"我们吃了十碗牛肉面,真饱!"

Translation:We ate ten bowls of beef noodles, we are so full!

November 17, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Josh270995

should also accept "really full"


Patrick_Dark

"We ate ten bowls of beef noodles. We are really full!" is accepted now.


DrWho819549

Ok sorry, it picked up on a minor typo. Grrrr


FullmoonPen

Not yet in my case "We are so full"


Geoff470860

I also wrote 'really full'.


Mark783801

I dont have the word really as an option.


TroySCurtis

I answered "We ate ten bowls of beef noodles, really full!" and got it wrong because I didn't write "we're really full!" I realize this quiz cannot anticipate all possible answers, but my answer should have been scored as correct.


Patrick_Dark

Aside from comma-separated sentences being bad English grammar, I don't think any native English speaker would ordinarily say "Really full!" (with an implied subject) in place of "We're really full!"


mjhillman06

Have you read our president's tweets?


StephanusG1

We might need a new Duolingo course: Trumpese for English speakers.


rs_taylor

He isn't my president, thank god


maartendoc

Random info:

饣is the food radical


Heidi24617

We ate ten bowls of beef noodles and are really full


renwaweib

Should also accept "we've eaten"


Letlotlo

为什么你们吃了十碗面?


MatthewEpp5

I think the sentences should match. The Chinese has two clauses separated by a comma but the English has the two clauses in two separate sentences. I get that the subject "我們" is implied for the “真飽”, but it's not a good way to write the sentence for learners.


Norwegian_Morty

A literal translation of the Chinese sentence into English as you want would be a comma splice according to English grammar without adding an "and". I personally enjoy how Duolingo is demonstrating the separate rules of grammar by showing sentences that do not have literal word for word translations, as I'm learning what's allowed & normal when composing Chinese sentences.


RobertGoug6

I never know what they mean by the commas between ideas. In English a period is used to separate sentences, but here the comma can be a "and" or "so" or it can be a full stop. Can someone explain?


Dr_Jerry

I'm no expert in Chinese, but I lived and taught in China for a number of years. In nearly all of the texts I have received (written in Mandarin) from my Chinese friends, they have used commas simply to separate ideas in a sentence rather than to join clauses as we do in English. So, the sentence as written in this exercise seems perfectly normal to me even though it would take some additional words to translate it correctly into English.


roman2095

In English you need a conjunction, a semi colon or a colon to join two independent clauses, not a comma. Either that or you just have two separate sentences. However using a comma seems to be normal in Chinese judging by these Duo exercises.

Using just a comma to join two independent clauses in English is called a comma splice and is grammatically incorrect, although people often use the equivalent structure in conversation because in conversation people often do not care about sentence structure.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/the-comma-splice


Cat722536

For "so full", aren't we supposed to use "太饱了" ? That was a lesson a long time ago. So with "真", we don't need "了"?


awunker

"We ate ten bowls of beef noodles, and are really full" seems like it should be the correct translation. Am I wrong in thinking it is incorrect to take a single sentence in Chinese and separate it into two sentences? The point of sentence separation is to partition ideas. If ideas belong together (i.e. are a single sentence) in one language, then they should be together in another language - you just need to adapt the exact phrasing to allow for grammatical differences. Translation cannot always be clearly 1-1, but it should at least be isomorphic (i.e. after translating one way should be possible to translate back and get the original as one of the possible options).


hippietrail

You are wrong in fact. Different languages have different ideas of what can go into a single sentence. This is the case with Chinese versus English.

But your translation is still a good one. So are ones with "and are really full" and "and we're really full".


grippygecko

Hippietrail is right. Chinese frequently has a single sentence, where in English you need to use two. This is one of the reasons Chinese takes up so much less space than English. If you have ever looked at a large quantity of text written in both English and Chinese you will see that the Chinese takes up much less space .


Simon299426

We ate ten bowls of beef noodles and are very full


sagitta145

I entered "We ate ten bowls of beef noodle soup, really filling!" which wasn't accepted. I don't know which part was not accepted, so:

1) Is "beef noodle soup" accepted? If not, do you think it should be?

2) is "really filling" accepted? If not, do you think it should be?


Dr_Jerry

1) Probably not. If it were soup, the word 汤 would be in there. 2) The subject is "we", to which 真饱 refers. (饱 describes the state of being satiated after eating, and not to the ability of a meal to make one full.)


sagitta145

1) The Chinese 湯 is something close to a broth. It doesn't have many ingredients in it usually, and is often used as an appetizer rather than a full meal. 麵 can be just noodles (乾麵, literally "dry noodles") or actually a soup in our perception. Here is 玉米湯, corn soup, a popular appetizer.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beef_noodle_soup

2) OK I guess yes, 飽 characterizes a feeling of a person/animal, not the food.


Dr_Jerry

Don't get me wrong: I understand that 牛肉面 is noodles with beef broth (and if you're lucky there may actually be some pieces of meat in it 哈哈). My point was trying to make sense of how the Duolingo authors translated it, that's all. They wouldn't accept "soup" because there was no 汤 in the sentence.


sagitta145

Aah, I see :) In that case I hope they stumble upon my report or this comment thread and see that 牛肉面 is called "beef noodle soup" in English and add this translation :) Thanks!


ulyaoth8

Why can't "we've eaten" be accepted? I would've thought present perfect would be more appropriate in this translation.


Karoliina765050

'We have eaten ten bowls of beef noodles, we are so full' should be accepted. I have been reporting this for months and nothing happens >:(


hippietrail

I just suggested they add "We ate ten bowls of beef noodles and we're really full".


Zarainia

That's a lot of beef noodles.


DaleinKansas

"We're really full" is not accepted!


Bob490546

Really filling, shoukd be accepted.


Shira330916

Thats what I wrote exactly!


Qiara_Ahmad

I think it should accept "we had 10 bowls of beef noodles, we are so full!"


teachme_b

The requirement is applied inconsistently. Sometimes you have to include the comma, sometimes you don't. They don't seem to require the "?"


CottnCandi

"We ate ten bowls of beef noodle soup, we are so full!" should be accepted.


SelviLie

We are very full should be accepted too.


Sahar106281

I wrote we ate 10 bowls of beef noodles, we are so full. Should have been accepted.


HKBUAS

It should also accept very full ;-;


BJKHYY

Please accept assigned correct answer


CherryRouge

Should accept "really full'


DavidCorba5

what about "we have eaten 10 bowls... " It wasn't accepted. To me "have eaten" makes better sense than "We ate.."


mjhillman06

"We ate" versus "we have eaten" is an important distinction in many languages including English. "We ate" is the simple past, while "we have eaten" is the present perfect. The simple past simply describes something that happened in in the past, while the present perfect describes a past event that has present consequences. So "we have eaten 10 bowls" would mean, for example, that it is the reason we are full or the reason our stomachs hurt, whereas "we ate 10 bowls" is simply a fact. I do not know Chinese well enough to tell you if that distinction exists in the language or in this sentence, but if it does, only one can be correct.


Remluvsall

bro i literally wrote "we ate 10 bowls of beef noodles , so full ! " AND IT WAS WRONG ? !

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.