1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请随便坐。"

"请随便坐。"

Translation:Please sit anywhere you like.

November 17, 2017

40 Comments


Cinnamee

Does "Please sit anywhere" not work? It still makes sense


smail600829

''Please sit anywhere.'' is accepted.


CinnamonTe1

"Please sit anywhere" sounds unnatural and incomplete to me as a US native.

"Please choose any seat" is at least something I've heard before.


waltcamp45

Translation tips dont match selection choices


-Chalala-

True. It says "just" so I wrote "please just sit."


jxqxi

I did the same. Seems logical to me.


George792719

Yes - but because 随便 implies that the person who is sitting chooses where where they will sit themselves, you have to add something about them exercising their choice, hence "where you like", or where it is 'easy for you' to sit.


Levi

Your comment was the one I was lookong for. It gives 'just' as a hint for 随便. Reporting now.


codewritertom

"Please sit anywhere" is marked as wrong.


NasuSamaruk0

Please feel free to sit should be accepted also.


mapeabody

"Pleae sit anywhere you want" should also be accepted.


drigoro2000

Can someone explain the grammar


varigby

please -- following your own convenience -- sit

That's a very literal translation. I would translate the sentence above as: "Please sit wherever you like."

方便 fāngbiàn convenient 好方便 hǎo fāngbiàn very convenient

便利店 biànlì diàn Convenience store


ZhefeiLi

随便 I casually translate into "whatever/wherever" so it changes 请坐 "please sit" into "please sit wherever [you like]"


MatthewEpp5

"Please sit where you like" should be accepted.


leowtyx

Please sit wherever

Should be correct, right?


Jim952908

It looks like we have a very literal interpretation. I think "Please sit where you want" should be acceptable.


hippietrail

Wouldn't the idiomatic English way to say it be "Please take a seat"?


Donard6

the characters do not include ".... you like". The literal translation of the characters should have been accepted.


Ellz494752

Please sit anywhere is also correct !!!


liIDqa

"Please sit where you like" should be accepted


Marin470782

'Please sit wherever you like' should be accepted.


e1VpVxkl

"Please sit wherever you like". = Accepted: Nov. 25, 2019.


Jules_____

'Like' and 'want' are more interchangeable than this course currently allows for, especially in this kind of sentence. Not meant as criticism, but something to build on.


BrianaWash3

The sentence literally translates to "please just sit", why is that marked wrong?


RossWS

"Please sit where you like" should also be valid


maartendoc

随 (suí) = to follow/to comply with
便 (biàn) = plain/informal/suitable/convenient

随便 (suíbiàn) = follow the convenient (lit.) = as one wishes/at random


marchionesselle

What is 随便 doing?


Tim728458

It means "either way" or "whatever way." In this sentence it means "anywhere" or just that you're free to sit wherever you like.


macleon

Sit anywhere you want. Should be okay


wisnit

The accepted answers for this are far too limited.


ikagudo

"Please sit down anywhere you like" was rejected. Why?


hippietrail

Should also accept "Please sit wherever/where you like".


Hsn626796

Why hasn't anyone suggested the following ??!

" Please sit any way you like" ?


DrWho819549

"sit where you like" should be accepted too


Lily41907

"please sit where ever you like" is acceptable. please take note


Mark826491

The suggestions are all wrong , I tried


DidiWeidmann

It is nearly impossible to guess your very arbitrally accepted answer! Please urgently add the most normal correct answers. It is not funny, if nearly normal answers are rifused!


BarAdal3

Am I the only one who saw 随 first on 随它吧?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.