"我们问医生。"

Translation:We ask the doctor.

November 17, 2017

35 Comments


waltcamp45

Is this meant in the spirit of "we will ask the doctor" or "we are asking the doctor"? "We ask the doctor" isn't something commonly saidni. English

November 17, 2017

varigby

Depending on context it could be either! Or even, "we asked the Doctor."

In general usage there is often a time word to clarify.

我們剛才問醫生wǒmen gāngcái wèn yīshēng we just asked the doctor

我們要問醫生 wǒmen yào wèn yīshēng we are going to ask the doctor

November 17, 2017

SzymonRuci

it's supposed to be a phrase in present simple for the purpose of learning the use of 问

我们在问医生 - we ARE asking the doctor (right now ) 我们会问医生 - we WILL ask the doctor (in the future)

November 22, 2017

elguerreroavila

Yeah. True. In past would be “我们问了医生” - we DID ask the doctor (past)

November 25, 2018

Peace263

Agreed. This needs to be made clear, since in English the present simple tense is not usually used to express ongoing events. The present continuous is.

November 24, 2017

Pet416310

It's not that uncommon to say it either: e.g. in a conversation as a response to something like "what do you do when xyz happens?"

April 6, 2018

jvitti624

I agree, this usage of the simple present tense in English is being overlooked.

September 3, 2018

SzymonRuci

it's supposed to be a phrase in present simple for the purpose of learning the use of 问

我们在问医生 - we ARE asking the doctor (right now ) 我们会问医生 - we WILL ask the doctor

November 22, 2017

ImANoob1

I did we will ask the doctor and i got it wrong???? PLEASE FIX

November 20, 2017

elguerreroavila

No. Not necesary. It is in present simple.

November 25, 2018

akavel

Why is "We ask a doctor" incorrect here?

November 28, 2017

elguerreroavila

You need "the" there

November 25, 2018

Khals_Dad

Does the Chinese generally speak in tense form? Past, present, past particple tenses?

December 12, 2017

elguerreroavila

I think so...

November 25, 2018

AgvaXYCs

I wrote, "We asked the doctor," and Duolingo marked it wrong.

January 12, 2018

Ihcq9

Yeah it doesn't make sense duolingo himself is wrong

August 4, 2018

elguerreroavila

No. Present simple not past.

November 25, 2018

DarthRomeo

Would "Let us ask the doctor" be acceptable?

November 28, 2017

TellTheSeal

让我们问医生。is "Let's ask the doctor" or "Let us ask the doctor." That first character, 让 , is pronounced rang4, and means basically "let's" or "let us." (It has other, related meanings, such as to ask, to let, to permit, to yield, to allow, or to have someone do something, but "let's" or "let us" is the meaning you are asking about.)

Perhaps a little more casually, 让我们问医生,好吧?means basically, "How about (if) we ask the doctor?" or "Let's ask a doctor, okay?" The 吧 at the end of the sentence is typically pronounced ba (ba5, the neutral tone), and is a modal or interrogative particle indicating polite suggestion, such as "right?" or "okay?" in English.

February 3, 2019

RileyGroes

It would not, because there is no "Let us" in the sentence.

December 6, 2017

Mr.rM

It could be actually. This Chinese sentence can be imperative, though it is more common that we reduplicate the word 问 as in 我们问问医生 (wǒ men wèn wen yī shēng).

December 12, 2017

Ihcq9

True

August 4, 2018

Ninja212

Not

December 21, 2018

elguerreroavila

Nope.

November 25, 2018

mph.vgc

Is it acceptable translation "We ask doctors"? If not, how would you say it?

August 28, 2018

TellTheSeal

I think that translation is acceptable, as Chinese does not necessarily always distinguish singular from plural; however, if you want to specify the plural, doctors, you could say 我们问医生们。

February 3, 2019

KateFung3

kinda sus idk

March 10, 2019

JCFHwf

I think an acceptable English translation should be "Let's ask the doctor."

March 4, 2019

gveltaine

We ask the doctor is so grammatically poor. Lol

April 2, 2019

WangDeFu1

We ask the doctor requires an object. Let us ask the doctor is better English. If you want your students to learn proper grammar in Chinese, then the appropriate gramatically correct English translation should be used. Orherwise, it sounds like gibberish that you are teaching us.

September 25, 2018

jvitti624

Both English sentences "we ask the doctor" and "let us ask the doctor" take "doctor" as the direct object of the verb "ask." I would also affirm that both are grammatical to my ear (native Northeast US speaker).

September 25, 2018

Ninja212

In the sentence we ask the doctor, it could use asked for asking. That is all I have to say.

December 17, 2018

waltcamp45

Darn phone typing!

November 17, 2017

sarahY656418

I said "we ask the CHINESE doctor

February 23, 2018

elguerreroavila

It would be 我们问中国人医生 (wǒmen wèn zhōngguó rèn yīsheng) then.

November 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.