"Včera jsme měli žízeň."

Translation:We were thirsty yesterday.

November 17, 2017

5 Comments


loudastepan

Proc prosim nemuzu: we have been thirsty yesterday? dekuji

November 17, 2017

ion1122

In English, when you state a specific point in time (here "yesterday"), then you almost always use the simple past, not the present perfect.

November 30, 2017

tatka_

Protože věta "we have been thirsty yesterday" je v předpřítomném čase s určením času, což nejde. Více zde: https://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2006030602-predpritomny-cas

November 18, 2017

tomasmarc

Is this a way to say "we're hungover today"? :))

January 28, 2019

VladaFu

no

January 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.