1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Are you Chinese?"

"Are you Chinese?"

Translation:你是中国人吗?

November 17, 2017

13 Comments


soyunpenguino

中 (Cental/Middle) + 國 (Country/Nation/Kingdom) = China


MarkDickie1

The middle kingdom.


Dejoarza

How is zhōng pronounced?


DickvanRie

Somewhat like zjong. If you have trouble with pronunciation you can always type a word in Google translate and listen to the speaker. The Lexilize flashcard app has pretty good pronunciation too. Personaly I find tools like these more helpfull than memorizing all the pronunciation rules, but if that is more your thing there are plenty of videos on youtube where they are explained in depth. It's hard to get by if you don't memorize at least a few. Good luck!


TheK2395

The 'zh' part is pronounced like the 'j' in 'joy' and the 'ong' part is just pronounced ong but with a flat tone.


pamallama

You don't need to add the ma here?


CaitlinGil282584

Yeah you have to add mā


mkazdc

If you want to omit the 吗 you could say 你是不是中国人? which means are you or are you not Chinese?


Bryan485680

I read the answer in my head as "Are you called a Chinese person?" XD


WiseVolt

Can't wait until I'm able to say this phrase as flawlessly as laoshu505000


MooN434

I wonder if 你是华人吗?will be accepted by Duolingo.... but I didn't try haha


Juan_KW

It is accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.