1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们吃了十碗牛肉面,真饱!"

"我们吃了十碗牛肉面,真饱!"

Translation:We ate ten bowls of beef noodles, we are so full!

November 17, 2017

64 Comments


Josh270995

should also accept "really full"


Patrick_Dark

"We ate ten bowls of beef noodles. We are really full!" is accepted now.


DrWho819549

Ok sorry, it picked up on a minor typo. Grrrr


Bluthund

Why do you keep doing that?


TroySCurtis

I answered "We ate ten bowls of beef noodles, really full!" and got it wrong because I didn't write "we're really full!" I realize this quiz cannot anticipate all possible answers, but my answer should have been scored as correct.


Patrick_Dark

Aside from comma-separated sentences being bad English grammar, I don't think any native English speaker would ordinarily say "Really full!" (with an implied subject) in place of "We're really full!"


mjhillman06

Have you read our president's tweets?


StephanusG1

We might need a new Duolingo course: Trumpese for English speakers.


rs_taylor

He isn't my president, thank god


renwaweib

Should also accept "we've eaten"


Heidi24617

We ate ten bowls of beef noodles and are really full


MatthewEpp5

I think the sentences should match. The Chinese has two clauses separated by a comma but the English has the two clauses in two separate sentences. I get that the subject "我們" is implied for the “真飽”, but it's not a good way to write the sentence for learners.


RobertGoug6

I never know what they mean by the commas between ideas. In English a period is used to separate sentences, but here the comma can be a "and" or "so" or it can be a full stop. Can someone explain?


Dr_Jerry

I'm no expert in Chinese, but I lived and taught in China for a number of years. In nearly all of the texts I have received (written in Mandarin) from my Chinese friends, they have used commas simply to separate ideas in a sentence rather than to join clauses as we do in English. So, the sentence as written in this exercise seems perfectly normal to me even though it would take some additional words to translate it correctly into English.


roman2095

In English you need a conjunction, a semi colon or a colon to join two independent clauses, not a comma. Either that or you just have two separate sentences. However using a comma seems to be normal in Chinese judging by these Duo exercises.

Using just a comma to join two independent clauses in English is called a comma splice and is grammatically incorrect, although people often use the equivalent structure in conversation because in conversation people often do not care about sentence structure.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/the-comma-splice


Cat722536

For "so full", aren't we supposed to use "太饱了" ? That was a lesson a long time ago. So with "真", we don't need "了"?


Zarainia

I don't know why, but "真饱了" doesn't sound right.


Letlotlo

为什么你们吃了十碗面?


awunker

"We ate ten bowls of beef noodles, and are really full" seems like it should be the correct translation. Am I wrong in thinking it is incorrect to take a single sentence in Chinese and separate it into two sentences? The point of sentence separation is to partition ideas. If ideas belong together (i.e. are a single sentence) in one language, then they should be together in another language - you just need to adapt the exact phrasing to allow for grammatical differences. Translation cannot always be clearly 1-1, but it should at least be isomorphic (i.e. after translating one way should be possible to translate back and get the original as one of the possible options).


hippietrail

You are wrong in fact. Different languages have different ideas of what can go into a single sentence. This is the case with Chinese versus English.

But your translation is still a good one. So are ones with "and are really full" and "and we're really full".


grippygecko

Hippietrail is right. Chinese frequently has a single sentence, where in English you need to use two. This is one of the reasons Chinese takes up so much less space than English. If you have ever looked at a large quantity of text written in both English and Chinese you will see that the Chinese takes up much less space .


Simon299426

We ate ten bowls of beef noodles and are very full


ulyaoth8

Why can't "we've eaten" be accepted? I would've thought present perfect would be more appropriate in this translation.


hippietrail

For me, present perfect and simple past are equally appropriate in this instance.


Karoliina765050

'We have eaten ten bowls of beef noodles, we are so full' should be accepted. I have been reporting this for months and nothing happens >:(


hippietrail

I just suggested they add "We ate ten bowls of beef noodles and we're really full".


Dale944339

"We're really full" is not accepted!


Bob490546

Really filling, shoukd be accepted.


Shira330916

Thats what I wrote exactly!


Qiara_Ahmad

I think it should accept "we had 10 bowls of beef noodles, we are so full!"


teachme_b

The requirement is applied inconsistently. Sometimes you have to include the comma, sometimes you don't. They don't seem to require the "?"


