"二〇一三年六月"

Translation:June, 2013

November 17, 2017

52 Comments


Andvari4

Why is there no sound for the second character?

November 17, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

It's supposed to be 零 or líng. It appears to be broken!

November 21, 2017

JHlearns

It's correct to put 〇 as I've seen it in Chinese test papers before and they've existed since ages ago too, making it valid to put, but of course it's better to put 零 compared to 〇, as it seems more completed and formal.

January 15, 2018

Potato132462

Whichever of these characters is better, problem remains that in this excersize it is not pronounced. Does it mean there is no sound to it?

June 7, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"O" isn't really a character so it's probably not in the software's database or however it works. So technically is doesn't have a "sound" but when you see it here and read it out loud you say ling (零)

August 13, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

It appears to say "ling" on the female voice for O - once again, the female voice is BETTER and should be the MAIN voice teaching the course.

February 10, 2019

ChrisHardi20

Have never see a Chinese character that's a perfect circle XD

November 19, 2017

77fox

That's because it isn't a character

November 26, 2017

kamalcon

You can see it often on address plaques in China. I couldn't find an example of one with zeros but you can see how the lane (弄) number on this one is spelled out on the bottom of this sign: https://goo.gl/images/ZRgL19 If the lane number was something like 1020 it would say 一〇二〇弄. It's also commonly used to write out the date, such as on this video game: https://goo.gl/GG2v2P

March 23, 2018

TellTheSeal

I believe ancient Chinese writing did use circles; e.g., a circle with a spot in the center developed into the modern, "squared" character 日, for "sun."

March 10, 2019

bassdewd

That's weird. It should be ling

November 19, 2017

ArchieCric

I am also curious, how in speech do people differntiate between the years 213 and 2013?

November 18, 2017

LuisMayorg986653

Ling. Means Zero.

November 27, 2017

Levi

213 would be spoken as er bai shi san (two hundred ten three) - sorry for not writing proper pinyin.

December 1, 2017

WaaDoku

Don't you just write e. g. 一九九七年 for the year 1997 but read it as "year one thousand ninety-seven" instead of "year one nine nine seven"?

January 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Actually you say it just as it's written; for your example: "Yī jiǔ jiǔ qī nián" rather than "Yī qiān jiǔ bǎi jiǔ shí qī nián" which would be written: 一千九百九十七年

And to answer ArchieCric, 二一三年 "Èr yī sān nián" and 二〇一三年 "Èr líng yī sān nián"

August 13, 2018

JohnnyMaes1

Actually the simplified version of 零 is 〇

November 27, 2017

casio18

But the robot man should still say 'ling,' yeah?

December 31, 2017

Germn982925

Yeah

January 30, 2018

LukasGroth

It isn't the simplified version, it's just an alternative. Simplified and Traditional Chinese both use 零 and 〇.

December 27, 2017

Celticfiddleguy
August 5, 2018

Andrew14779

no its not lol

December 24, 2017

cheung.sum.juan

Audio is still not pronouncing the "ling". There's just a pause.

January 19, 2018

taralqua

I've never seen zero shown this way before, is it actually more normal than using ling?

November 24, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

零 is the formal, "proper", way of writing it. But informally esp. when you're n a hurry "O" or "0" are used. https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Written_Chinese/Numbers

August 5, 2018

ZhangC1459

No, it's completely wrong

January 12, 2018

Cliff887046

please fix the program so that 0/ling is pronounced!

August 18, 2018

MarcelHola

June of two thousand and thirteen?

November 27, 2017

rtk337648

Chinese goes from largest unit to smallest for dates and addresses. So it's year, month, day and the country, state, city equivalent for Chinese addresses

December 19, 2017

Agonisti

2 + 0 + 1 + 3 + "year" + 6 + "month"? Are "year" and "month" classifiers here?

January 18, 2018

malkeynz

Yes, they are classifiers, which is why they don't need an extra word.

February 19, 2018

_DY4Y_

Can you say the year like in Japanese? 二千十三年

May 4, 2018

Jacob621914

I'm pretty sure you can, but "er ling yi san nian" is more normal.

June 23, 2018

Lims41

There is no sound for the second character. I based my correct answer on a previous one (when I left it off) where it was corrected

November 8, 2018

Charlie298884

The sound for ling is just not there!

January 21, 2019

Marie852846

Have never seen o used like that before

April 4, 2018

LeafDragonYLM

Why isn't the zero pronounced?

June 30, 2018

raskolnikov88

It should be. This is a bug

January 4, 2019

jim140738

i don't know how to type 〇 , so i typed 二零一三年六月 ..... isn't it the same?

August 11, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, it's the same. But unless you got a "type what you hear" listening module or "translate from English" you shouldn't need to type "O"; just "June, 2013"

August 16, 2018

AsafK65

Shouldn't it accept my answer if I type 零 instead of 〇? It marks 零 as a mistake but it's basically the same thing (plus I don't know how to type 〇 rather than just copy&paste it from somewhere)

September 25, 2018

124C1SELF

i cannot hear the líng during the playback

November 8, 2018

Lims41

Though the translation was my first guess, I didn't hear the sound of the 〇, so didn't include it in my answer

November 8, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

Here "6 month" means June. Then how would they write 6th june.

February 28, 2019

TellTheSeal

2019年6月5日 is how to write 05Jun2019 in Chinese; I have heard that 2019年6月5号 is also correct, and that 2019年6月5天 would probably be understood as well. Also, if you prefer to use Chinese characters rather than so-called "Arabic" numerals, you may. In my answer, I substituted "5th June" for the "6th June" you asked for, just so it would be clear to readers which number goes where; "06Jun2019" would be written as 2019年6月6日, etc.

March 10, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

As I can remember, it accepts "2017 December 21st" in another question. But why it doesn't accept "2013 June"?

March 30, 2019

lzz9L

Isn't the character for two supposed to change for numbers greater than the hundreds?

April 9, 2019

KatherineL194102

So...lets just ignore líng

March 17, 2019

XJ7f

Bug here

April 1, 2019

Locutus69

What the hell with the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ absolutely non Sino-"0" character? Have you been bingeing on that ❤❤❤❤ "dubious" channel China Uncensored?

September 11, 2018

TellTheSeal

Welcome to the 8th Century. Actually, 〇 was already used in written Chinese before the 8th Century, but gained much more popularity during and following the reign of Empress Wu (武則天 Wu3 Ze2 Tian1) during the Zhou Dynasty (16Oct690 - 22Feb705).

March 17, 2019

Chris387368

I have no idea what the hell is going on with this one. Somebody must've sneezed on the key board

May 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.