1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is this your father?"

"Is this your father?"

Translation:这是你的爸爸吗?

November 17, 2017

11 Comments


Hei1long2

Why is 这是你的爸爸吗 wrong?


StephanieB87596

zhe shi means: this is zhe ge means: this so the difference is the verb "be"

"zhe ge shi" means exactly same as "zhe shi", no difference at all. But people mostly use the short version in daily life.


Luis392681

But in such case "这个是" should not be marked as incorrect, should it?


niko729526

Ge is reference to people


Dad185657

I answered the same and was accepted as correct now.


Rose146134

I put this as well


Chris387368

Why is zhe ge wrong. Why? This ruins my life. I must jump off bridge now. See youuuu.......aaaahhhhhhhhh (thud).....i thought there was water here........ all because of zhe ge


Gabrielle145359

这是你的爸爸吗? means "Is this your father?" 这个是你的爸爸吗? means more like "Is this one your father?"

The ultimate meaning is the same, but they do feel slightly different. I think both should be ok as translations of this sentence, although the version without 个 matches the English better.


Panchete1

I've reported the option "这是你爸爸吗?" because for family members, the possession 的 can be ommited.


Darrell_Weaver

Where are you my son?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.