"Are you Chinese?"

Translation:你是中国人吗?

November 17, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soyunpenguino

中 (Cental/Middle) + 國 (Country/Nation/Kingdom) = China


MarkDickie1

The middle kingdom.


Bryan485680

I read the answer in my head as "Are you called a Chinese person?" XD


pamallama

You don't need to add the ma here?


mkazdc

If you want to omit the 吗 you could say 你是不是中国人? which means are you or are you not Chinese?


Caitlin-Gilhooly

Yeah you have to add mā


Dejoarza

How is zhōng pronounced?


TheK2395

The 'zh' part is pronounced like the 'j' in 'joy' and the 'ong' part is just pronounced ong but with a flat tone.


DickvanRie

Somewhat like zjong. If you have trouble with pronunciation you can always type a word in Google translate and listen to the speaker. The Lexilize flashcard app has pretty good pronunciation too. Personaly I find tools like these more helpfull than memorizing all the pronunciation rules, but if that is more your thing there are plenty of videos on youtube where they are explained in depth. It's hard to get by if you don't memorize at least a few. Good luck!


MooN434

I wonder if 你是华人吗?will be accepted by Duolingo.... but I didn't try haha


Juan_KW

It is accepted


GalateaIDV

How is the r in 人 pronounced?


asterhine

The same way you would pronounce the 'r' in the English word 'run'


WiseVolt

Can't wait until I'm able to say this phrase as flawlessly as laoshu505000


Rennie_xo

可以说怎么样:“你是不是中国人吗?” i got it wrong when i wrote this


OngSelena

That is because you used 是不是 and 吗 at the same time I think


Martin218211

I like use this sentense. But half of Chinese people used it different or never used.


Kanutia

What is the difference between 么(me) and 吗(ma) in the end of a question?


Kanutia

What is the difference between 吗 and 么 in the end of a question?


Kanutia

what is the difference between 吗 and 么? Is it the same?!


K-Pepper

吗 (maa) 么 (me) or (ma'). You can usually tell the difference between them since 么 is usually after 什 (shen)


fffeeeiii96

There's no option 吗。there's only have last option of 的 。


MuscularCrane

Is there a reason to use 什么 over 吗 and vice versa?


asterhine

什么 = what, e.g. 你在吃什么?What are you eating?

吗 is a word you add to the end of a question, e.g. 你在吃东西吗?Are you eating something?

Without the 吗, it means "you are eating something"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.