"You are welcome!"

Translation:不客气!

November 17, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matopl

Half a year later there is still no sound


doJob1

There's sound today, 29th Mar. 12020 G.H.E. (29th Jan. 2020 C.E.)


JonathanRa938637

What's the literal translation? No ... ... ?


Carl144

客气=polite. So literally it means. Don't be polite (in the sense of "common we are friends, you dont need to be polite with me") 客=guest,气=breath, life force


Natch_7

"不客气!" can be said to friends or strangers. There isn't a separate phrase that's said to strangers, just like there isn't in English.


EquanimousLingo

One may say 不用谢


KX3.

Or 不必谢, although it's less common.


Tabeteimasu

Or even simply 不谢


j.duo498154

I will use your expression cause i think "no need to thank" is more formal than "do not be polite"


omargui99

it's the other way around actually, 不客气 is the most formal way of saying it. I've met chinese people who think 不用谢 sounds weirds, it's most certainly only used in some region and in casual speech.


xiaoshe4

but acturaly, in real life, 不客气 is much more common used.


julesmp_

I think it's along the lines of "no politeness", as in, "no need to be polite"


Natch_7

As someone else said, if you were to break up the sentence and translate it character by character, it would be nonsensical. That's because not all phrases can be broken down character by character to explain the translation. For some phrases, it's just the way it's said when translated to Chinese.


RokoBee

I asked a native speaker and she says it's nonsensical - "No | Guest | Gas/Temper", so it's just a phrase apparently.


Gabrielle145359

Actually makes sense, but you can't look at each character separately like that. 不 = No 客 = guest 气 = Air or energy. 客气 = Politeness (the "energy of guests" is to act polite) 不客气 = You're welcome (don't be polite, you don't need to thank me for this.) "You're welcome" in English has a similar origin (You are welcome to this thing you're thanking me for, you don't need to thank me for this).


Manu651194

No sound for this words on the android app


Dennis385858

Meanwhile elsewhere in the Chinese Diaspora we say "不用客气“ or "不要客气“。 That is to say "You are welcome" in response to "Thank you".

Dissected word for word "不用" or "不要" means "there's no need" or "don't". "客" means "guest" and "气" means "an air of" or "to behave like". So, the literal translation is "there's no need to behave like a guest".

I have found out that in Taiwan they say "不用谢" or "不要谢".

On the other hand, "不客气" can mean "rude" since "不" is a negation. If someone takes liberty with your personal and private things and you find out you can sternly say to the person "你不客气", meaning "you are rude (to intrude into my privacy)".

A look at how the meaning has evolved should be interesting.


sonyChandr1

不客气 is literally more formal and polite.


stanmarsh547463

Lots of extra information in these comments. Is there anyway to bookmark them so i can refer to them later ?


LyllianRam1

I haven't read enough of the vomments to know if this is in there yet but 不客气 can also be translated to, "No worries," or, "Don't worry about it." Just thought I'd put that out there because every time I come across it, I remind myself of it.


xiaoshe4

no, you cannot use it for "no worries".


omargui99

in that case, I'd rather say 没关系


Liezner7

Am pretty sure the literal translation sounds like 'No problem '


omargui99

中文的那就是“没问题”。某人感谢你的话,可以用这个词“不客气”或者也有些人说“不用谢”。


LauraKarran

No need for the formalities (observed for guests)


xiaoshe4

The interesting thing is: you can also use ”您客气“ for the same meaning. Two phases with or without the negative word “不” share the same meaning. I know it might confuse a lot learners, but I think this is also the interesing point of the language. :-) And, “您客气” is much more 北京话 rather than mandarin.


Jessica760376

What's the difference with mei guan xi?


TaniaK49888

What's the difference between mei guan xi andbu ke qi?


amajig

The female voice pronounces the middle character as "kè", which matches the pinyin given earlier in the lesson. But the male voice sounds like "hùe" (with a [x] sound).

Is that some accent or regional variation? Or is there a problem with the audio?


colebabyforeal

Sound is not working for me on this one


LCNI862440

No sound in the answer


Kizmit420

Sound doesn't work on "you are welcome"


phytodan

I'm having trouble hearing the tones as written. It's written 4-4-4, but it sounds like 4-2-4 to my ear. What's going on?


Carpetini

Why is there a negation in this phrase?


simon_medrano

Literally translates as something like "you are not a customer", or something like that, meaning like "you don't have to pay, we're family bro!"


Helloiamdiamond

Bù kè qì means : You're welcome (the real one), and also You are welcome. Just use either 1 of them.


san.r2

No se versa en mi romana lengua algo más hermosamente dicho, bhucuchi.


Mnmlady

Doesn't 不 mean not,no and dont???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.