1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome!"

"You are welcome!"

Translation:不客气!

November 17, 2017

39 Comments


matopl

Half a year later there is still no sound


doJob1

There's sound today, 29th Mar. 12020 G.H.E. (29th Jan. 2020 C.E.)


Manu651194

No sound for this words on the android app


JonathanRa938637

What's the literal translation? No ... ... ?


Carl144

客气=polite. So literally it means. Don't be polite (in the sense of "common we are friends, you dont need to be polite with me") 客=guest,气=breath, life force


NatureSheriff_7

"不客气!" can be said to friends or strangers. There isn't a separate phrase that's said to strangers, just like there isn't in English.


EquanimousLingo

One may say 不用谢


KX3.

Or 不必谢, although it's less common.


jad498154

I will use your expression cause i think "no need to thank" is more formal than "do not be polite"


xiaoshe4

but acturaly, in real life, 不客气 is much more common used.


omarguillermo99

it's the other way around actually, 不客气 is the most formal way of saying it. I've met chinese people who think 不用谢 sounds weirds, it's most certainly only used in some region and in casual speech.


julesmp_

I think it's along the lines of "no politeness", as in, "no need to be polite"


Leungon

That looks like a portal from the portal games.


NatureSheriff_7

As someone else said, if you were to break up the sentence and translate it character by character, it would be nonsensical. That's because not all phrases can be broken down character by character to explain the translation. For some phrases, it's just the way it's said when translated to Chinese.


jebacunka

I asked a native speaker and she says it's nonsensical - "No | Guest | Gas/Temper", so it's just a phrase apparently.


Gabrielle145359

Actually makes sense, but you can't look at each character separately like that. 不 = No 客 = guest 气 = Air or energy. 客气 = Politeness (the "energy of guests" is to act polite) 不客气 = You're welcome (don't be polite, you don't need to thank me for this.) "You're welcome" in English has a similar origin (You are welcome to this thing you're thanking me for, you don't need to thank me for this).


Dennis385858

Meanwhile elsewhere in the Chinese Diaspora we say "不用客气“ or "不要客气“。 That is to say "You are welcome" in response to "Thank you".

Dissected word for word "不用" or "不要" means "there's no need" or "don't". "客" means "guest" and "气" means "an air of" or "to behave like". So, the literal translation is "there's no need to behave like a guest".

I have found out that in Taiwan they say "不用谢" or "不要谢".

On the other hand, "不客气" can mean "rude" since "不" is a negation. If someone takes liberty with your personal and private things and you find out you can sternly say to the person "你不客气", meaning "you are rude (to intrude into my privacy)".

A look at how the meaning has evolved should be interesting.


sonyChandr1

不客气 is literally more formal and polite.


stanmarsh547463

Lots of extra information in these comments. Is there anyway to bookmark them so i can refer to them later ?


LyllianRam1

I haven't read enough of the vomments to know if this is in there yet but 不客气 can also be translated to, "No worries," or, "Don't worry about it." Just thought I'd put that out there because every time I come across it, I remind myself of it.


xiaoshe4

no, you cannot use it for "no worries".


omarguillermo99

in that case, I'd rather say 没关系


Liezner7

Am pretty sure the literal translation sounds like 'No problem '


omarguillermo99

中文的那就是“没问题”。某人感谢你的话,可以用这个词“不客气”或者也有些人说“不用谢”。


LauraKarran

No need for the formalities (observed for guests)


colebabyforeal

Sound is not working for me on this one


superlearn

Like the others said, still no sound on this one


IVAN862440

No sound in the answer


Kizmit420

Sound doesn't work on "you are welcome"


Jessica760376

What's the difference with mei guan xi?


xiaoshe4

The interesting thing is: you can also use ”您客气“ for the same meaning. Two phases with or without the negative word “不” share the same meaning. I know it might confuse a lot learners, but I think this is also the interesing point of the language. :-) And, “您客气” is much more 北京话 rather than mandarin.


TaniaK49888

What's the difference between mei guan xi andbu ke qi?


Daniel733835

I'm having trouble hearing the tones as written. It's written 4-4-4, but it sounds like 4-2-4 to my ear. What's going on?


simon_medrano

At this point, I don't give a f*** about pronunciation. Have you listened to the average Chinese when they try to speak English or Spanish? And we can understand them with little effort, most of the times. So, I don't think I'm going to China anytime soon but anyway, let it be THEIR TURN to try to guess WTF we're trying to say!


Carpetini

Why is there a negation in this phrase?


simon_medrano

Literally translates as something like "you are not a customer", or something like that, meaning like "you don't have to pay, we're family bro!"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.