"恭喜发财!"

Translation:May prosperity be with you!

November 17, 2017

16 Comments


ArtBurnap

Sounds more like 'May the force be with you' than a New Year's greeting. For the latter, 'May you be prosperous' or 'May you prosper' (in the new year).

November 17, 2017

chaered

The greeting of the Shaolin Jedi?

February 12, 2018

hippietrail

Your second sentence sounds best to me.

February 8, 2018

Juju494251

Agree!

August 25, 2018

dawei338666

Sound like something Spock would say.

January 6, 2018

Mike902778

Fortune and prosperity should be interchangeable here, I would think.

February 18, 2018

tommybyrom

This sentence translates directly as congrstulations and good fortune. It should be taught though as "good luck this year" or some such because it is only used at new year.

May 15, 2018

Karoliina765050

The hints say 'congratulations' and 'make a fortune'. No way of sucking 'may prosperity be with you' out of that...

August 12, 2018

Chris349250

May the force be with you in the new year! Very funny.

March 8, 2018

EricMartel8

May you have prosperity! This translation should be accepted. Why is it not?

June 1, 2018

richard711603

Isn't this a set phrase? Meaning: may you have a prosperous New Year.

November 22, 2018

hq4

omg you cant be serious

January 20, 2018

ParkeNYU

'May you be with prosperity' was rejected.

July 5, 2018

CharlesE780046

Huh?

February 14, 2019

Jana57868

Doesn't 恭喜 mean congratulations? how did it translate to may you have prosperity I don't get it

March 9, 2019

richard711603

It does not literally translate. It is a set phrase, an idiom. There are a lot of set phrases and vocabulary that do not translate literally. You just have to learn them over time.

March 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.