1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "二〇一三年六月"

"二〇一三年六月"

Translation:June, 2013

November 17, 2017

161 Comments


Andvari4

Why is there no sound for the second character?


KeZhiXin1987

It's supposed to be 零 or líng. It appears to be broken!


JHlearns

It's correct to put 〇 as I've seen it in Chinese test papers before and they've existed since ages ago too, making it valid to put, but of course it's better to put 零 compared to 〇, as it seems more completed and formal.


Potato132462

Whichever of these characters is better, problem remains that in this excersize it is not pronounced. Does it mean there is no sound to it?


Celticfiddleguy

"O" isn't really a character so it's probably not in the software's database or however it works. So technically is doesn't have a "sound" but when you see it here and read it out loud you say ling (零)


Sasha796790

Does duolingo ever respond to our questions?


PolyGoat8

It appears to say "ling" on the female voice for O - once again, the female voice is BETTER and should be the MAIN voice teaching the course.


seighart.bui

Please click report so they could fix it. They don''t usually read our comments


JesperWarn

In chinese, and specifically for dates they use 〇 instead of 零.


tuxgirl

I have had it mark me wrong in the past when I wrote 零. It only wants the circle, which I can't seem to get the Chinese handwriting input on my phone to do. I end up having to copy it and paste it in when writing.


DavidCorba5

If the exercise had given the English meaning it would have at least been possible to figure it out. I know it's possibly better to let us figure out the meaning through listening to the Chinese, but it would have helped to have pronounced the "ling" in the listening exercise. As it was, I think I translated it as June 213 - probably just as interesting a year! Though that would probably have had to have a "ling" at the beginning (0213)?


BeefTestos4

Why would it? You should assume that there is something missing and know what that something is... good job, duo lingo!


PixelCat251Luke

YESSSSSSSSS THANK YOUUUUU


bassdewd

That's weird. It should be ling


ChrisChinese20

Have never see a Chinese character that's a perfect circle XD


ferinfox

That's because it isn't a character


kamalcon

You can see it often on address plaques in China. I couldn't find an example of one with zeros but you can see how the lane (弄) number on this one is spelled out on the bottom of this sign: https://goo.gl/images/ZRgL19 If the lane number was something like 1020 it would say 一〇二〇弄. It's also commonly used to write out the date, such as on this video game: https://goo.gl/GG2v2P


TellTheSeal

I believe ancient Chinese writing did use circles; e.g., a circle with a spot in the center developed into the modern, "squared" character 日, for "sun."


BuffaloJones

An illustration of your example, the evolution from ⊙ to 日: https://hanziyuan.net/#%E6%97%A5


TellTheSeal

Thank you, Buffalo.


ArchieCric

I am also curious, how in speech do people differntiate between the years 213 and 2013?


flacothetaco420

The audio is just broken (at least on the male voice) for the 〇 character. In real speech, "ling" would be pronounced, so you could tell the difference.


Vic45971

In Chinese, they read each digit separately for the year, as in er ling yi san nian (二零一三年). The problem is that the O character is not Chinese, so the software ignored it and didn't read it. Incidentally, the perfect circle for ling (zero) is commonly used in Chinese.


WaaDoku

Don't you just write e. g. 一九九七年 for the year 1997 but read it as "year one thousand ninety-seven" instead of "year one nine nine seven"?


Celticfiddleguy

Actually you say it just as it's written; for your example: "Yī jiǔ jiǔ qī nián" rather than "Yī qiān jiǔ bǎi jiǔ shí qī nián" which would be written: 一千九百九十七年

And to answer ArchieCric, 二一三年 "Èr yī sān nián" and 二〇一三年 "Èr líng yī sān nián"


Levi

213 would be spoken as er bai shi san (two hundred ten three) - sorry for not writing proper pinyin.


Zakaria103743

Because there is a bug here, so we need to report it for them to fix it :)


Agent_Birb

This actually made me get the question wrong


BryGuy2000

The male audio is just worse in this course, poor cadence, missing sounds, weird pronunciations, in contrast to the usually very good female audio. In this case it's just plain missing the 0/零 sound. And judging by how old these complaints are, it doesn't appear they have the time, resources or inclination to fix any audio issues.


fbernal99

nope, audio is still not adding the 'ling'


asterisq

As of this date, March 2020, still not fixed.


BarbyKrust

April here, still not fixed. :(


rebeccamtb

Still not in June


ShahriarAl

i just wrote "2013 june" when writing to english, why was that marked wrong lol


JohnnyMaes1

Actually the simplified version of 零 is 〇


casio18

But the robot man should still say 'ling,' yeah?


LukasGroth

It isn't the simplified version, it's just an alternative. Simplified and Traditional Chinese both use 零 and 〇.


YaraMartin577614

Yeah. In dates and money stoof (stuff) they use 零. But the normal one, like in https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/〇, we use 〇.


YaraMartin577614

OHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH. THANK YOU I DID NOT KNOW THAT! (sorry. :)


cheung.sum.juan

Audio is still not pronouncing the "ling". There's just a pause.


