"Is this your father?"

Translation:这是你的爸爸吗?

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


Hei1long2

Why is 这是你的爸爸吗 wrong?

April 29, 2018

StephanieB87596

zhe shi means: this is zhe ge means: this so the difference is the verb "be"

"zhe ge shi" means exactly same as "zhe shi", no difference at all. But people mostly use the short version in daily life.

July 25, 2018

Luis392681

But in such case "这个是" should not be marked as incorrect, should it?

October 24, 2018

niko729526

Ge is reference to people

December 4, 2018

Rose146134

I put this as well

February 17, 2019

Chris387368

Why is zhe ge wrong. Why? This ruins my life. I must jump off bridge now. See youuuu.......aaaahhhhhhhhh (thud).....i thought there was water here........ all because of zhe ge

May 17, 2018

Panchete1

I've reported the option "这是你爸爸吗?" because for family members, the possession 的 can be ommited.

November 17, 2017

marvincorea

Luke?

February 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.