"Forty"

Translation:四十

November 17, 2017

13 Comments


ChocolateMew2

Here's a sentence to help you remeber this: I have 40 pieces of SUSHI.

November 17, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Good mnemonic

December 4, 2017

SaulSanche127909

Hahaha

December 11, 2017

icallmyselfLee

Lex Luthor stole SìShí Cakes. That's four tens. And that's terrible.

June 4, 2018

Studosaurus

These really don't make much sense when there's only one option with two characters

November 19, 2017

Stephanier_20

Thats is what im trying to say. Since theres only one option with two characters people will pick thus not actually learning it. If there were more answers with two characters it would cause people to think and learn about their answer

February 13, 2018

Jorge294324

Ive done great on all these test and i have no idea what these numbers are...

December 20, 2017

NamrataSam

Same here! I think most smartphones are big enough for us to draw one character on the screen. Wish they had the drawing practice and then translation practice where wr had to translate English to Chinese but draw the characters ourselves. I feel paranoid about moving to the next lesson because I'm nit convinced I have really absorbed the characters so far.

February 27, 2018

mariusbutuc

@Jorge it will come. Keep practicing.

January 3, 2018

JayA4

I have forty pieces of sushi

December 18, 2017

Hokusai_1

I have trouble with the pronunciation of 四, I am trying but it's a tongue-twister to me ( Dutch-speaker), I was looking if I could find some help on Youtube and I encountered this ( Dutch-Chinese counting ) : My opinion is that she pronounce the Chinese numbers slightly different, easierer to me, My question is, does that lady have a good pronunciation ?

November 11, 2018

Hokusai_1
November 21, 2018

Dragonhuntr

Sì shí

November 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.