"We have a cat at home."

Translation:我们的家里有一只猫。

November 17, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XiaoAn4

Why is 家里我们有一只猫 wrong?


mxtxo

It is not wrong right now. I wrote it and it's accepted. July 2020


Kevirish

I wrote it just now and it was marked wrong!


SandraNwao

I know, So frustrating


RunaNirr

It's accepted. Feb 2022


luipogi

We have a cat at home is different from our home has a cat.


Gelukservaring

Well, at least our cat has a home!


pinicius_

No 的mark, so 家里 is the plqce of the sentence, not the subject.


renwaweib

Should also accept 有只猫, 只猫 is like a cat, and 一只猫 would rather be like one cat


Xtobalo

In this case the character 只 is the classifier for animals. In traditional Chinese it is a different character: 一隻貓


LazyEinstein

True.

For Mandarin(and apparently Cantonese隻) 只(zhī) is a classifier for: one of a pair (hands 手, legs), birds 鸟, and some animals (cats 猫, etc.)


Theophylact

Mom, can we have a cat?


BobBowles1

在家我们有一只猫. Is this not OK?


Leo859566

does these mean: "our home owns a cat" or "there is a cat at our house"


Naruisuke

Me: "Mom can we have a cat?" Mom:


ThomasLemi6

Why does it need to be 一只 and not 一个?


mxtxo

Because they use it for the animals like cats or dogs


Leo859566

because 只 is the counter for animals and 个 isn't. its like how we say a slice of pizza but not a slice of paper


shimmyns

I was wondering if the translation is really good enough!?

Would "We have a cat in/at OUR home/house"?? Or even "There is a cat at our home/house" ???


nar781477

Where is Andrew_Lin? Is this an accurate translation? Lol. Seems like this could just vaguely mean "there is a cat in our house".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.