1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Včera jsme měli žízeň."

"Včera jsme měli žízeň."

Translation:We were thirsty yesterday.

November 17, 2017

5 Comments


loudastepan

Proc prosim nemuzu: we have been thirsty yesterday? dekuji


ion1122

In English, when you state a specific point in time (here "yesterday"), then you almost always use the simple past, not the present perfect.


tatka_

Protože věta "we have been thirsty yesterday" je v předpřítomném čase s určením času, což nejde. Více zde: https://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2006030602-predpritomny-cas


tomasmarc

Is this a way to say "we're hungover today"? :))

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.