1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们问医生。"

"我们问医生。"

Translation:We ask the doctor.

November 17, 2017

62 Comments


waltcamp45

Is this meant in the spirit of "we will ask the doctor" or "we are asking the doctor"? "We ask the doctor" isn't something commonly saidni. English


SzymonRuci

it's supposed to be a phrase in present simple for the purpose of learning the use of 问

我们在问医生 - we ARE asking the doctor (right now ) 我们会问医生 - we WILL ask the doctor (in the future)


elguerreroavila

Yeah. True. In past would be “我们问了医生” - we DID ask the doctor (past)


HughLawren

Why is this downvoted? Is this not the correct use of 了?


Peace263

Agreed. This needs to be made clear, since in English the present simple tense is not usually used to express ongoing events. The present continuous is.


Pet416310

It's not that uncommon to say it either: e.g. in a conversation as a response to something like "what do you do when xyz happens?"


jvitti624

I agree, this usage of the simple present tense in English is being overlooked.


SzymonRuci

it's supposed to be a phrase in present simple for the purpose of learning the use of 问

我们在问医生 - we ARE asking the doctor (right now ) 我们会问医生 - we WILL ask the doctor


JoelHoward9

I find it difficult to imitate the voice speaking the sentence. It's like he barely says "wen"


ValerieYan13

Does the Chinese pronounciation of doctor sound off to anyone else in the audio clip?


o5XB3Au2

It sounds totally off to me, even in the slow version. To me it sounds like "我们 gle 医生“


ImANoob1

I did we will ask the doctor and i got it wrong???? PLEASE FIX


elguerreroavila

No. Not necesary. It is in present simple.


DarthRomeo

Would "Let us ask the doctor" be acceptable?


TellTheSeal

让我们问医生。is "Let's ask the doctor" or "Let us ask the doctor." That first character, 让 , is pronounced rang4, and means basically "let's" or "let us." (It has other, related meanings, such as to ask, to let, to permit, to yield, to allow, or to have someone do something, but "let's" or "let us" is the meaning you are asking about.)

Perhaps a little more casually, 让我们问医生,好吧?means basically, "How about (if) we ask the doctor?" or "Let's ask a doctor, okay?" The 吧 at the end of the sentence is typically pronounced ba (ba5, the neutral tone), and is a modal or interrogative particle indicating polite suggestion, such as "right?" or "okay?" in English.


Clara604861

Thanks for the explanation.


RileyGroes

It would not, because there is no "Let us" in the sentence.


akavel

Why is "We ask a doctor" incorrect here?


Klavumo

Marked correct for me May 2019


Khals_Dad

Does the Chinese generally speak in tense form? Past, present, past particple tenses?


AgvaXYCs

I wrote, "We asked the doctor," and Duolingo marked it wrong.


Ihcq9

Yeah it doesn't make sense duolingo himself is wrong


elguerreroavila

No. Present simple not past.


mph.vgc

Is it acceptable translation "We ask doctors"? If not, how would you say it?


TellTheSeal

I think that translation is acceptable, as Chinese does not necessarily always distinguish singular from plural; however, if you want to specify the plural, doctors, you could say 我们问医生们。


AuxYo

Can't i say we ask doctor?


jvitti624

That's not grammatical English; you need to include an article for the concrete noun 'doctor' (i.e., "we ask the doctor" or "we ask a doctor").


AuxYo

Ok thanks for the explanation


AuxYo

Your on a 1005 day streak!!?!


jvitti624

我最喜欢学习语言 :)


alecdek

Lung cancer. Inoperable.


.wojtek

could duolingo drop requirement for articles? I'm not trying to learn English here and having to repeat the exercise because I skipped 'the' is highly annoying (I wrote "We ask doctor", which is the intended meaning of the sentence)...


RajasDaithankar

@wojtek - you need to rewrite your entire comment like this - "..having to repeat exercise because I skipped 'the' is highly annoying.." + "..which is intended meaning of sentence." I hope you noticed what I noticed. You inadvertently added a few "the"s yourself without realising (the) fact. :-)


constants4

The English translation does not make sence!!!


RajasDaithankar

@constants4 - Does "We study Chinese" make sense to you? The given sentence is similar. "We ask the doctor". In fact I do not understand why do you think it does not make sense.


MooN434

We ask doctor... without 'the'...wrong


GaryLBulthouse

I answered: We ask our doctor. it's not wrong!! but it's wrong!!???


gveltaine

We ask the doctor is so grammatically poor. Lol


SteveLehma3

Not good English.


JCFHwf

I think an acceptable English translation should be "Let's ask the doctor."


Breeze2968

It should be "we asked the docter" It doesn't make sense


prohmy

plz give me a lingot


AuxYo

Why do you need a lingot??? I have plenty I don't know what to do with them


WangDeFu1

We ask the doctor requires an object. Let us ask the doctor is better English. If you want your students to learn proper grammar in Chinese, then the appropriate gramatically correct English translation should be used. Orherwise, it sounds like gibberish that you are teaching us.


jvitti624

Both English sentences "we ask the doctor" and "let us ask the doctor" take "doctor" as the direct object of the verb "ask." I would also affirm that both are grammatical to my ear (native Northeast US speaker).


waltcamp45

Darn phone typing!


sarahY656418

I said "we ask the CHINESE doctor


elguerreroavila

It would be 我们问中国人医生 (wǒmen wèn zhōngguó rèn yīsheng) then.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.