Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You speak Dutch, but I do not."

Translation:Jij spreekt Nederlands, maar ik niet.

10 months ago

4 Comments


theplenkov

Why I cannot say "je spreekt.." here?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because this sentence is a comparison (between 'you' and 'me'), there is a natural emphasis on both pronouns ("you" and "I"). That's why you have to use the emphasised pronoun 'jij'.

This might help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

10 months ago

AngieStanton

Why does it become "Ik niet" and not "ik wel niet"...... Saying "you speak Dutch but I not" is bad English so it's hard to translate here...

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, you can't translate this word for word. In Dutch, you do not need a verb in this case, like the English "do". Note that "wel" is not a verb (and not a direct translating of "to do"), but the opposite of "niet". That's why "wel niet" doesn't make any sense.

5 months ago