"请随便坐。"

Translation:Please sit anywhere you like.

November 17, 2017

33 Comments


Cinnamee

Does "Please sit anywhere" not work? It still makes sense

November 23, 2017

smail600829

''Please sit anywhere.'' is accepted.

September 11, 2018

waltcamp45

Translation tips dont match selection choices

November 29, 2017

-Chalala-

True. It says "just" so I wrote "please just sit."

November 30, 2017

jxqxi

I did the same. Seems logical to me.

December 6, 2017

George792719

Yes - but because 随便 implies that the person who is sitting chooses where where they will sit themselves, you have to add something about them exercising their choice, hence "where you like", or where it is 'easy for you' to sit.

February 5, 2019

Levi

Your comment was the one I was lookong for. It gives 'just' as a hint for 随便. Reporting now.

December 9, 2017

codewritertom

"Please sit anywhere" is marked as wrong.

November 24, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Please feel free to sit should be accepted also.

November 22, 2017

mapeabody

"Pleae sit anywhere you want" should also be accepted.

November 27, 2017

drigoro2000

Can someone explain the grammar

November 17, 2017

varigby

please -- following your own convenience -- sit

That's a very literal translation. I would translate the sentence above as: "Please sit wherever you like."

方便 fāngbiàn convenient 好方便 hǎo fāngbiàn very convenient

便利店 biànlì diàn Convenience store

November 17, 2017

ZhefeiLi

随便 I casually translate into "whatever/wherever" so it changes 请坐 "please sit" into "please sit wherever [you like]"

November 25, 2017

MatthewEpp5

"Please sit where you like" should be accepted.

January 28, 2018

leowtyx

Please sit wherever

Should be correct, right?

January 7, 2018

Jim952908

It looks like we have a very literal interpretation. I think "Please sit where you want" should be acceptable.

February 2, 2018

Donard6

the characters do not include ".... you like". The literal translation of the characters should have been accepted.

January 16, 2018

Ellz494752

Please sit anywhere is also correct !!!

February 9, 2018

hippietrail

Wouldn't the idiomatic English way to say it be "Please take a seat"?

May 9, 2018

BrianaWash3

The sentence literally translates to "please just sit", why is that marked wrong?

January 18, 2018

liIDqa

"Please sit where you like" should be accepted

December 17, 2018

Jules_____

'Like' and 'want' are more interchangeable than this course currently allows for, especially in this kind of sentence. Not meant as criticism, but something to build on.

December 1, 2017

wisnit

The accepted answers for this are far too limited.

March 17, 2018

RossWS

"Please sit where you like" should also be valid

November 22, 2018

Marin470782

'Please sit wherever you like' should be accepted.

February 26, 2019

swolesuki

What is 随便 doing?

December 14, 2017

Tim728458

It means "either way" or "whatever way." In this sentence it means "anywhere" or just that you're free to sit wherever you like.

March 5, 2018

macleon

Sit anywhere you want. Should be okay

March 8, 2018

ikagudo

"Please sit down anywhere you like" was rejected. Why?

May 25, 2018

hippietrail

Should also accept "Please sit wherever/where you like".

March 4, 2019

Andrew-Lin

請隨便坐。

January 23, 2019

BarAdal3

Am I the only one who saw 随 first on 随它吧?

February 3, 2019

DidiWeidmann

It is nearly impossible to guess your very arbitrally accepted answer! Please urgently add the most normal correct answers. It is not funny, if nearly normal answers are rifused!

February 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.