"Say it again."

Translation:再说一次。

November 17, 2017

13 Comments


Oni

Bad example

"Qing" is needed to show it as a command if there is no context. It does not mean only "please" 再說一次 can be "it is said once again" without the context of a conversation. "Yi ci" is "one time more" which is not written in the English

December 12, 2017

Felix_Graff

I was thinking the same thing! In my Chinese class, my teacher (who lived in Taiwan for over 40 years and is a native speaker) had always included "请" to indicate that it was a command. I was disappointed when it counted my answer wrong, when in reality it is correct. I filed a bug report for it.

January 10, 2019

PatrickTrentin88

What is the reason why "你再說一次" is marked as incorrect? Isn't the subject of the english sentence "you"?

May 15, 2018

pandaman7777

Wrong just for adding 请

July 3, 2018

WangDeFu1

Ok, where's the consistency. The first few times this was presented to me, the Chinese was "你再说一次“, now it's counting it wrong, and saying it's "再说一次”。 Pick something, or if you changed it, explain that, don't just change it, then suddenly mark something wrong that was right before, and something right that was wrong before. Sure fix it, but when you have made changes, document them in the answers given. I really am trying to learn, but also fighting the frustration of a system that obviously has limitations based on the fact that the system is still being built. It would help lessen the frustration that when an answer is updated, that it has some sort of notation that pops up that explains the reason. (i.e. better accuracy, better grammar.) Also with the "sentences" indicate if the situation is spoken or written, as answer A works better in spoken situations, while answer B works better in written ones.

September 27, 2018

JamesBacon7

is there a breakdown of what these individual characters mean? why does that one go at the start

November 17, 2017

varigby

It literally reads: again-say/speak-one-time.

再-again 說-speak/say 一 (1) 次-time Zàishuō yīcì

November 17, 2017

roman2095

Thanks for putting the pinyin in your comments - it really helps me understand the pronunciation.

March 14, 2018

Lims41

why is "zai shuo" by themselves not acceptable?

October 28, 2018

72ndChronicle

再说 means "again say", but what are yhey supposed to be saying again?

May 31, 2019

DavidTvedt

还说一次 hai shuo yici sounds right though, then again that's probably incorrect

November 5, 2018

Biceee

There is no sound for 再说。。。

November 14, 2018

Elmurza0110

What's the difference between 一次 and 一遍?

December 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.