"我们吃了十碗牛肉面,真饱!"

Translation:We ate ten bowls of beef noodles, we are so full!

November 17, 2017

45 Comments


Josh270995

should also accept "really full"

November 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"We ate ten bowls of beef noodles. We are really full!" is accepted now.

March 15, 2018

Bluthund

Why do you keep doing that?

November 13, 2018

buttercup192719

Why "so" full ?

December 12, 2017

renwaweib

Should also accept "we've eaten"

November 17, 2017

TroySCurtis

I answered "We ate ten bowls of beef noodles, really full!" and got it wrong because I didn't write "we're really full!" I realize this quiz cannot anticipate all possible answers, but my answer should have been scored as correct.

December 31, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Aside from comma-separated sentences being bad English grammar, I don't think any native English speaker would ordinarily say "Really full!" (with an implied subject) in place of "We're really full!"

March 15, 2018

mjhillman06

Have you read our president's tweets?

June 1, 2018

StephanusG1

We might need a new Duolingo course: Trumpese for English speakers.

July 31, 2018

rs_taylor

He isn't my president, thank god

November 13, 2018

Heidi24617

We ate ten bowls of beef noodles and are really full

March 16, 2018

MatthewEpp5

I think the sentences should match. The Chinese has two clauses separated by a comma but the English has the two clauses in two separate sentences. I get that the subject "我們" is implied for the “真飽”, but it's not a good way to write the sentence for learners.

February 3, 2018

RobertGoug6

I never know what they mean by the commas between ideas. In English a period is used to separate sentences, but here the comma can be a "and" or "so" or it can be a full stop. Can someone explain?

March 9, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I'm no expert in Chinese, but I lived and taught in China for a number of years. In nearly all of the texts I have received (written in Mandarin) from my Chinese friends, they have used commas simply to separate ideas in a sentence rather than to join clauses as we do in English. So, the sentence as written in this exercise seems perfectly normal to me even though it would take some additional words to translate it correctly into English.

April 19, 2018

roman2095

In English you need a conjunction, a semi colon or a colon to join two independent clauses, not a comma. Either that or you just have two separate sentences. However using a comma seems to be normal in Chinese judging by these Duo exercises.

Using just a comma to join two independent clauses in English is called a comma splice and is grammatically incorrect, although people often use the equivalent structure in conversation because in conversation people often do not care about sentence structure.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/the-comma-splice

January 23, 2019

awunker

"We ate ten bowls of beef noodles, and are really full" seems like it should be the correct translation. Am I wrong in thinking it is incorrect to take a single sentence in Chinese and separate it into two sentences? The point of sentence separation is to partition ideas. If ideas belong together (i.e. are a single sentence) in one language, then they should be together in another language - you just need to adapt the exact phrasing to allow for grammatical differences. Translation cannot always be clearly 1-1, but it should at least be isomorphic (i.e. after translating one way should be possible to translate back and get the original as one of the possible options).

March 20, 2018

hippietrail

You are wrong in fact. Different languages have different ideas of what can go into a single sentence. This is the case with Chinese versus English.

But your translation is still a good one. So are ones with "and are really full" and "and we're really full".

March 4, 2019

Simon299426

We ate ten bowls of beef noodles and are very full

March 28, 2018

pleiadian53

'So full' should be sufficient in conversation. I've surely seen beef noodle soup on the menu.

January 6, 2018

ngochung72

Have eaten is not wrong choose. More correct than ate. Really full is more correct than so full.

February 1, 2018

hippietrail

"Have eaten" and "ate" are equally correct. "Really" full seems better to me than "so full" which I would write as 太飽了.

March 4, 2019

ulyaoth8

Why can't "we've eaten" be accepted? I would've thought present perfect would be more appropriate in this translation.

December 5, 2018

hippietrail

For me, present perfect and simple past are equally appropriate.

March 4, 2019

Karoliina765050

'We have eaten ten bowls of beef noodles, we are so full' should be accepted. I have been reporting this for months and nothing happens >:(

January 14, 2019

kexilin

Should accept ”beef noodle soup” as well.

December 3, 2017

original_orio

I fewl like 了 can mean "already" like 你吃了沒有?

January 4, 2018

dsweber2

I don't think you can have 有 at the end like this. I think it should be 你吃了吗?or 你吃不吃了?but you're right that 了indicates a continued action that has come to an end.

July 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

The 'correct translation' is 100% incorrect. 'We are so full' clearly indicates that the past action has a direct effect on the present, which is a definition of present perfect tense. Therefore, an actual correct traslation is 'we have eaten ten bowls of beef noodles, we are so full', there is no use for a past tense.

March 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

There are no tenses in Chinese, just aspects; so one could pick "We ate…" or "We have eaten…" and it doesn't really matter since the sentence is only conveying that eating has been completed.

March 15, 2018

sagitta145

I entered "We ate ten bowls of beef noodle soup, really filling!" which wasn't accepted. I don't know which part was not accepted, so:

1) Is "beef noodle soup" accepted? If not, do you think it should be?

2) is "really filling" accepted? If not, do you think it should be?

May 14, 2018

PoppyDGrate

1) Probably not. If it were soup, the word 汤 would be in there. 2) The subject is "we", to which 真饱 refers. (饱 describes the state of being satiated after eating, and not to the ability of a meal to make one full.)

May 14, 2018

sagitta145

1) The Chinese 湯 is something close to a broth. It doesn't have many ingredients in it usually, and is often used as an appetizer rather than a full meal. 麵 can be just noodles (乾麵, literally "dry noodles") or actually a soup in our perception. Here is 玉米湯, corn soup, a popular appetizer.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beef_noodle_soup

2) OK I guess yes, 飽 characterizes a feeling of a person/animal, not the food.

May 14, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Don't get me wrong: I understand that 牛肉面 is noodles with beef broth (and if you're lucky there may actually be some pieces of meat in it 哈哈). My point was trying to make sense of how the Duolingo authors translated it, that's all. They wouldn't accept "soup" because there was no 汤 in the sentence.

May 14, 2018

sagitta145

Aah, I see :) In that case I hope they stumble upon my report or this comment thread and see that 牛肉面 is called "beef noodle soup" in English and add this translation :) Thanks!

May 14, 2018

JasonSu14

Beef noodle soup should be acceptable as well

June 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I don't agree with the translation 'so'. They must be Sumo wrestlers to pack down all that chow.

    June 13, 2018

Cat722536

    For "so full", aren't we supposed to use "太饱了" ? That was a lesson a long time ago. So with "真", we don't need "了"?

    August 12, 2018

susu700886

    Each? :o

    March 3, 2019

hippietrail

    I just suggested they add "We ate ten bowls of beef noodles and we're really full".

    March 4, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

    If I heard someone say this I wouldn't assume the speaker wanted to include all of his/her beef noodle eating friends in the 真饱 sentiment; couldn't this also be "I'm so/really full"?

    December 19, 2018

CharlesRob100843

    This lesson is so full of rejected correct translations it almost makes me want to give up on the whole app. Wasting so much time providing them with feedback almost as much time is actually answering test questions. This thing is is barely beta more like an alpha

    January 30, 2019

hippietrail

    It's actually been out of beta for months now.

    March 4, 2019

kklaine

    This sentence is too long for this question format, it rejects so many answers that should be accepted. It's also tedious to type with a phone keyboard

    March 20, 2018

hippietrail

    So use your computer or speech recognition. I use all three interchangeably.

    March 4, 2019

gwilio

    Speciesism :(

    May 22, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.