1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "恭喜发财!"

"恭喜发财!"

Translation:May prosperity be with you!

November 17, 2017

24 Comments


ArtBurnap

Sounds more like 'May the force be with you' than a New Year's greeting. For the latter, 'May you be prosperous' or 'May you prosper' (in the new year).


chaered

The greeting of the Shaolin Jedi?


Fiyalka2

From now on, I will surely burst into laughter, every time someone says 恭喜发财 to me. :'D


hippietrail

Your second sentence sounds best to me.


dawei338666

Sound like something Spock would say.


Karoliina765050

The hints say 'congratulations' and 'make a fortune'. No way of sucking 'may prosperity be with you' out of that...


Mike902778

Fortune and prosperity should be interchangeable here, I would think.


tommybyrom

This sentence translates directly as congrstulations and good fortune. It should be taught though as "good luck this year" or some such because it is only used at new year.


richard711603

Isn't this a set phrase? Meaning: may you have a prosperous New Year.


Chris349250

May the force be with you in the new year! Very funny.


EricMartel8

May you have prosperity! This translation should be accepted. Why is it not?


hq4

omg you cant be serious


phanter

How about, "Wishing you a happy and prosperous new year"


Jana57868

Doesn't 恭喜 mean congratulations? how did it translate to may you have prosperity I don't get it


richard711603

It does not literally translate. It is a set phrase, an idiom. There are a lot of set phrases and vocabulary that do not translate literally. You just have to learn them over time.


CharlesE780046

Then the translation should be an English idiom not a have done attempt at a literal translation.


StephanusG1

Ideally perhaps, but there isn't a directly comparable English idiom. We don't say 'Happy new year! Hope you get rich!' in English.


PrimalSage

Okay how am I supposed to know this without knowing the idiom first? (sigh)


ParkeNYU

'May you be with prosperity' was rejected.


chloelizchan

Seems a bit weird to translate something that can't be translated... It's just a greeting for Chinese New Year


Fiyalka2

It can and should be translated - especially for language learners. On the other hand, the endless list of possible translations makes it rather hard to use it as a Duo phrase. Everything from "Happy new year!" to "Wish you a good and prosperous new year!", "May you have a happy and prosperous new year!" to "Happy new year! Hope you get rich!" (Thanks, StephanusG1, this one is my favourite :o) ) should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.