1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fructul este pe masă."

"Fructul este pe masă."

Translation:The fruit is on the table.

November 17, 2017

4 Comments


kirezatav

Why isn't it "pe masa" - are definite articles omitted after certain prepositions?

(Would "on a table" be "pe o masă"?)

Mulțumesc :)


relox84

Definite articles are ommitted after all prepositions except cu, except if there is an adjective modifying the noun.


Diana338934

Exact! On a table = pe o masă. A table = o masă, tables = mese The table = masa, the tables = mesele


Andra10518

Pe masă= on the table Succes!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.