "beautiful country").

You might also see 美 used as an abbreviation for America.

November 19, 2017

StephanieB87596

.美国 ( Meiguo / Mĕiguó ) (English translation: "America") It's the closest phonetic translation into Chinese characters.

July 11, 2018

Rodina960140

In Korean the word for America is 미국 (Mi-guk) which means land of beautiful people.

February 17, 2019

Fartholome

It makes sense to me to use 哪 here (thanks to other helpful commenters), but the last question had 马 (mǎ) at the very end of the sentence to ask about nationality. Is there a difference I'm missing?

September 6, 2018

ElMeuNom

That's ma (no tone), and it is only used for yes/no questions.

September 16, 2018

aye-travel

I tried "what is your nationality" and it said I'm wrong... Which is dumb because the only accpetable answer to this question is [country] 人.

September 13, 2018

Yomalyn

"What is your nationality?" was accepted for me.

October 10, 2018

CarboniteO2neg

It accepted it for me on this question but marked it wrong on another identical question. Consistensy is a problem with Duolingo

October 16, 2018

AngelaSharot

'Which' is inviting you to pick from a choice of two or more. 'You can have meat or fish - which do you prefer?' 'What' implies what kind, of all the millions of possibilities. You answer the door to a stranger's knock and ask, 'What do you want?' What time is it - many choices. Which country - because looking at a map or list of the 150 countries in the world you would choose one. Also from the accent you guess they are American or British and ask which country. What is your nationality sounds like an interrogation at immigration.

November 15, 2018

jugglejunk

I'm sorry if I'm being inappropriate, but since this skill is about countries and the 3 options given so far don't apply to me. I know my answer to this question would be 我是荷兰人 but I don't know the pinyin, tone or meaning of the individual characters which might come in handy with other words.

February 17, 2018

temacube

Google translate can help. With the forward or reverse translation you can see and hear pinyin. Highlighting in iOS safari won’t show pinyin but will speak phrases

February 23, 2018

VekaRadonj

This is below level 1 lesson for learning Chinese expressions for nationality. Also, this would be the very first occurrence of word da3 in Duolingo Chinese course. Please, try to provide comments which would help us beginners to learn Chinese correctly, and stop showing better knowledge of that languague. The purpose of Duolingo is learning, not personal advertising.

September 24, 2018

Ihcq9
September 28, 2018

Sikeryali

Where are you from? I typed this and is was accepted!

November 5, 2018

MrMacSinusMonkey

Hello, I typed the exact same answer as the one displayed as the correct solution, yet it was not accepted. I was using Pinyin. I believe that the question mark sign was not the one the server expected. In the next attempt, I shall try using no question mark at all, or perhaps a 吗; I understand that sign indicates a question. As it stands, there must be a software error.

January 18, 2019

MrMacSinusMonkey

I was mistaken! It seems as though I typed the wrong character for 哪; it did not have the square-shaped sign in the beginning.

January 18, 2019

CorgiCerberus

That "口" radical in front of the "那" makes all the difference.

January 18, 2019

timh0114

I am a native Chinese speaker. I type Where are you come from and it said it's wrong, but it's should be right because is the same thing isn't it?

February 7, 2019

LNhtTrng18

I wrote "where do you from". But it was not accepted. Why?

February 16, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Do = 做 , Are = 是 ... 《你是哪国人?》 is refering to one's nationality in particular. So even if you meant "where do you come from", that's still not accurate. That would be 《你从哪里来?》

February 16, 2019

DavidCorba5

Sorry, they do accept both "which" and "what" . I had made a separate mistake.

April 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.