"V tamhletom bytě v pátek bylo padesát lidí."

Translation:There were fifty people in that apartment on Friday.

November 17, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tylerskarz

Why isn't it "v pátku"?


tylerskarz

Because when indicating time or a day, 'v' takes the accusative. See Tips and Notes here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Numbers-2/tips-and-notes and 'v' on wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/v#Czech


GyenesMrto

On friday there were: why not accepted the answer with this starting, why muat be on friday at the end of the

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.