"Please give me a knife."

Translation:请给我刀。

November 17, 2017

18 Comments


kronka

Isn't the Chinese closer to "Please give me (the) knife."? I think the more accurate translation is: “请给我一把刀”?

November 17, 2017

LeChatParle

It's possible to omit counters in Mandarin if the meaning is still clear

November 20, 2017

RuhRoh1

Why would you add "把"?

November 21, 2017

wordgeek416

把 is a classifier for long/flat objects with handles (also for chairs). It would be appropriate if you wanted to specify one knife but you can drop that here.

November 23, 2017

johnsark

But I think at this basic learning level, we should learn the classifiers. It's kind of teaching to say "I am eating apple" instead of "I am eating an apple." In a very rare instance, you might even be able to say "I am eating apple" without sounding too ungrammatical if, for example, you are trying to imply that the fruit you are eating is called apple, and not orange. However, that's a very rare case. Same here! I think for us beginners it is very important to learn the nouns with their classifiers.

November 30, 2017

Lomochibi

Not necessarily. If you use English logic, then you are right, but there are languages where the article is not required in this case, indeed, using the article would slightly change the emphasis in the sentence. Just try thinking of 'apple' as a kind of food, being uncountable (just as you can eat 'bread' or drink 'milk' without an article). I hope this is helpful.

February 19, 2018

KX3.

It's better to use 张 for chairs, although 把 is more colloquial, at least in the north of China.

https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/328551021.html

September 23, 2018

EddieTorre13

Ah yes, ba

November 27, 2017

KX3.

It's more idiomatic, the given one sounds a bit abrupt.

September 23, 2018

Cat722536

"請給我一把刀" should also be accepted. If you have to say "給我一個盤子" for "give me a plate," I don't understand why "請給我一把刀" wouldn't be okay.

June 23, 2018

Erikku15

為什麼你沒有量詞

January 31, 2018

richard711603

When I type in PinYin, it puts the characters in for me. After typing 'qing gei wo dao' there are no characters for knife offered. If I type 'qing gei wo yi', then the character is offered. So why is 情给我一刀, not accepted.

March 11, 2018

BobBowles1

Two reasons:

1) You don't need to specify quantity in this case (see other comments in this thread)

2) If you do want to specify quantity you need the correct measure word, in this case 把 (ba). So your sentence would read 请给我一把刀.

June 11, 2018

LisaGreenf2

why isn't is dao ze instead of just dao? The spoon and the fork seem to need the counting word

March 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.