"Please give me a knife."

Translation:请给我刀。

November 17, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kronka

Isn't the Chinese closer to "Please give me (the) knife."? I think the more accurate translation is: “请给我一把刀”?


LeChatParle

It's possible to omit counters in Mandarin if the meaning is still clear


KX3.

It's more idiomatic, the given one sounds a bit abrupt.


RuhRoh1

Why would you add "把"?


wordgeek416

把 is a classifier for long/flat objects with handles (also for chairs). It would be appropriate if you wanted to specify one knife but you can drop that here.


johnsark

But I think at this basic learning level, we should learn the classifiers. It's kind of teaching to say "I am eating apple" instead of "I am eating an apple." In a very rare instance, you might even be able to say "I am eating apple" without sounding too ungrammatical if, for example, you are trying to imply that the fruit you are eating is called apple, and not orange. However, that's a very rare case. Same here! I think for us beginners it is very important to learn the nouns with their classifiers.


Lomochibi

Not necessarily. If you use English logic, then you are right, but there are languages where the article is not required in this case, indeed, using the article would slightly change the emphasis in the sentence. Just try thinking of 'apple' as a kind of food, being uncountable (just as you can eat 'bread' or drink 'milk' without an article). I hope this is helpful.


KX3.

It's better to use 张 for chairs, although 把 is more colloquial, at least in the north of China.

https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/328551021.html


Cat722536

"請給我一把刀" should also be accepted. If you have to say "給我一個盤子" for "give me a plate," I don't understand why "請給我一把刀" wouldn't be okay.


LisaGreenf2

why isn't is dao ze instead of just dao? The spoon and the fork seem to need the counting word


NathanRasm

It's not a counting word, it's just a suffix that forms nouns. Historical accident that 刀 never needed that to make it clear.


hebrewtime1

Why is "请给我刀子" not accepted?


whsndstalb

very awkward sentence


Erikku15

為什麼你沒有量詞


Gizzet.

What do you want to do with the knife?


linguistenator

As of March 2022, “请给我一把刀子” is accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.