"我们问医生。"

Translation:We ask the doctor.

November 17, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


waltcamp45

Is this meant in the spirit of "we will ask the doctor" or "we are asking the doctor"? "We ask the doctor" isn't something commonly saidni. English


RuciGluci

it's supposed to be a phrase in present simple for the purpose of learning the use of 问

我们在问医生 - we ARE asking the doctor (right now ) 我们会问医生 - we WILL ask the doctor (in the future)


elguerreroavila

Yeah. True. In past would be “我们问了医生” - we DID ask the doctor (past)


HughLawren

Why is this downvoted? Is this not the correct use of 了?


peace263

Agreed. This needs to be made clear, since in English the present simple tense is not usually used to express ongoing events. The present continuous is.


Pet416310

It's not that uncommon to say it either: e.g. in a conversation as a response to something like "what do you do when xyz happens?"


jvitti624

I agree, this usage of the simple present tense in English is being overlooked.


RuciGluci

it's supposed to be a phrase in present simple for the purpose of learning the use of 问

我们在问医生 - we ARE asking the doctor (right now ) 我们会问医生 - we WILL ask the doctor


lafillemange247

It depends on context. For learning purposes, this sentence does say, "We (我们) ask (问) the doctor (医生)", and to show future tense you might use huì (会) to say "我们会问医生". But outside of the classroom, 我们问医生 can very easily be construed as a "We are going to ask the doctor in the future". 11/8/20 - "We'll ask the doctor" is an accepted translation for this exercise!


JoelHoward9

I find it difficult to imitate the voice speaking the sentence. It's like he barely says "wen"


RamenDutchman

It sounds like women wei yisheng to me, maybe that IS the correct pronunciation in this context?


ValerieYan13

Does the Chinese pronounciation of doctor sound off to anyone else in the audio clip?


o5XB3Au2

It sounds totally off to me, even in the slow version. To me it sounds like "我们 gle 医生“


DarthRomeo

Would "Let us ask the doctor" be acceptable?


TellTheSeal

让我们问医生。is "Let's ask the doctor" or "Let us ask the doctor." That first character, 让 , is pronounced rang4, and means basically "let's" or "let us." (It has other, related meanings, such as to ask, to let, to permit, to yield, to allow, or to have someone do something, but "let's" or "let us" is the meaning you are asking about.)

Perhaps a little more casually, 让我们问医生,好吧?means basically, "How about (if) we ask the doctor?" or "Let's ask a doctor, okay?" The 吧 at the end of the sentence is typically pronounced ba (ba5, the neutral tone), and is a modal or interrogative particle indicating polite suggestion, such as "right?" or "okay?" in English.


Clara604861

Thanks for the explanation.


RileyGroes

It would not, because there is no "Let us" in the sentence.


akavel

Why is "We ask a doctor" incorrect here?


Khals_Dad

Does the Chinese generally speak in tense form? Past, present, past particple tenses?


GregLoch

I dont think they have tenses


mph.vgc

Is it acceptable translation "We ask doctors"? If not, how would you say it?


TellTheSeal

I think that translation is acceptable, as Chinese does not necessarily always distinguish singular from plural; however, if you want to specify the plural, doctors, you could say 我们问医生们。


ImANoob1

I did we will ask the doctor and i got it wrong???? PLEASE FIX


elguerreroavila

No. Not necesary. It is in present simple.


AgvaXYCs

I wrote, "We asked the doctor," and Duolingo marked it wrong.


.wojtek

could duolingo drop requirement for articles? I'm not trying to learn English here and having to repeat the exercise because I skipped 'the' is highly annoying (I wrote "We ask doctor", which is the intended meaning of the sentence)...


RajasDaithankar

@wojtek - you need to rewrite your entire comment like this - "..having to repeat exercise because I skipped 'the' is highly annoying.." + "..which is intended meaning of sentence." I hope you noticed what I noticed. You inadvertently added a few "the"s yourself without realising (the) fact. :-)


alecdek

Lung cancer. Inoperable.


constants4

The English translation does not make sence!!!


RajasDaithankar

@constants4 - Does "We study Chinese" make sense to you? The given sentence is similar. "We ask the doctor". In fact I do not understand why do you think it does not make sense.


GaryLBulthouse

I answered: We ask our doctor. it's not wrong!! but it's wrong!!???


Durja3

it's not an accurate translation. please compare: 医生 -- the doctor 我们的医生 -- our doctor


Jadayah

Would "let's go ask the doctor" be a good translation of this? I feel like contextually if I'm at doctor's office, then this sentence would work. Or does it need a 吧 at the end?


GaryLBulthouse

Question: What do you do when everyone [ insert reason for alarm here]? Answer: We ask the doctor.


Fei212416

I do not understand why it says "we ask the doctor" instead of, "we asked the doctor." Like ok Duolingo. Lmao.


RajasDaithankar

You "do not understand" instead of "did not understand"?

Like ok fei212416. Lmao.


HarryChan9

I put we ask doctor.. I got wrong


JoeHardy022580

Duo accepted"We asked the doctor," on Jan/5/22.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.