"They would like to speak in French."

Translation:Elles voudraient parler en français.

November 17, 2017

9 Comments


Anneduol1ngo

I put ils voudraient parler français and got it right, but I expected to be marked wrong and told that it should have been en français. Was I really correct?

November 17, 2017

Ekalisood

Yes you were.

Je parle français = Je parle en français

But be aware that the 2nd option can only be applied to a specific situation in which you need to speak French. E.g. "Avec Pierre, je parle (en) français". So if someone asks "What language do they speak in Wallonia?" you'd answer "Ils parlent (le) français". You can't use "en" but can use "le" in this context.

Hope it helps

November 18, 2017

Anneduol1ngo

Thanks.

November 18, 2017

pixleyee

I don't understand why the masculine "Ils" was not appropriate.

January 25, 2018

Polyglot8817

I answered 'Ils voudraient parler en français' and it was accepted. Did you get something else wrong?

February 23, 2018

GraemeJeal

One letter wrong and it is not accepted! Duo is getting very picky!

February 12, 2018

JBesoin

I’ve found that when my one letter wrong makes an actual French word, then it is marked wrong. But if the word does not exist, then it counts as a typo.

July 20, 2018

Christine54477

My answer was marked wrong because I did not have 'bien' in there! What is going on??

July 9, 2018

JBesoin

Did you use aimeraient? I used voudraient and that was ok. Aimer can be tricky.

July 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.