Cliff887046

please fix the program so that 0/ling is pronounced!


Aleksandro_RU

As I can remember, it accepts "2017 December 21st" in another question. But why it doesn't accept "2013 June"?


taralqua

I've never seen zero shown this way before, is it actually more normal than using ling?


Celticfiddleguy

零 is the formal, "proper", way of writing it. But informally esp. when you're n a hurry "O" or "0" are used. https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Written_Chinese/Numbers


ZhangC1459

No, it's completely wrong


Shell95176

Why can't I say literally June 2013 rather than 2013 June? This is not natural to me!


TonyBerjaya

"2013 June" should be accepted


AsafK65

Shouldn't it accept my answer if I type 零 instead of 〇? It marks 零 as a mistake but it's basically the same thing (plus I don't know how to type 〇 rather than just copy&paste it from somewhere)


tuxgirl

I agree. The system is broken.

Honestly, this type of thing made me just take a multi-month break from duolingo. I hate that the Chinese learning is so broken. Sadly, apparently nothing changed in the months I was gone.


Charlie298884

The sound for ling is just not there!


jim140738

i don't know how to type 〇 , so i typed 二零一三年六月 ..... isn't it the same?


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, it's the same. But unless you got a "type what you hear" listening module or "translate from English" you shouldn't need to type "O"; just "June, 2013"


tuxgirl

Yeah, but in the type what you hear, 零 is marked wrong in that sentence. It should be correct.


124C1SELF

i cannot hear the líng during the playback


Lims41

Though the translation was my first guess, I didn't hear the sound of the 〇, so didn't include it in my answer


Lims41

There is no sound for the second character. I based my correct answer on a previous one (when I left it off) where it was corrected


Marc302699

Still no audio for zero anywhere and this has been reported a long, long time ago. DuoLingo? Are you really the leader in online language courses?


erinbv

Its not saying "0" 零.. please fix !


Agnesness

2013 June should be accepted! That is correct in Aus.


yuxqii._

''2013, June'' not excepted. Then why am I a native speaker?


bBaLC

Ling is not pronounced


yantxg

I put 2013 June and i got it wrong ;-;


Zaneta967625

Why there is no sound for the second character?


NathanRasm

The male voice has been missing its audio for that one For. E. Ver.


d3ash

"2013 june" isn't excepted?


Bjornar_Lovland

Come on duo you're killing me! Why won't you accept "2013, June"?


Agonisti

2 + 0 + 1 + 3 + "year" + 6 + "month"? Are "year" and "month" classifiers here?


malkeynz

Yes, they are classifiers, which is why they don't need an extra word.


_DY4Y_

Can you say the year like in Japanese? 二千十三年


Jacob621914

I'm pretty sure you can, but "er ling yi san nian" is more normal.


Vic45971

Duolingo maintenance , your software is not reading aloud the zero. This should be fixed.


Cafedavid

Why is there no sound for 0?


Maria382959

Very confusing. This character there with no sound.


Zakaria103743

As the one here is correct ( female voice) , it should be like : Èr líng yīsān nián liù yuè . Try good translator and hear it correctly.


26Y71

There is no "ling" at the record


B5m75

2013 june should be an acceptable answer.... Its stupid that you make us write it in the western order


renjungod

2013 june or june 2013 is okay !!


Xichtlord

Shouldnt "2013, June" also count?


DavidCorba5

It would certainly be understood , but is not the usual order in English - at least not where I come from. June 2013 is better.


MarcelHola

June of two thousand and thirteen?


rtk337648

Chinese goes from largest unit to smallest for dates and addresses. So it's year, month, day and the country, state, city equivalent for Chinese addresses


Marie852846

Have never seen o used like that before


SatyaPraka616744

Here "6 month" means June. Then how would they write 6th june.


TellTheSeal

2019年6月5日 is how to write 05Jun2019 in Chinese; I have heard that 2019年6月5号 is also correct, and that 2019年6月5天 would probably be understood as well. Also, if you prefer to use Chinese characters rather than so-called "Arabic" numerals, you may. In my answer, I substituted "5th June" for the "6th June" you asked for, just so it would be clear to readers which number goes where; "06Jun2019" would be written as 2019年6月6日, etc.


lzz9L

Isn't the character for two supposed to change for numbers greater than the hundreds?


Rex157274

We tap what we hear, but the zero isn't pronounced; it is not said, so how can we know where to put it? I think 2103 is as valid a translation as 2013.


raul288631

It's frustrating that it says "tap what you hear" but doesn't say the zero.


jihun783472

you are the only one that say date first damn English


Michael579108

0 still not vocalized by teaching voice.


MishaLavrov

I'm happy that they've fixed the sound issue, but now it looks like 零 is not accepted in place of 〇... which is a problem since I can't actually type in 〇 using my keyboard, only 零.


stupedfatidiot

Thanks for putting a womans voice !!!


Rissy852765

It's year then month not month then year


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

March 12, 2020 : The sound for zero is still not fixed!


Richard544111

Surely if the translation is June, 2013 the answer should be accepted that way.


Leon466048

this is a joke. why isn't 2013 june allowed?


