"Fructul este pe masă."

Translation:The fruit is on the table.

November 17, 2017

4 Comments


kirezatav

Why isn't it "pe masa" - are definite articles omitted after certain prepositions?

(Would "on a table" be "pe o masă"?)

Mulțumesc :)

November 17, 2017

relox84

Definite articles are ommitted after all prepositions except cu, except if there is an adjective modifying the noun.

November 18, 2017

Diana338934

Exact! On a table = pe o masă. A table = o masă, tables = mese The table = masa, the tables = mesele

February 1, 2018

Andra10518

Pe masă= on the table Succes!

October 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.