1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My manager agreed to let me …

"My manager agreed to let me get promoted."

Translation:我的经理同意让我升职。

November 17, 2017

7 Comments


ArtBurnap

I think it is a mistake to translate 让 as 'let' here. l think the sentence would be better translated by either 1. My manager agreed to have me promoted; or perhaps 2. My manager agreed to get me promoted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree. This "让" has a more active sense.

We could even translate the phrase as "agreed to promote me".


AussieCrisp

I don't think you need to say 我的 at the beginning... It seems a tad redunant.


[deactivated user]

    I have learned that 的 may only be omitted for close familial relations.


Andreas.Tr3

    Shouldn't there be a 了in this sentence since it is based in the past? 我的经理同意了让我升值。I would've understood this sentence as "My manager agrees to let me get promoted".

    Or is there something i'm missing?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    I guess you can ask what it means to say "My manager agrees to let me get promoted". Typically, if he (or she) agrees, then he has agreed, i.e. he has signaled his agreement by explicitly agreeing at some past time, i.e. he agreed at that time, and presumably his agreement still stands.

    I think there can be a "了" in this sentence, but there doesn't need to be, and without it, the sentence can be translated into the past tense or the present tense.


IsaacDavis179920

    what about 我的经理同意了让我升职?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.