SGZcH4Qs

Why answer '2013 June' is marked wrong? In English there is no rule for month and year.


xsJQ17

No sound for 0


1223w

I answered 2013 June. It's little weird but it is written there in this order. Is it wrong???


ShamsHasanDL

Why is the answer "2013 June" marked as wrong??


RyanNolan20

Why is 2013 June not accepted?


BuffaloJones

That's not a natural way to write that date in American English. It shouldn't matter, but Duolingo usually tries to adhere to grammar rules in both languages.


MaruSande

It is true, my language is Spanish and I always end up making mistakes for responding badly in English!!


LeafDragonYLM

Why isn't the zero pronounced?


raskolnikov88

It should be. This is a bug


KatherineL194102

So...lets just ignore líng


Josh451759

My answer should have been right


Magarthryx

Its not saying one of the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ words in the sentence


ClaudeBelf

i got it right but your message say it's wrong that is why I am no confidence in your stupid classes


JvHummel

December 2019. Still not fixed. Reported!


ZgfLwTZA

I used "零" instead of “〇” and got the question wrong, however to my knowledge they have the same tones and mean the same thing. Is there a difference in how I should use them?


BuffaloJones

They both mean "zero" but 〇 is used when writing years. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Time-1/tips


JeffersonM376619

every time i feel like i should give duolingo a try again, i run into one of these utterly obnoxious lessons where every answer is so janky


ThreeDollar

二〇一三年六月十二日!


Gabe36156

Ling is broken!


Abbi764070

I got this wrong as I did not hear the ling!


Rollins619728

How can we guess the correct answer when the doeaker diesnt say a Character? I wrote 二一三年六月...because that's what he said...how should I guess they want a 〇 in there if the speaker doesn't say the word?


Strigifer

Is there any reason why "二零一三年六月" should be rejected as a correct answer?


BuffaloJones

〇 is typically used instead of 零 when writing the year. Both are pronounced líng and both mean "zero" but the conventions around them are different. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Time-1/tips


Strigifer

I should probably start paying more attention to the notes. 谢了啊!


BuffaloJones

不客气!I need to remember to read them more, myself. I usually only check them when I'm having trouble with something but it's often helpful to start the lesson by reading the tips.


ThreeDollar

I was taught to use 零, but probably just to practice writing.


BuffaloJones

There might be something to that. My Chinese friend joked that 〇 is used when you can't remember how to write 零。


maxkoryukov

an awful excercise.

even 二零一三年六月 is not accepted.


BuffaloJones

〇 is typically used instead of 零 when writing the year. Both are pronounced líng and both mean "zero" but the conventions around them are different. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Time-1/tips


I8rOP

zero is not pronounced


IlonaPichl

Still persisting: no sound for "O"


xsJQ17

There is no sound for 0


xsJQ17

There is no sound for 0


hndred

The 〇 is still not spoken.


Jerry161819

The voice did not use the word ling in th year He said "er yi san nian liu yue. ???


Nathan719350

As of June 2, 2020, the female voice says líng correctly, but not the male voice.

Stay safe everyone! God bless!


TGisBB

Is ling (O) silent? I did not include because i did not hear it pronounced..got wrong


BuffaloJones

Yes, but that's a problem with the software. In real life it would be pronounced.


roseannewoo

"Ling" sound is missing. It is strange. Reported.


TGisBB

I also reported it


Elaine1950

There is no sound for the 2nd character...0 or ling.


Elaine1950

There is no sound for the second character? Ling/0


YaraMartin577614

THERE IS NO "〇" plus, when I was practicing this with timed practice when I was reporting it, it did not pause. Yet another discussion about a Duolingo problem that EVERYONE agrees on. I totally agree with everyone too, Andvari4, KeZhiXin1987, JHlearns, Potato132462, and I definitely agree with JesperWarn. I did a children's (kindergarten level, supposedly) Chinese workbook the other day, yesterday, and it used 零 for dates. Duo can do better.


BuffaloJones

My Chinese friend says 零 can be used for dates and doesn't know why Duolingo doesn't allow it, but that both 零 and 〇 are valid and used in by Chinese people in this context.


SGZcH4Qs

Why answer '2013 June' is marked wrong? In English there is no rule for month and year.


JosUbaldoA

¿en chino no se pronuncia el "0"? ¿o solamente cuando es un año?


BuffaloJones

Este es un error de software. Se pronuncia "líng". 〇 = 零 = cero

skill/zs/Time-1/tips


MaruSande

06-2013. why is it wrong?


Locutus69

What the hell with the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ absolutely non Sino-"0" character? Have you been bingeing on that ❤❤❤❤ "dubious" channel China Uncensored?


TellTheSeal

Welcome to the 8th Century. Actually, 〇 was already used in written Chinese before the 8th Century, but gained much more popularity during and following the reign of Empress Wu (武則天 Wu3 Ze2 Tian1) during the Zhou Dynasty (16Oct690 - 22Feb705). No one was "binging on any channels" back then.


Chris387368

I have no idea what the hell is going on with this one. Somebody must've sneezed on the key board

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.