CottnCandi

"We ate ten bowls of beef noodle soup, we are so full!" should be accepted.


WilliamMcG588326

gen bo mean so full not we are so full


EmreErboke

i hate how duolingo pronounces 了


original_orio

I fewl like 了 can mean "already" like 你吃了沒有?


dsweber2

I don't think you can have 有 at the end like this. I think it should be 你吃了吗?or 你吃不吃了?but you're right that 了indicates a continued action that has come to an end.


pleiadian53

'So full' should be sufficient in conversation. I've surely seen beef noodle soup on the menu.


Karoliina765050

The 'correct translation' is 100% incorrect. 'We are so full' clearly indicates that the past action has a direct effect on the present, which is a definition of present perfect tense. Therefore, an actual correct traslation is 'we have eaten ten bowls of beef noodles, we are so full', there is no use for a past tense.


Patrick_Dark

There are no tenses in Chinese, just aspects; so one could pick "We ate…" or "We have eaten…" and it doesn't really matter since the sentence is only conveying that eating has been completed.


sagitta145

I entered "We ate ten bowls of beef noodle soup, really filling!" which wasn't accepted. I don't know which part was not accepted, so:

1) Is "beef noodle soup" accepted? If not, do you think it should be?

2) is "really filling" accepted? If not, do you think it should be?


Dr_Jerry

1) Probably not. If it were soup, the word 汤 would be in there. 2) The subject is "we", to which 真饱 refers. (饱 describes the state of being satiated after eating, and not to the ability of a meal to make one full.)


sagitta145

1) The Chinese 湯 is something close to a broth. It doesn't have many ingredients in it usually, and is often used as an appetizer rather than a full meal. 麵 can be just noodles (乾麵, literally "dry noodles") or actually a soup in our perception. Here is 玉米湯, corn soup, a popular appetizer.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beef_noodle_soup

2) OK I guess yes, 飽 characterizes a feeling of a person/animal, not the food.


Dr_Jerry

Don't get me wrong: I understand that 牛肉面 is noodles with beef broth (and if you're lucky there may actually be some pieces of meat in it 哈哈). My point was trying to make sense of how the Duolingo authors translated it, that's all. They wouldn't accept "soup" because there was no 汤 in the sentence.


sagitta145

Aah, I see :) In that case I hope they stumble upon my report or this comment thread and see that 牛肉面 is called "beef noodle soup" in English and add this translation :) Thanks!


JasonSu14

Beef noodle soup should be acceptable as well


echenca

I agree. At least in Taiwan it would be interpreted as beef noodle soup. Only if you were to translate it literally would you just get "beef noodle".


grippygecko

There are beef and noodle dishes that are not soup, and there are beef and noodle dishes that are very soupy (like cinnamon beef noodles, which I love but even I can't manage more than two bowls, duo should be ashamed of such gluttony !)


[deactivated user]

    I don't agree with the translation 'so'. They must be Sumo wrestlers to pack down all that chow.


Zarainia

    That's a lot of beef noodles.


GiaUyNguyn

    Wha-Is there 10 of you? Also what did you ate after that (or before that)? That's definitively what makes you so full. Because a noodles bowl did not make you full without eat anything other before or after. That's weird!


kexilin

    Should accept ”beef noodle soup” as well.


ngochung72

    Have eaten is not wrong choose. More correct than ate. Really full is more correct than so full.


hippietrail

    "Have eaten" and "ate" are equally correct. "Really" full seems better to me than "so full" which I would write as 太飽了.


Celticfiddleguy

    If I heard someone say this I wouldn't assume the speaker wanted to include all of his/her beef noodle eating friends in the 真饱 sentiment; couldn't this also be "I'm so/really full"?


kklaine

    This sentence is too long for this question format, it rejects so many answers that should be accepted. It's also tedious to type with a phone keyboard


hippietrail

    So use your computer or speech recognition. I use all three interchangeably.


CharlesRob100843

    This lesson is so full of rejected correct translations it almost makes me want to give up on the whole app. Wasting so much time providing them with feedback almost as much time is actually answering test questions. This thing is is barely beta more like an alpha


hippietrail

    It's actually been out of beta for months now.


gwilio

    Speciesism :(

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.