"Kepi muñī ēdrusi."

Translation:The fathers and the mothers are sleeping.

November 17, 2017

11 Comments


MissPavari

...while the kids are having a party!!!

February 8, 2018

solipold
Plus

What is the word for 'and'?

June 1, 2018

ForswornPenguin

When a noun follows a noun you conjigate the i to ī in order to make it mean 'and'. So the ī in muñi chages it to mean and.

June 16, 2018

RizwanAli891490

Wow. This language is fascinating indeed.

August 26, 2018

PreciousPink

This isn't relevant to anything in this lesson, but how do you get rid of a language you are learning?

August 18, 2018

RizwanAli891490

You mean removing it from the list of languages you are learning? On desktop version of duolingo you can do this by clicking on settings and then click learning languages there you can reset your progress or remove a language.

August 26, 2018

RizwanAli891490

This option is not available on the app.

August 26, 2018

Christophe491392

And why not the mothers and the fathers...?

January 17, 2019

Robbadob

Kepi : fathers
Muñi : mothers

Kepi muñī : the fathers and the mothers
Muñi kepī : the mothers and the fathers

February 20, 2019

CTGreg92

Woof

October 2, 2018

Christophe491392

puuh, it is hot

January 17, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.