"You are welcome!"

Translation:不客气!

November 17, 2017

26 Comments


bitjumper

Sound doesnr work

November 21, 2017

matopl

Half a year later there is still no sound

June 6, 2018

Manu651194

No sound for this words on the android app

December 1, 2017

marty641

Ya there is

January 21, 2019

JonathanRa938637

What's the literal translation? No ... ... ?

November 17, 2017

Carl144

客气=polite. So literally it means. Don't be polite (in the sense of "common we are friends, you dont need to be polite with me") 客=guest,气=breath, life force

November 20, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

"不客气!" can be said to friends or strangers. There isn't a separate phrase that's said to strangers, just like there isn't in English.

December 10, 2017

EquanimousLingo

One may say 不用谢

December 31, 2017

KX3.

Or 不必谢, although it's less common.

September 24, 2018

ignalb

I think it's along the lines of "no politeness", as in, "no need to be polite"

November 19, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

As someone else said, if you were to break up the sentence and translate it character by character, it would be nonsensical. That's because not all phrases can be broken down character by character to explain the translation. For some phrases, it's just the way it's said when translated to Chinese.

December 9, 2017

jebacunka

I asked a native speaker and she says it's nonsensical - "No | Guest | Gas/Temper", so it's just a phrase apparently.

November 18, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Actually makes sense, but you can't look at each character separately like that. 不 = No 客 = guest 气 = Air or energy. 客气 = Politeness (the "energy of guests" is to act polite) 不客气 = You're welcome (don't be polite, you don't need to thank me for this.) "You're welcome" in English has a similar origin (You are welcome to this thing you're thanking me for, you don't need to thank me for this).

August 7, 2018

bjoerges

No guest thanks.

November 19, 2017

OriolVillo

Its no thanks

November 19, 2017

OriolVillo

No thanks

November 19, 2017

hosannavc

No sound

December 9, 2017

Dennis385858

Meanwhile elsewhere in the Chinese Diaspora we say "不用客气“ or "不要客气“。 That is to say "You are welcome" in response to "Thank you".

Dissected word for word "不用" or "不要" means "there's no need" or "don't". "客" means "guest" and "气" means "an air of" or "to behave like". So, the literal translation is "there's no need to behave like a guest".

I have found out that in Taiwan they say "不用谢" or "不要谢".

On the other hand, "不客气" can mean "rude" since "不" is a negation. If someone takes liberty with your personal and private things and you find out you can sternly say to the person "你不客气", meaning "you are rude (to intrude into my privacy)".

A look at how the meaning has evolved should be interesting.

February 12, 2018

LyllianRam1

I haven't read enough of the vomments to know if this is in there yet but 不客气 can also be translated to, "No worries," or, "Don't worry about it." Just thought I'd put that out there because every time I come across it, I remind myself of it.

March 1, 2019

colebabyforeal

Sound is not working for me on this one

December 14, 2017

superlearn

Like the others said, still no sound on this one

December 27, 2017

IVAN862440

No sound in the answer

February 24, 2019

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Many combo of sinogram have no sense.

December 26, 2017

pasearse

Still no sound

October 4, 2018

nes15789

Error traslate!!! Report please

November 29, 2017

nes15789

Error!!!!!

November 29, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.