"I am very thirsty now."

Translation:我现在非常渴!

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


Nikking01

What about <<我很渴>>?

November 17, 2017

varigby

Yes, you could. You could also use: 好渴 hǎo kě or 我渴死了wǒ kě sǐle

November 17, 2017

brandonrte

Is anything wrong with 我现在真渴?

May 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's fine.

December 1, 2018

OneWeekata

So, duo ignores the fact that 很,真,非常, etc are all gradual intensifiers but insists they ALL mean very. I.e I learned that 非常 is similar to extremely in English, but duo always counts that wrong. But, somehow they expect us to magically differentiate between all of them?

March 29, 2019

Mokuhazush

Shouldn't it end with a 了?

December 2, 2017

ThieumL

I'm not 100% sure because I'm still a loser at Chinese, but 我非常渴了 (or 很 or any other verb) do not sound right to me, or is at least uncommon. Remove the verb and 了 becomes mandatory: 我渴了。我饿了。

September 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.