"Actually, I don't love you anymore."

Translation:其实,我不爱你了。

November 17, 2017

8 Comments


ArtBurnap

The sentence final 了, after 你, shows a change in the action or state (anymore), whereas putting the 了 right after the verb 不爱 would mean you simply didn't love the person in the past.

November 17, 2017

AbunPang

Actually *我不爱了你 would be wrong. Only the sentence-final 了 can with either 不, the one directly after the verb and before the object can't (the negation of that 了 is 没有+V).

And actually 爱 doesn't go with that kind of 了 either because it is a "stative verb" – a verb whose meaning is considered a fixed state rather than an action or process (知道 is another such verb). This conflicts with the function of post-verbal 了 which marks perfective aspect, i.e. an action or a process which is viewed in its entirety, from beginning to end, and fixed states have neither of those. So you can only say 去年我还爱你, but not *去年我还爱了你.

November 21, 2017

Peter519121

知道了!

July 11, 2018

KX3.

To add to that, 爱了你 is correct e.g. 他爱了你这么多年/He's loved you for so many years.

September 13, 2018

BradleyFul

So cold duo

November 25, 2017

AussieCrisp

This sentence has come in handy more times than i can count. Thanks duo!

April 1, 2018

Chris349250

It was explained to me once that 了after the verb indicated that it happened in the past, but 了at the end of the sentence indicates that it happened in the past and is still happening. So in this case I suppose 了is replacing "anymore".

March 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Can you give an example of that "still happening" 了? 了 at the end of a sentence usually indicates a new situation.

June 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.