1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I am very thirsty now."

"I am very thirsty now."

Translation:我现在非常渴!

November 17, 2017

6 Comments


Nikking01

What about <<我很渴>>?


brandonrte

Is anything wrong with 我现在真渴?


OneWeekata

So, duo ignores the fact that 很,真,非常, etc are all gradual intensifiers but insists they ALL mean very. I.e I learned that 非常 is similar to extremely in English, but duo always counts that wrong. But, somehow they expect us to magically differentiate between all of them?


Mokuhazush

Shouldn't it end with a 了?


ThieumL

I'm not 100% sure because I'm still a loser at Chinese, but 我非常渴了 (or 很 or any other verb) do not sound right to me, or is at least uncommon. Remove the verb and 了 becomes mandatory: 我渴了。我饿了。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.