1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They would like to speak in …

"They would like to speak in French."

Translation:Elles voudraient parler en français.

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

Ils aimeraient parler en français. Accepted :)


Anneduol1ngo

I put ils voudraient parler français and got it right, but I expected to be marked wrong and told that it should have been en français. Was I really correct?


Ekalisood

Yes you were.

Je parle français = Je parle en français

But be aware that the 2nd option can only be applied to a specific situation in which you need to speak French. E.g. "Avec Pierre, je parle (en) français". So if someone asks "What language do they speak in Wallonia?" you'd answer "Ils parlent (le) français". You can't use "en" but can use "le" in this context.

Hope it helps


GraemeJeal

One letter wrong and it is not accepted! Duo is getting very picky!


JBesoin

I’ve found that when my one letter wrong makes an actual French word, then it is marked wrong. But if the word does not exist, then it counts as a typo.


Christine54477

My answer was marked wrong because I did not have 'bien' in there! What is going on??


JBesoin

Did you use aimeraient? I used voudraient and that was ok. Aimer can be tricky.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.