"My manager agreed to let me get promoted."

Translation:我的经理同意让我升职。

November 17, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArtBurnap

I think it is a mistake to translate 让 as 'let' here. l think the sentence would be better translated by either 1. My manager agreed to have me promoted; or perhaps 2. My manager agreed to get me promoted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree. This "让" has a more active sense.

We could even translate the phrase as "agreed to promote me".


Danielle123680

Is "approve" the word we like to use in english? "My manager agreed to approve my promotion." The sense is the same as 让, though. We just think "approve" sounds more professional than "let".


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Approve" is certainly in the ballpark sense-wise for this sentence, but it strikes me as a little too formal for "让", which is a catch-all sort of verb, encompassing the continuum from "let" to "make" to "have (sb do sth)".

Speaking of "have", the phrase could arguably also be translated as "have me promoted".


AussieCrisp

I don't think you need to say 我的 at the beginning... It seems a tad redunant.


[deactivated user]

    I have learned that 的 may only be omitted for close familial relations.


Andreas.Tr3

    Shouldn't there be a 了in this sentence since it is based in the past? 我的经理同意了让我升值。I would've understood this sentence as "My manager agrees to let me get promoted".

    Or is there something i'm missing?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    I guess you can ask what it means to say "My manager agrees to let me get promoted". Typically, if he (or she) agrees, then he has agreed, i.e. he has signaled his agreement by explicitly agreeing at some past time, i.e. he agreed at that time, and presumably his agreement still stands.

    I think there can be a "了" in this sentence, but there doesn't need to be, and without it, the sentence can be translated into the past tense or the present tense.


E.N.J.A.

    and what about a change of state? the manager agreed to promote me, so the promotion would imply now a change


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Sure. That's a similar notion that supports adding "了", which to my mind could go at the end of the sentence instead of after "同意" without much difference in nuance.

    To be clear, without context I would translate Duo's sentence as "agrees", "同意了" as "agreed", and "同意" plus sentence-了 as "has agreed", but there's not much difference in meaning among these options, and to my mind it matters even less in Chinese.

    But as usual, ultimately I have to defer to native Chinese speakers.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, a promotion may take some time, because of all the paperwork and such. So your manager has agreed, but the promotion has not happened yet. It may not even happen at all, if the big honcho pulls rank over your manager.


IsaacDavis179920

      what about 我的经理同意了让我升职?


JosephAdeb12

      Thanks for all the comments. I dont need to ask any questions again.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.